Kama Holdings sets August 21 deadline for lower TDS on dividend

scanx
Reviewed by
Anirudha BScanX News Team
Key Highlights

Kama Holdings Limited declared an interim dividend of ₹22.25 per share for FY27, representing a 222.50% payout. Shareholders can apply for lower TDS rates by submitting documents before the August 21, 2026 deadline. The record date is August 20, 2026, with payments scheduled by September 10, 2026.

powered bylight_fuzz_icon
48239606

*this image is generated using AI for illustrative purposes only.

Kama Holdings has provided shareholders with the facility to apply for Tax Deducted at Source (TDS) deduction at a lower rate on its recently declared interim dividend. The company announced the availability of this facility in a communication dated August 18, 2026, filed with BSE Limited.

Shareholders are required to submit the necessary documents and details by August 21, 2026. This deadline ensures the company can determine and deduct the appropriate TDS or withholding tax before disbursing the dividend payments.

Dividend Context

The TDS application facility relates to the interim dividend of ₹22.25 per equity share approved by the Board of Directors during its meeting on August 14, 2026. The payout represents a 222.50% distribution on paid-up capital.

The record date for the dividend is fixed for Thursday, August 20, 2026. Shareholders whose names appear in the Register of Members and beneficial owners listed with National Securities Depository Limited and Central Depository Services (India) Limited as of this date are eligible for the dividend.

Payment Timeline

The company scheduled the disbursement of the interim equity dividend for on or before Thursday, September 10, 2026. The TDS submission deadline of August 21, 2026, falls between the record date and the payment date, allowing sufficient processing time for tax adjustments.

Key Date Details
Board Meeting Date August 14, 2026
Record Date August 20, 2026
TDS Application Deadline August 21, 2026
Payment Date On or before September 10, 2026

Corporate Governance

Ekta Maheshwari, Whole-Time Director, CFO and Company Secretary, signed the disclosure regarding the TDS facility. The original board meeting approving the dividend commenced at 10:30 am and concluded at 12:10 pm on August 14, 2026. The filings were submitted from the company’s registered office in Gurugram.

Historical Stock Returns for Kama Holdings

1 Day5 Days1 Month6 Months1 Year5 Years
+0.30%-1.72%-6.68%0.0%0.0%0.0%

How might the high dividend payout ratio of 222.50% impact Kama Holdings' future capital allocation strategies and liquidity reserves?

What are the potential tax implications for international shareholders if they fail to submit TDS reduction documents by the August 21 deadline?

Does this aggressive interim dividend signal strong confidence in near-term cash flows, or could it indicate a lack of high-return reinvestment opportunities?

Kama Holdings Q1 Results: Net profit up 74% YoY to ₹761.5 crore

scanx
Reviewed by
Jubin VScanX News Team
Key Highlights

Kama Holdings reported Q1FY27 consolidated net profit of ₹761.5 crore, up 74% YoY, driven by strong performances in chemicals and films segments. Revenue rose 31.5% to ₹5,070.9 crore. Standalone operations incurred a loss of ₹49.5 crore.

powered bylight_fuzz_icon
48239498

*this image is generated using AI for illustrative purposes only.

Kama Holdings Limited reported a significant improvement in profitability for the first quarter of FY27, with consolidated net profit rising 74.3% year-on-year to ₹761.5 crore. The holding company’s results are primarily driven by its subsidiary SRF Limited, which contributed substantially to the group's financial performance.

Consolidated revenue from operations grew 31.5% to ₹5,070.9 crore from ₹3,856.7 crore in Q1FY26. This top-line expansion was accompanied by a robust rise in segment results, particularly within the chemicals and performance films divisions. The group also reported total comprehensive income of ₹968.0 crore, a sharp increase from ₹526.0 crore in the prior year period, aided by gains in other comprehensive income items such as fair value changes and hedging instruments.

In contrast, the standalone entity posted a net loss of ₹49.5 crore for the quarter, widening from a loss of ₹38.2 crore in Q1FY26. Standalone revenue was negligible at ₹0.2 crore, consisting mainly of interest income, as the parent company operates primarily as a core investment vehicle without significant operational revenues of its own.

Segment Performance

The group’s diversified business units showed varied performance metrics during the quarter:

Segment Revenue (₹ crore) Segment Result (₹ crore)
Chemicals Business 2,314.9 638.4
Performance Films & Foil 2,016.7 349.7
Technical Textiles 596.8 107.8
Others 142.5 24.1

The Chemicals Business remained the largest revenue contributor, accounting for approximately 45.6% of total segment revenue. However, the Performance Films & Foil Business demonstrated strong momentum, with segment results more than doubling to ₹349.7 crore from ₹140.2 crore in the same quarter last year. Revenue in this segment surged 42.2% to ₹2,016.7 crore.

What the Numbers Show

A notable divergence exists between the group’s operational profitability and its comprehensive income. While profit after tax stood at ₹761.5 crore, total comprehensive income reached ₹968.0 crore. The difference of roughly ₹206.5 crore is attributable to other comprehensive income items, including a gain of ₹97.4 crore on fair value changes of financial assets measured at FVTOCI and effective hedging gains of ₹143.7 crore. This indicates that a material portion of the group’s value creation in this quarter stemmed from financial instrument valuations and hedging strategies rather than purely operational cash flows.

Additionally, the impact of new labour codes, previously recognized as an exceptional item in FY26, did not affect Q1FY27 results. The group continues to monitor state rule finalizations regarding these codes, with no immediate one-time charges recorded in the current quarter.

Balance Sheet and Other Developments

SRF Limited, the key subsidiary, repaid all commercial papers due during the quarter. As of June 30, 2026, listed commercial papers aggregating to ₹200.0 crore were outstanding, rated CRISIL A1+ and IND A1+ by India Ratings. The group also noted a favourable order from the Income Tax Appellate Tribunal regarding carbon emission reduction certificates, leading to a write-back of tax provisions amounting to ₹99.1 crore in the previous fiscal year, though management continues to assess uncertain tax positions for other years.

Historical Stock Returns for Kama Holdings

1 Day5 Days1 Month6 Months1 Year5 Years
+0.30%-1.72%-6.68%0.0%0.0%0.0%

How sustainable is the 42.2% revenue surge in the Performance Films & Foil segment given current global demand trends and raw material price volatility?

What is the management's strategy for mitigating the risk associated with the significant reliance on other comprehensive income items, such as hedging gains and fair value changes, for overall profitability?

How might the finalization of state-specific rules under the new labour codes impact SRF Limited's operational costs and margins in the coming quarters?

More News on Kama Holdings

1 Year Returns:0.00%