M&M Financial Services Q4 Net Profit Surges 55% to ₹873 Crore, Dividend ₹7.50

3 min read     Updated on 01 May 2026, 08:21 AM
scanx
Reviewed by
Radhika SScanX News Team
AI Summary

Mahindra & Mahindra Financial Services Limited reported Q4FY26 standalone net profit of ₹873 crore, up 55% YoY, with revenue rising to ₹4,800 crore. Consolidated revenue reached ₹5,538.73 crore with net profit of ₹940.48 crore. The Board recommended ₹7.50 dividend per share. ROA improved to 2.4% for Q4 and 2.0% for FY26, with asset quality metrics reaching 8-year lows.

powered bylight_fuzz_icon
38581014

*this image is generated using AI for illustrative purposes only.

Mahindra & Mahindra Financial Services Limited has delivered impressive financial performance for Q4FY26, with standalone net profit jumping 55% year-over-year to ₹873 crore compared to ₹563 crore in the previous year. The company's standalone revenue also showed strong growth, rising to ₹4,800 crore from ₹4,240 crore in the corresponding quarter last year.

Board Meeting and Financial Results Approval

The company announced the outcome of its Board of Directors meeting held on April 24, 2026, where audited standalone and consolidated financial results for the fourth quarter and financial year ended March 31, 2026 received approval. The Board meeting commenced at 2:41 p.m. IST and concluded at 4:55 p.m. IST, with comprehensive financial results being endorsed during the session.

Comprehensive Financial Performance

Beyond the strong standalone performance, the company reported robust consolidated results. For Q4FY26, consolidated revenue from operations reached ₹5,538.73 crore, while consolidated net profit after tax stood at ₹940.48 crore. For the full financial year FY26, standalone revenue totaled ₹18,445.59 crore with net profit of ₹2,782.23 crore, while consolidated revenue reached ₹21,005.37 crore with net profit of ₹2,861.11 crore.

Financial Metrics (₹ in Crore) Q4FY26 (Standalone) FY26 (Standalone) Q4FY26 (Consolidated) FY26 (Consolidated)
Total Revenue from Operations 4,799.96 18,445.59 5,538.73 21,005.37
Net Profit After Tax 872.98 2,782.23 940.48 2,861.11
Total Comprehensive Income 925.50 2,846.93 1,042.50 3,019.42
Basic Earnings Per Share (Rs.) 6.28 20.35 6.75 20.88

Management Commentary and Business Outlook

Following the financial results announcement, the company held an earnings conference call on April 24, 2026, which concluded at 7:08 p.m. IST. Managing Director & CEO Raul Rebello highlighted the company's strong performance, noting that Q4 Return on Assets reached 2.4% with full-year ROA at 2.0% compared to 1.9% in the previous year. The management emphasized significant improvements in asset quality, with GS2 and GS3 numbers reaching an all-time low at 8.2%.

The company has made substantial progress in digital transformation, with 50% of FY26 disbursements processed through the Udaan digital stack and 40% improvement in straight-through processing capabilities. The AI-powered collections system showed 25% improvement in early bucket collections, while back-office operations became 80% faster through automated loan processing.

Prudential Overlay and Risk Management

The company created a management overlay of ₹217 crore in Q4FY26 as a prudential measure considering current geopolitical situations and monsoon-related uncertainties. This overlay was designed to address potential headwinds rather than any visible stress in the portfolio. Without this overlay, the credit cost would have been 0.9% for Q4 and 1.6% for the full year, compared to the reported 1.5% and 1.7% respectively.

Risk Metrics Q4FY26 Performance
GS3 Ratio 3.4% Down 39 bps QoQ
GS2+GS3 Combined 8.18% 8-year low
Provision Coverage Ratio 58.6% Up from 53% in Q3
Collection Efficiency 98% Strong performance

Dividend Recommendation and AGM Details

The Board has recommended a substantial dividend of ₹7.50 per equity share of face value ₹2 each, representing 375% of face value, for FY26. This dividend recommendation requires approval at the Annual General Meeting scheduled for Tuesday, July 21, 2026. Eligible shareholders whose names appear as beneficial owners as of the close of business on Monday, July 13, 2026 (record date) will be entitled to receive the dividend payment through permitted modes after AGM approval.

Regulatory Compliance and Transparency

The earnings conference call transcript was published on April 30, 2026, in compliance with Regulation 46(2)(oa) and Regulation 30 of SEBI Listing Regulations. The financial results comply with Indian Accounting Standards (Ind AS) under Section 133 of the Companies Act, 2013, and relevant RBI guidelines. Joint statutory auditors M M NISSIM & CO LLP and M. P. Chitale & Co. have issued unmodified audit opinions on both standalone and consolidated financial statements.

Historical Stock Returns for M&M Financial Services

1 Day5 Days1 Month6 Months1 Year5 Years
-0.09%-2.39%+8.00%+3.87%+23.47%+118.14%

How will the company's aggressive mid-teen growth target for FY27 impact its capital adequacy ratio and funding requirements?

What specific strategies will Mahindra Financial implement to expand its mortgage and SME businesses beyond its traditional wheels financing dominance?

How might potential monsoon uncertainties and ongoing geopolitical tensions affect the company's credit costs and provisioning strategy in the coming quarters?

like20
dislike

M&M Financial Services Executes ₹23.39 Crore NSE Block Trade at ₹315.80 Per Share

1 min read     Updated on 30 Apr 2026, 12:15 PM
scanx
Reviewed by
Radhika SScanX News Team
AI Summary

Mahindra & Mahindra Financial Services Ltd. executed a major NSE block trade worth ₹23.39 crores involving 740,711 shares at ₹315.80 per share. The transaction represents significant institutional activity and demonstrates substantial market interest in the financial services company's equity.

powered bylight_fuzz_icon
39077129

*this image is generated using AI for illustrative purposes only.

Mahindra & Mahindra Financial Services Ltd. recorded a substantial block trade on the National Stock Exchange (NSE), with the transaction valued at ₹23.39 crores. The trade represents a significant institutional activity in the financial services company's shares.

Transaction Details

The block trade involved key parameters that highlight the scale of the transaction:

Parameter: Details
Total Value: ₹23.39 crores
Number of Shares: 740,711 shares
Price Per Share: ₹315.80
Exchange: NSE

Market Significance

M&M Financial Services witnessed this large-scale transaction, which represents a notable volume of shares changing hands in a single block. Block trades are typically executed by institutional investors, mutual funds, or other large market participants when they need to buy or sell substantial quantities of shares.

The execution price of ₹315.80 per share for the 740,711 shares indicates the market's current valuation assessment for the financial services company. Such transactions often occur when there is significant institutional interest or when large stakeholders are repositioning their holdings.

Block Trade Mechanics

Block trades on the NSE are executed through a separate trading window designed to handle large volume transactions without significantly impacting the regular market price. This mechanism allows for efficient execution of substantial orders while maintaining market stability.

Historical Stock Returns for M&M Financial Services

1 Day5 Days1 Month6 Months1 Year5 Years
-0.09%-2.39%+8.00%+3.87%+23.47%+118.14%

Will this institutional activity signal increased investor confidence in Mahindra Financial Services' growth prospects amid evolving credit market conditions?

How might this large block trade impact the stock's liquidity and trading patterns in the coming weeks?

Could this transaction indicate potential strategic partnerships or acquisitions involving Mahindra Financial Services?

like19
dislike

More News on M&M Financial Services

1 Year Returns:+23.47%