M&M Subsidiary Sells Remaining 3.58% Stake in CIE Automotive

1 min read     Updated on 15 May 2026, 05:09 AM
scanx
Reviewed by
Ashish TScanX News Team
AI Summary

Mahindra & Mahindra announced that its subsidiary, Mahindra Overseas Investment Company (Mauritius) Limited, has sold its remaining 3.58% stake in CIE Automotive S.A. for approximately EUR 126 million. Following this sale, MOICML no longer holds any shares in CIE Automotive S.A., which ceases to be its associate. The disclosure was made to stock exchanges on 14th May 2026.

powered bylight_fuzz_icon
40289291

*this image is generated using AI for illustrative purposes only.

Mahindra & Mahindra has disclosed that its wholly owned subsidiary, Mahindra Overseas Investment Company (Mauritius) Limited (MOICML), has completed the sale of its remaining stake in CIE Automotive S.A., a Spain-based automotive company. The transaction was intimated to stock exchanges on 14th May 2026 under Regulation 30 read with Schedule III of the SEBI (Listing Obligations and Disclosure Requirements) Regulations, 2015.

Stake Sale Details

The divestment marks the conclusion of MOICML's shareholding in CIE Automotive S.A. The key parameters of the transaction are outlined below:

Parameter Details
Subsidiary Involved Mahindra Overseas Investment Company (Mauritius) Limited (MOICML)
Target Company CIE Automotive S.A. (CIE Spain)
Stake Divested 3.58% of outstanding shares
Total Consideration Approximately EUR 126 million
Post-Transaction Holding Nil
Disclosure Date 14th May 2026
Regulatory Reference Regulation 30, SEBI LODR Regulations

Impact on Associate Status

Following the completion of this transaction, MOICML's holding in CIE Automotive S.A. will become nil. Consequently, CIE Automotive S.A. will cease to be an associate of MOICML. This divestment is in furtherance of a prior communication dated 4th December 2025, indicating that the exit from CIE Automotive S.A. has been executed in a phased manner.

Regulatory Compliance

The disclosure was made in compliance with the applicable provisions of the SEBI LODR Regulations. The intimation has also been uploaded on Mahindra & Mahindra's official website. The communication was signed by Sailesh Kumar Daga, Company Secretary (FCS: 4164), on behalf of Mahindra & Mahindra Limited.

Historical Stock Returns for Mahindra & Mahindra

1 Day5 Days1 Month6 Months1 Year5 Years
-1.60%-7.35%-3.02%-15.56%+0.69%+321.19%

How does Mahindra & Mahindra plan to redeploy the approximately EUR 126 million proceeds from the CIE Automotive stake sale to drive future growth or acquisitions?

Could this complete exit from CIE Automotive signal a broader strategic shift by Mahindra & Mahindra away from European automotive partnerships toward domestic or EV-focused investments?

How might the loss of CIE Automotive as an associate impact Mahindra & Mahindra's supply chain relationships and access to European automotive components technology?

Mahindra & Mahindra Reports Production, Sales and Export Figures for April 2026

5 min read     Updated on 10 May 2026, 02:12 AM
scanx
Reviewed by
Jubin VScanX News Team
AI Summary

Mahindra & Mahindra reported total production of 95,276 units and total sales of 92,631 units for April 2026, compared to 87,683 units and 82,281 units respectively in April 2025. Exports rose to 5,007 units from 3,401 units in the same period. The Electric Origin SUV, XUV7XO, and the newly introduced Udo electric three-wheeler were among the key contributors to volume growth. The commercial vehicles segment also saw production climb to 30,197 units and exports surge to 3,492 units in April 2026. The figures are unaudited and subject to revision following an independent audit.

powered bylight_fuzz_icon
39904925

*this image is generated using AI for illustrative purposes only.

Mahindra & Mahindra has submitted its monthly production, sales, and export figures for April 2026 to the stock exchanges as part of its regulatory disclosure obligations. The data, filed on 9th May 2026 by Company Secretary Sailesh Kumar Daga, covers performance across utility vehicles, vans, electric rickshaws, electric carts, three-wheelers, and commercial vehicles. The company has noted that the figures have not been independently verified or audited, and final figures after audit may vary.

