Jash Engineering Q1FY27 results clarify subsidiary acquisitions and audit scope

scanx
Reviewed by
Shriram SScanX News Team
Key Highlights
  • Jash Engineering posted a consolidated net profit of ₹5.09 crore in Q1FY27, turning around from a ₹5.17 crore loss in Q1FY26
  • Consolidated revenue grew 17% YoY to ₹149.88 crore, driven by a 39% rise in gross profit to ₹93.89 crore
  • Waterfront Fluid Controls UK acquired Penstocks (UK) Limited for ₹677.52 lakh, effective April 2, 2026
  • Standalone net profit surged 219% to ₹13.39 crore, contrasting with consolidated results impacted by subsidiary losses
  • Order book stands at ₹932 crore, supporting an FY27 sales outlook of ₹875 crore
powered bylight_fuzz_icon
47992168

*this image is generated using AI for illustrative purposes only.

Jash Engineering Limited’s Q1FY27 consolidated financial results, approved on August 11, 2026, provide additional clarity on its subsidiary structure and acquisition activities during the quarter ended June 30, 2026. The company reported a consolidated net profit of ₹5.09 crore and revenue of ₹149.88 crore, marking a turnaround from the previous year’s loss.

The Board of Directors scheduled the 52nd Annual General Meeting (AGM) for September 23, 2026, and approved amendments to its Employee Stock Option Plan (ESOP). Mr. Pratik Patel was re-appointed as Managing Director for a five-year term commencing March 1, 2027. M/s. M. P. Turakhia & Associates was appointed as Cost Auditor for FY27.

Consolidated Financial Performance

Consolidated EBITDA surged to ₹14.24 crore in Q1FY27, up from ₹1.06 crore in Q1FY26, with margins expanding to 9.1% from 0.8%. Gross profit rose 39% year-on-year to ₹93.89 crore. Total income stood at ₹155.99 crore, comprising ₹149.88 crore from operations and ₹6.11 crore from other income. Basic EPS was ₹0.81, compared to a diluted EPS of -₹0.82 in Q1FY26.

Metric Q1FY27 (₹ Cr) Q1FY26 (₹ Cr) YoY Change
Revenue from Operations 149.88 127.61 +17.4%
Gross Profit 93.89 67.50 +39.1%
EBITDA 14.24 1.06 +1,243.4%
Net Profit (PAT) 5.09 -5.17 Turnaround

Standalone Results and Subsidiary Contributions

Standalone net profit reached ₹13.39 crore for Q1FY27, up from ₹4.19 crore in Q1FY26. Standalone revenue grew 22% to ₹98.30 crore. Rodney Hunt Inc. reported revenue of ₹46 crore ($4.9 million), down 11% year-on-year, with a net loss of ₹7 crore (-$0.8 million). Waterfront Fluid Controls Ltd., acquired via its UK subsidiary effective April 2, 2026, contributed ₹13 crore (£1.0 million) in revenue and a net profit of ₹1.6 crore (£0.1 million).

The consolidated results include the financials of Penstocks (UK) Limited, which became a wholly owned subsidiary of Waterfront Fluid Controls Limited UK effective April 2, 2026. Waterfront paid ₹677.52 lakh (£5.5 lakh) as purchase consideration. The group is currently determining the purchase price allocation in accordance with IND AS 103.

Deloitte Haskins & Sells LLP issued an unmodified review conclusion. The audit report noted that interim financial information for two subsidiaries, reflecting total revenues of ₹194.01 lakh and net profit of ₹14.49 lakh, was reviewed by other auditors. Additionally, results from one subsidiary and one step-down subsidiary, reflecting revenues of ₹11.82 lakh and a loss of ₹11.16 lakh, were not reviewed by their auditors but were deemed immaterial by management.

Strategic Outlook and Expansion

Management is expanding its global manufacturing footprint, targeting new facilities in the USA and Saudi Arabia. The company formed Rodney Hunt Mahr Industries in Saudi Arabia and obtained commercial registration, planning to apply for industrial land in the Dammam 3 Industrial Area. No equity share capital was subscribed as of June 30, 2026.

