Maruti Suzuki July Total Sales Surge 33.7% YoY to 241,421 Units, Beat Estimates

scanx
Reviewed by
Jubin VScanX News Team
Key Highlights

Maruti Suzuki India reported record July 2026 total sales of 241,421 units, surpassing the market estimate of 205,100 units and rising 33.7% YoY from 180,526 units. Domestic PV+LCV sales reached an all-time high of 200,123 units, driven by strong growth in compact, mid-size, and utility vehicle segments. Cumulative April–July FY 2026-27 total sales stood at 924,145 units versus 708,387 units in the prior year period.

powered bylight_fuzz_icon
47117917

*this image is generated using AI for illustrative purposes only.

Maruti Suzuki India Limited reported total sales of 241,421 units for July 2026, surpassing the market estimate of 205,100 units and marking an all-time high in domestic sales. The company's overall sales volume surged by 33.7% compared to July 2025, when total sales stood at 180,526 units. Domestic passenger vehicle and light commercial vehicle (LCV) sales combined to reach a record 200,123 units, underscoring strong consumer demand across key segments. This performance signals sustained momentum in India's automotive sector, with broad-based growth across vehicle categories.

The press release, issued on August 1, 2026, details the breakdown of sales across categories. Domestic passenger vehicle (PV) sales totaled 196,203 units, up significantly from 137,776 units in July 2025. Sales to other original equipment manufacturers (OEMs) were recorded at 11,242 units, while export sales declined slightly to 30,056 units from 31,745 units in the previous year. The company also disclosed cumulative figures for the April–July period of FY 2026-27, showing total sales of 924,145 units against 708,387 units in the corresponding period of FY 2025-26.

Sales Performance vs. Estimates

The July 2026 results comfortably exceeded analyst expectations, as summarised below:

Metric: July 2026 July 2025 Estimate
Total Sales (Units): 241,421 180,526 205,100
Domestic PV+LCV Sales: 200,123 140,570
Export Sales: 30,056 31,745
OEM Sales: 11,242

Segment-wise Performance

The growth was broad-based but led by the compact and mid-size car segment. Below is the detailed sales data for July 2026 compared to July 2025:

Category: Models July 2026 Units July 2025 Units
Mini Cars: Alto, S-Presso 12,634 6,822
Compact + Mid-Size: Baleno, Celerio, Ciaz, Dzire, Ignis, Swift, WagonR 90,822 65,840
Total Passenger Cars: 103,456 72,662
Utility Vehicles: Brezza, Ertiga, e Vitara, Fronx, Grand Vitara, Invicto, Jimny, Victoris, XL6 78,851 52,773
Vans: Eeco 13,896 12,341
Total Domestic PV: 196,203 137,776
Light Commercial Vehicles: Super Carry 3,920 2,794
Total Domestic Sales (PV+LCV): 200,123 140,570

Utility vehicles contributed 78,851 units to the domestic tally, reflecting continued strength in the SUV and multi-utility vehicle space. The mini-car segment saw more than an 85% year-on-year increase, rising from 6,822 units to 12,634 units. Vans, represented by the Eeco model, grew modestly to 13,896 units from 12,341 units.

What the Numbers Show

The most striking aspect of the July 2026 data is the disproportionate growth in the compact and mid-size segment, which delivered 90,822 units — a 37.90% jump from the prior year. This segment alone accounted for nearly 45% of all domestic passenger vehicle sales, indicating a clear consumer preference for larger, feature-rich cars over entry-level models. While exports dipped slightly by 5.30%, the massive domestic surge more than compensated, highlighting Maruti Suzuki's deepening penetration in the Indian home market rather than reliance on overseas demand.

The cumulative data for the first four months of FY 2026-27 further validates this trend. Total domestic sales (including OEM) reached 769,353 units, compared to 579,670 units in the same period of FY 2025-26. Export sales for the period rose to 154,792 units from 128,717 units, suggesting that while July saw a slight dip, the broader export trajectory remains positive year-to-date.

Historical Stock Returns for Maruti Suzuki

1 Day5 Days1 Month6 Months1 Year5 Years
+0.41%-0.99%-2.69%-9.60%-8.95%0.0%

Will Maruti Suzuki's record domestic sales volume translate into proportionate revenue and profit growth, or will margin pressure from competitive pricing persist?

How will the significant 85% surge in mini-car sales impact the company's average selling price (ASP) and overall profitability in the coming quarters?

Given the slight dip in July exports, are there emerging logistical challenges or tariff barriers in key international markets that could threaten the positive year-to-date export trajectory?

Maruti Suzuki Q1FY27: Profit Drops 10.8%, EBITDA Margin Shrinks to 8.22%

scanx
Reviewed by
Ashish TScanX News Team
Key Highlights

Maruti Suzuki reported a 10.80% YoY decline in consolidated net profit to ₹34,469 million in Q1FY27, even as revenue surged 35.90% to ₹524,698 million. Standalone net profit of ₹33.52 billion beat estimates of ₹32.64 billion, while EBITDA margin compressed sharply to 8.22% from 10.40% YoY, missing the 9.80% estimate. Rising material costs, strong volume growth of 29.30%, and Board approval of ₹5,610 million in CBG projects were key highlights of the quarter.

powered bylight_fuzz_icon
47109253

*this image is generated using AI for illustrative purposes only.