Overall Performance: April 2026 vs April 2025

Mahindra & Mahindra's aggregate numbers reflect broad-based growth across production, sales, and exports when comparing April 2026 with April 2025. The following table summarises the headline figures:

Metric: Apr-25 Apr-26
Total Production (Units): 87,683 95,276
Total Sales (Units): 82,281 92,631
Total Exports (Units): 3,401 5,007

Utility Vehicle Segment Performance

The utility vehicle segment remained the largest contributor to overall volumes. Key model-wise highlights for April 2026 are presented below:

Model: Fuel Type: Production Apr-25 Production Apr-26 Sales Apr-25 Sales Apr-26 Export Apr-25 Export Apr-26
Thar + Thar Roxx Diesel 9,280 9,234 10,040 9,492 0 0
Thar + Thar Roxx Petrol 864 945 663 967 0 0
KUV100 Diesel 0 0 0 0 0 0
KUV100 Petrol 153 6 0 0 28 0
XUV3XO and XUV400 Diesel and Electric 2,733 1,390 2,561 1,575 0 0
XUV3XO Petrol 7,366 7,297 5,344 6,008 628 1,289
XUV300 Diesel 0 0 0 0 0 0
XUV300 Petrol 0 0 0 0 140 0
Bolero Diesel 9,608 8,631 8,380 8,917 29 0
Marazzo Diesel 0 0 6 0 0 0
Scorpio Diesel 14,080 13,681 14,973 13,963 9 213
Scorpio Petrol 520 605 561 756 0 0
XUV700 Diesel 4,627 0 5,296 0 0 0
XUV700 Petrol 2,812 0 1,515 1 1,696 0
XUV7XO Diesel 0 6,642 0 6,756 0 0
XUV7XO Petrol 0 1,758 0 1,873 0 0
Electric Origin SUV* Electric 3,524 5,594 2,991 6,023 0 0

UV Sales includes sales made by subsidiary company Mahindra Electric Automobile Limited.

A notable development within the utility vehicle segment is the transition from the XUV700 to the XUV7XO nameplate. The XUV700 recorded zero production and negligible sales in April 2026, while the XUV7XO posted production of 8,400 units (diesel: 6,642; petrol: 1,758) and sales of 8,629 units (diesel: 6,756; petrol: 1,873). The Electric Origin SUV saw production rise to 5,594 units from 3,524 units, with sales climbing to 6,023 units from 2,991 units. The XUV3XO (petrol) recorded exports of 1,289 units in April 2026, up from 628 units in April 2025.

Three-Wheeler, E-Rickshaw, and Last-Mile Mobility Segment

The three-wheeler and last-mile mobility categories also reported notable movements in April 2026. The Udo electric three-wheeler (passenger) entered the data with production of 3,500 units and sales of 3,527 units in April 2026, having recorded no volumes in April 2025. The Treo (3W-Pass, Electric) saw production increase to 4,357 units from 3,962 units, with sales rising to 4,917 units from 4,213 units.

Model: Category: Fuel Type: Production Apr-25 Production Apr-26 Sales Apr-25 Sales Apr-26
e-Alfa Mini E-Rickshaw Electric 160 0 301 281
Treo Yaari E-Rickshaw Electric 65 0 56 20
Treo Yaari E-Cart Electric 0 0 0 9
e-Alfa Cargo E-Cart Electric 0 2 31 28
Alfa 3W-Pass Diesel 26 120 29 80
Alfa 3W-Pass CNG 190 118 149 100
Treo 3W-Pass Electric 3,962 4,357 4,213 4,917
Udo 3W-Pass Electric 0 3,500 0 3,527
Alfa 3W-Goods Diesel 26 219 6 169
Treo 3W-Goods Electric 100 56 68 46
Alfa 3W-Goods CNG 318 182 214 199
Zor Grand 3W-Goods Electric 390 692 403 523

Above sales include sales made by subsidiary company Mahindra Last Mile Mobility Limited.

Commercial Vehicles

The commercial vehicles segment, which includes sales made by subsidiary companies Mahindra Last Mile Mobility Limited and SML Mahindra Limited (formerly SML Isuzu Limited), reported production of 30,197 units in April 2026 compared to 26,879 units in April 2025. Sales in this segment stood at 26,401 units versus 24,481 units, while exports rose sharply to 3,492 units from 799 units in the year-ago period.

Metric: Apr-25 Apr-26
Production (Units): 26,879 30,197
Sales (Units): 24,481 26,401
Exports (Units): 799 3,492

The Vans category also recorded activity, with the Maxximo (Diesel) posting production of 50 units and exports of 1 unit in April 2026, compared to zero across all metrics in April 2025. The company's disclosure was addressed to the National Stock Exchange of India Limited and BSE Limited, and was also copied to the Luxembourg Stock Exchange and London Stock Exchange Plc.

Historical Stock Returns for Mahindra & Mahindra

1 Day5 Days1 Month6 Months1 Year5 Years
-1.60%-7.35%-3.02%-15.56%+0.69%+321.19%

How will the XUV7XO's market reception and pricing strategy impact Mahindra's competitive positioning against rivals like Tata Motors and Hyundai in the premium SUV segment over the next two quarters?

Given the sharp 337% year-on-year surge in commercial vehicle exports, which new international markets is Mahindra targeting, and could this export momentum be sustained amid global trade uncertainties?

With Electric Origin SUV sales nearly doubling year-on-year, what is Mahindra's EV charging infrastructure investment roadmap, and how might government EV incentive policy changes affect this growth trajectory?

More News on Mahindra & Mahindra

1 Year Returns:+0.69%