The consolidated sales outlook for FY27 is ₹875 crore, with ₹555 crore expected from outside India and ₹320 crore from domestic markets. The current order book stands at ₹932 crore (₹293 crore India, ₹639 crore international). Combined with realized revenue, this exceeds ₹1,080 crore, supporting the annual target.

Operational Updates and New Opportunities

During the earnings call on August 12, 2026, management disclosed commissioning its foundry and gate/valve manufacturing expansions, increasing capacity by 30%. A new business opportunity in data centers involves supplying modified pressure vessels for cooling. Initial orders include four vessels, with negotiations for 32 more and quotes for over 600. Each vessel is valued between ₹30 lakh and ₹60 lakh, representing a potential ₹25-30 crore business, though capacity limits production to 75-80 vessels annually.

Geopolitical tensions have delayed shipments worth approximately ₹15 crore, including material stuck due to the Gulf crisis and consignments withheld for Singapore. In the US market, 70% of orders are planned for "Make in America" manufacturing to mitigate tariff risks. The current US tariff structure is 15.6% (10% special tariff + 5.6% existing duty). Management received a ₹5.6 crore tariff refund in the quarter, with ₹7.5 crore more pending.

What the Numbers Show

The divergence between standalone and consolidated performance highlights the impact of international subsidiaries. While the standalone entity delivered a robust ₹13.39 crore net profit, the consolidated figure was lower at ₹5.09 crore due to losses from Rodney Hunt Inc. This suggests domestic operations are driving strong margin expansion, while international segments remain a drag on group-wide profits. Additionally, the gross margin expansion to 60.2% was partly aided by the ₹5.6 crore tariff refund, indicating operational margin improvement should be viewed alongside these non-recurring benefits.

Historical Stock Returns for Jash Engineering

1 Day5 Days1 Month6 Months1 Year5 Years
-1.69%-2.55%-9.29%+14.45%-11.82%+377.77%

How will the completion of the purchase price allocation for Waterfront Fluid Controls and Penstocks impact Jash Engineering's future consolidated EBITDA margins and goodwill valuation?

Given the 75-80 vessel annual capacity constraint, what specific capital expenditure or operational changes are required to scale the data center cooling business beyond the current ₹25-30 crore potential?

What is the projected timeline and capital requirement for the new manufacturing facilities in the USA and Saudi Arabia, and how will they affect near-term cash flows?

Jash Engineering targets ₹1,500 crore revenue by 2030-31

scanx
Reviewed by
Shriram SScanX News Team
Key Highlights

Jash Engineering Limited outlines a roadmap to reach ₹1,500 crore in revenue by 2030-31, backed by a ₹200 crore capex plan for facilities in the USA, UK, and Saudi Arabia. Following a ₹736 crore revenue year in 2025-26, the company aims to lift PAT margins to 13-14% through improved profitability at Rodney Hunt and a higher export mix. The strategy emphasizes mitigating tariff risks via local manufacturing while leveraging seasonal working capital patterns inherent in its project-based business model.

powered bylight_fuzz_icon
48010762

*this image is generated using AI for illustrative purposes only.

Jash Engineering Limited projects consolidated revenue exceeding ₹1,500 crore by fiscal year 2030-31, underpinned by strategic capacity expansions in North America, the United Kingdom, and the Middle East. The company plans to invest approximately ₹200 crore in new infrastructure between April 2026 and March 2029 to support this growth trajectory. Management targets an improvement in consolidated PAT margins to 13-14%, up from 10.0% in 2025-26, driven by increasing profitability at its US subsidiary Rodney Hunt and a rising share of high-margin export business.

The company reported consolidated revenue of ₹736 crore in 2025-26, with export sales accounting for ₹409 crore, or roughly 56% of total revenue. For 2026-27, Jash Engineering projects consolidated revenue in excess of ₹875 crore. The Board has outlined specific capital expenditure plans to achieve long-term targets, including a new manufacturing facility in Pearland, Houston, and an expansion of existing operations in Orange, Massachusetts.

