Ishan Dyes & Chemicals FY26 Results: Net loss widens 553% to ₹71 crore
- Net loss widened to ₹710.85 lakh in FY26 from a profit of ₹108.50 lakh in FY25
- Revenue from operations fell 27.6% YoY to ₹734.71 lakh amid lower demand
- Statutory auditors qualified the opinion citing unprovided impairment on a ₹146.02 lakh loan
- Inventory valuation at NRV above cost attracted auditor scrutiny under Ind AS 2
- Company raised ₹630.00 lakh via preferential issue; utilized ₹453.01 lakh for WC and debt

*this image is generated using AI for illustrative purposes only.
Ishan Dyes & Chemicals reported a net loss of ₹710.85 lakh for the fiscal year ended March 31, 2026, widening significantly from a net profit of ₹108.50 lakh in FY25. The decline was driven by a 27.6% drop in revenue from operations to ₹734.71 lakh, alongside rising finance costs and depreciation charges.
Financial Performance
Revenue from operations contracted to ₹734.71 lakh in FY26, down from ₹1,014.70 lakh in the previous year. EBITDA declined by 28.9% to ₹69.04 lakh. The company recorded a loss before tax of ₹49.62 lakh. Finance costs increased to ₹70.18 lakh from ₹51.29 lakh, while depreciation expenses more than doubled to ₹48.48 lakh.
| Metric | FY26 (₹ Lakh) | FY25 (₹ Lakh) | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from Operations | 734.71 | 1,014.70 | -27.6% |
| EBITDA | 69.04 | 97.14 | -28.9% |
| Loss Before Tax | (49.62) | 21.19 | Turnaround |
| Net Loss | (71.09) | 10.85 | Widened |
Audit Qualifications
Statutory auditors A.R. Sulakhe & Co. issued a qualified opinion on the financial statements. The qualification stems primarily from two areas:
- Impairment of Related-Party Loan: The company advanced ₹146.02 lakh to Cluster Enviro Private Limited, a related party with negative net worth and no active business. Management did not provide for impairment, though auditors stated a full provision is required under Ind AS 109.
- Inventory Valuation: Finished goods worth ₹275.95 lakh were valued at Net Realisable Value (NRV), exceeding their cost. Auditors noted this violates Ind AS 2, which mandates valuation at the lower of cost or NRV. Adjusting this would increase the net loss by ₹28.48 lakh.
Capital Raise and Utilization
During FY26, Ishan Dyes raised funds through a preferential issue of equity shares and convertible warrants. The company allotted 51.72 lakh equity shares to non-promoters and 45.85 lakh warrants to promoters at ₹63 per instrument. As of March 31, 2026, ₹453.01 lakh of the ₹630.00 lakh raised had been utilized, primarily for working capital and debt repayment.
What the Numbers Show
The divergence between operating cash flows and reported losses highlights significant non-cash drag. While operating cash flow remained positive at ₹85.92 lakh due to improved receivable collections (trade receivables fell by ₹81.28 lakh), the balance sheet reflects heavy investment activity. Capital expenditure reached ₹391.50 lakh, largely tied to the new Sulphuric Acid-linked unit, which drove depreciation charges up sharply. This capital intensity, combined with rising interest burdens, eroded profitability despite stable employee costs.
Corporate Governance
The secretarial audit report highlighted minor compliance lapses, including a two-day period where the board composition did not meet SEBI LODR independence requirements. The company also delayed submitting the statement of impact of audit qualifications to stock exchanges. No dividend was recommended for FY26.
Historical Stock Returns for Ishan Dyes & Chemicals
| 1 Day | 5 Days | 1 Month | 6 Months | 1 Year | 5 Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| +3.04% | +4.33% | -13.63% | -23.14% | -26.80% | 0.0% |
How will the required impairment provision for the ₹146.02 lakh related-party loan impact Ishan Dyes' future equity base and promoter holding percentages?
Given the qualified audit opinion on inventory valuation, what corrective measures is management implementing to align with Ind AS 2 and restore auditor confidence?
Will the new Sulphuric Acid-linked unit achieve operational breakeven in FY27, or will continued high depreciation and finance costs further erode margins?


