Maruti Suzuki India Limited reported a 10.80% year-on-year decline in consolidated net profit to ₹34,469 million for Q1FY27, even as total income from operations surged 35.90% to ₹524,698 million. On a standalone basis, net profit came in at ₹33.52 billion against ₹37.10 billion a year ago, narrowly beating analyst estimates of ₹32.64 billion. Revenue stood at ₹524.56 billion versus an estimate of ₹525.80 billion. The profit contraction was driven by rising material costs, which management noted were "seriously aggravated" during the quarter, offsetting gains from strong sales momentum and a 29.30% increase in total vehicle sales volume. The Board of Directors approved the results on July 31, 2026, alongside four Compressed Biogas (CBG) manufacturing projects with a budget of ₹5,610 million.

The filing was submitted to the National Stock Exchange of India Limited and BSE Limited under Regulation 33 of the SEBI (Listing Obligations and Disclosure Requirements) Regulations, 2015. The statutory auditors expressed an unmodified audit opinion on the unaudited standalone and consolidated financial results, prepared in accordance with Indian Accounting Standards (Ind-AS). Suzuki Motor Gujarat Private Limited, a wholly owned subsidiary, amalgamated with Maruti Suzuki India Limited effective December 1, 2025, with financial statements restated for comparison purposes.

Consolidated Financial Performance

Total income from operations for the consolidated entity rose significantly to ₹524,698 million in Q1FY27, compared to ₹386,052 million in the corresponding quarter of the previous fiscal year. Net sales increased by 36.00% to ₹499,591 million from ₹366,206 million in Q1FY26. However, net profit before tax stood at ₹44,412 million, down from ₹49,435 million in Q1FY26. After accounting for taxes, the net profit after tax settled at ₹34,469 million, lower than the ₹37,924 million reported a year ago.

Particulars: Q1FY27 Q1FY26 Change
Total Income from Operations ₹524,698 mn ₹386,052 mn +35.90%
Net Sales ₹499,591 mn ₹366,206 mn +36.00%
Net Profit Before Tax ₹44,412 mn ₹49,435 mn -10.20%
Net Profit After Tax ₹34,469 mn ₹37,924 mn -9.10%
Basic EPS (₹) ₹109.63 ₹120.62 -9.10%

Standalone Results, EBITDA, and Sales Volume

On a standalone basis, Maruti Suzuki recorded total income from operations of ₹524,560 million, up from ₹385,930 million in Q1FY26. The standalone net profit after tax declined to ₹33,521 million from ₹37,581 million. Earnings per share on a basic basis were ₹106.62, down from ₹119.53 in the previous year. EBITDA for the quarter came in at ₹43.11 billion versus ₹39.95 billion in the year-ago period, though it fell short of the analyst estimate of ₹51.70 billion. The EBITDA margin contracted sharply to 8.22% from 10.40% year-on-year, against an estimate of 9.80%, underscoring the significant pressure from elevated input costs during the quarter.

Metric: Q1FY27 Q1FY26 (YoY) Estimate
Standalone Net Profit ₹33.52b ₹37.10b ₹32.64b
Revenue ₹524.56b ₹384b ₹525.80b
EBITDA ₹43.11b ₹39.95b ₹51.70b
EBITDA Margin 8.22% 10.40% 9.80%

Total sales volume grew by 29.30% in Q1FY27 over the same period of the previous year. Domestic small car sales grew by 34.10%, SUVs by 44.60%, and exports by 28.60%. The domestic market share increased by 2.30 percentage points to 41.20%. Higher sales were facilitated by the commissioning of the company's second plant in Kharkhoda. Despite increased sales, network inventory levels remained low at approximately 13 days at the end of the quarter.

Strategic Investments

The Board approved four CBG projects in the first phase with a total budget of ₹5,610 million. Management stated that the Board would consider further expansion of CBG manufacturing based on the experience gained from these initial projects.

Margin Pressure Amid Revenue Growth

The divergence between the sharp rise in revenue and the decline in net profit highlights a significant compression in profitability margins during the quarter. While the company successfully expanded its top line by nearly 36.00%, pre-tax profit fell by over 10.00%, and the EBITDA margin missed estimates by a wide margin. This indicates that input costs, specifically material costs aggravated by external factors, rose disproportionately relative to sales volume and pricing power.

Historical Stock Returns for Maruti Suzuki

1 Day5 Days1 Month6 Months1 Year5 Years
+0.41%-0.99%-2.69%-9.60%-8.95%0.0%

How long does management expect the current material cost inflation to persist, and what hedging strategies are in place to protect margins in Q2FY27?

Will Maruti Suzuki implement price hikes on its popular small car and SUV segments to offset the compressed EBITDA margin, and how might this impact its 41.20% market share?

What is the expected timeline for the Kharkoda plant's second phase to reach full capacity, and will it help diversify supply chain risks contributing to current cost pressures?

More News on Maruti Suzuki

1 Year Returns:-8.95%