Infrastructure Expansion Plans

The ₹200 crore investment plan is structured across three key geographies to mitigate tariff risks and reduce lead times for international clients:

Project Location Facility Details Estimated Investment Timeline
Pearland, Houston, USA New 70,000 sq ft plant for gates and screens ₹100 crore Construction starts late 2026; ops begin March 2028
Orange, USA Expansion of Rodney Hunt facility by 75,000 sq ft ₹15 crore Starts early 2027; completes March 2028
Dammam, Saudi Arabia Phase 1 stainless steel equipment plant (60,000 sq ft) ₹30 crore Dec 2026 – Dec 2027
Pearland, Houston, USA New 14,000 sq ft office building ₹45 crore Starts after March 2028

Additionally, the company acquired Penstocks (UK) Limited in April 2026 to merge with its Waterfront Fluid Controls subsidiary, aiming to strengthen its pan-UK footprint. A decision on the Saudi Arabia plant’s final go-ahead is expected in Q3 of 2025-26.

Margin Improvement Drivers

Consolidated PAT margins moderated to 10.0% in 2025-26 from 11.6% in 2024-25, primarily due to tariff-related uncertainties in the USA and geopolitical disruptions. Management identifies three primary drivers to restore margins to the 13-14% range:

  1. Rodney Hunt Profitability: Rodney Hunt achieved revenue of USD 30 million and a standalone PAT of USD 1.3 million (4% margin) in 2025-26. Management expects revenue to exceed USD 35 million in 2026-27 with a standalone PAT of USD 2.5 million (7% margin), ultimately targeting >10% standalone PAT.
  2. Export Mix: Export business is expected to grow to 60-65% of total revenue within two to three years. Export margins are typically 5-15% higher than domestic margins, contributing up to 1% improvement in consolidated PAT.
  3. Operating Leverage: With top management structure largely in place, manpower overheads are expected to reduce by at least 1% of revenue, contributing approximately 0.5% to consolidated PAT.

What the Numbers Show

The revenue concentration risk remains skewed towards the end of the financial year. Approximately 40-45% of annual revenue is billed in Q4 (January–March), with 20-25% of yearly revenue billed specifically in March. This seasonality results in year-end receivables days appearing at 140-142 days, compared to a normalized operational average of 95-101 days. Similarly, inventory days appear at 100-115 days at year-end versus 80-90 days on a quarterly basis. This pattern suggests that working capital pressure is largely cyclical rather than structural, linked to client billing cycles in British-influenced markets where budgets lapse on March 31.

Product Mix and Market Potential

Water control gates remain the largest product segment, contributing ~₹97 crore domestically and ~₹345 crore in exports in 2025-26. Screening equipment followed with ~₹49 crore domestic and ~₹27 crore export sales. The company estimates the total addressable market for its products in India at ₹1,750 crore annually, with potential growing to ₹2,000 crore if government water infrastructure spending accelerates. Globally, the company estimates a serviceable market potential of approximately ₹12,000 crore, focusing primarily on English-speaking markets.

Historical Stock Returns for Jash Engineering

1 Day5 Days1 Month6 Months1 Year5 Years
-1.69%-2.55%-9.29%+14.45%-11.82%+377.77%

How might the upcoming Q3 2025-26 decision on the Saudi Arabia plant impact Jash Engineering's ability to meet its FY2030 revenue target if geopolitical tensions in the Middle East escalate?

What specific operational strategies will Jash Engineering employ to mitigate the risk of further US tariff hikes on steel and fabricated goods, given that nearly half of its revenue is export-driven?

How does the integration of Penstocks (UK) Limited align with the company's goal of increasing high-margin export business, and what synergies are expected from merging it with Waterfront Fluid Controls?

More News on Jash Engineering

1 Year Returns:-11.82%