LWS Knitwear promoters sell 3.7 lakh shares in open market

scanx
Reviewed by
Ashish TScanX News Team
Key Highlights
  • Promoters Girish Kapoor and Arjun Kapoor sold 3,70,964 shares in LWS Knitwear
  • The disposal reduced the promoter group's stake from 58.44% to 55.90%
  • Sales occurred on the BSE between August 25 and September 3, 2026
  • No shares were encumbered or pledged during the transaction period
powered bylight_fuzz_icon
50134524

*this image is generated using AI for illustrative purposes only.

Promoters of LWS Knitwear disposed of 3,70,964 shares in the open market between August 25 and September 3, 2026. The sale represents a 2.54% reduction in the promoter group’s stake.

The disposal was executed by Managing Director Girish Kapoor and CFO Arjun Kapoor on the Bombay Stock Exchange (BSE). The transaction brings the cumulative holding of the sellers and persons acting in concert (PAC) down from 85,50,574 shares (58.44%) to 81,79,610 shares (55.90%).

Sale Breakdown

The share sales occurred over six trading days. Girish Kapoor sold a total of 2,23,135 shares, while Arjun Kapoor disposed of 1,47,829 shares. No encumbrances or pledges were invoked during the period.

Date Girish Kapoor Arjun Kapoor Cumulative Sale % Change
August 25, 2026 60,000 - 60,000 0.41
August 26, 2026 37,339 - 97,339 0.67
August 28, 2026 63,000 63,000 2,23,339 1.53
September 1, 2026 17,308 12,500 2,53,147 1.73
September 2, 2026 52,888 44,764 3,50,799 2.40
September 3, 2026 - 20,165 3,70,964 2.54

Regulatory Disclosure

The disclosure was filed under Regulation 29(2) of the SEBI (Substantial Acquisition of Shares and Takeovers) Regulations, 2011. The promoter group includes PACs Kusum Kapoor, Munish Sunda, Sunish Sunda, Gopal Kapoor, and other deceased members.

What the Numbers Show

The post-sale holding of 55.90% indicates that the promoter group retains a significant controlling interest in LWS Knitwear, despite the recent reduction. The absence of pledged shares suggests the sales were likely for personal liquidity rather than debt servicing.

Historical Stock Returns for LWS Knitwear

1 Day5 Days1 Month6 Months1 Year5 Years
-3.58%+9.62%+10.64%+27.00%-4.05%+196.83%

How might this 2.54% reduction in promoter holding impact LWS Knitwear's stock price volatility and investor sentiment in the short term?

Given the absence of pledged shares, what alternative capital allocation strategies or personal investment moves are Girish and Arjun Kapoor likely pursuing?

Does the continued retention of a 55.90% controlling stake signal long-term confidence in LWS Knitwear's operational growth despite the partial exit?

LWS Knitwear Q1FY27 net profit falls 35% to ₹17.7 lakh

scanx
Reviewed by
Naman SScanX News Team
Key Highlights

LWS Knitwear Ltd reported a 35% year-on-year decline in Q1FY27 net profit to ₹17.7 lakh, against ₹27.2 lakh in Q1FY26. Revenue from operations fell 5.3% to ₹1,237.8 lakh. The profit contraction was sharper than the revenue decline due to a significant drop in inventory adjustment benefits, which halved from ₹468.0 lakh to ₹198.3 lakh. Finance costs also decreased, but this was not enough to offset the working capital shift.

powered bylight_fuzz_icon
48259333

*this image is generated using AI for illustrative purposes only.

LWS Knitwear reported a net profit of ₹17.7 lakh for the first quarter of FY27, marking a significant decline from the ₹27.2 lakh earned in the corresponding period of the previous fiscal year. The Ludhiana-based textile manufacturer saw its revenue from operations contract by 5.3% year-on-year to ₹1,237.8 lakh, down from ₹1,307.4 lakh in Q1FY26.

The company’s Board of Directors, including Managing Director Girish Kapoor, approved the unaudited financial results during a meeting held on August 14, 2026. The results were reviewed by the statutory auditor, Parmod G. Gupta & Associates, which issued a limited review report stating that nothing came to their attention to suggest material misstatement.

Financial Performance Overview

Revenue pressure was evident as operating income fell despite a reduction in overall expenses. Total expenses for the quarter stood at ₹1,214.5 lakh, compared to ₹1,272.1 lakh in Q1FY26. This reduction was primarily driven by lower finance costs and changes in inventory levels.

Metric Q1FY27 (₹ lakh) Q1FY26 (₹ lakh) Change
Revenue from Operations 1,237.84 1,307.35 -5.3%
Total Expenses 1,214.50 1,272.07 -4.5%
Profit Before Tax 23.34 35.28 -33.8%
Net Profit 17.73 27.23 -34.9%

Finance costs declined sharply to ₹44.0 lakh from ₹69.0 lakh in the prior year quarter, contributing to the expense reduction. However, purchases of stock-in-trade increased to ₹1,347.0 lakh from ₹1,652.9 lakh, while changes in inventories provided a credit of ₹198.3 lakh, compared to ₹468.0 lakh in Q1FY26. The lower inventory adjustment partially offset the revenue decline but was insufficient to maintain profitability levels.

What the Numbers Show

The divergence between revenue decline and expense management highlights margin compression. While finance costs dropped significantly, the reduction in inventory benefits (changes in stock-in-trade) was substantial. In Q1FY26, inventory adjustments contributed ₹468.0 lakh to reducing expenses, whereas this benefit halved to ₹198.3 lakh in Q1FY27. This structural shift in working capital dynamics, combined with lower top-line growth, directly impacted the bottom line, resulting in a profit drop that outpaced the revenue decline.

Earnings per share (EPS) fell to ₹0.12 from ₹0.19 in the previous year’s quarter. The company operates solely in the textiles segment, with no other income reported for the current or prior quarter. Reserves and surplus stood at ₹1,816.5 lakh as on June 30, 2026, up from ₹1,798.8 lakh at the end of FY26.

Historical Stock Returns for LWS Knitwear

1 Day5 Days1 Month6 Months1 Year5 Years
-3.58%+9.62%+10.64%+27.00%-4.05%+196.83%

How does LWS Knitwear plan to address the margin compression caused by the significant reduction in inventory benefits compared to the previous fiscal year?

Given the 5.3% decline in revenue, what specific strategies is the company implementing to regain market share in the competitive Ludhiana textile sector?

Will the company consider restructuring its debt or optimizing working capital further to sustain profitability as finance costs remain a variable factor?

More News on LWS Knitwear

1 Year Returns:-4.05%