Iris Regtech Q1FY27 revenue rises 30% to ₹3,275 lakh; loss widens on cost surge
Iris Regtech Solutions Limited saw a 30% YoY revenue increase to ₹3,275.36 lakh in Q1FY27 but turned to a consolidated net loss of ₹97.12 lakh, driven by rising employee costs outpacing revenue growth.

*this image is generated using AI for illustrative purposes only.
Iris Regtech Solutions Limited reported a 30% year-on-year increase in consolidated revenue from operations to ₹3,275.36 lakh for the quarter ended June 30, 2026, but posted a consolidated net loss of ₹97.12 lakh, reversing the net profit of ₹22.43 lakh recorded in the same quarter last year. The Board of Directors approved these unaudited standalone and consolidated financial results on August 7, 2026. The shift to a loss position despite robust top-line growth signals margin pressure from rising operational costs, particularly in employee benefits, which investors will monitor closely for sustainability.
The financial statements were subjected to a limited review by statutory auditors KKC & Associates LLP (formerly Khimji Kunverji & Co LLP) in accordance with Regulation 33 of the SEBI (Listing Obligations and Disclosure Requirements) Regulations, 2015. The auditor’s report notes that the figures for the quarter ended March 31, 2026, are balancing figures between audited full-year figures and reviewed year-to-date figures up to the third quarter. Additionally, the consolidated results include financial information from two subsidiaries that were not reviewed by their auditors; however, management confirmed this information is not material to the Group. The newspaper advertisement regarding the results was published on August 8, 2026, as required by Regulation 47 of the Listing Regulations.
Consolidated Financial Performance
Consolidated revenue from operations rose significantly to ₹3,275.36 lakh in Q1FY27, up from ₹2,519.22 lakh in Q1FY26. Total income increased to ₹3,523.99 lakh from ₹2,638.69 lakh in the prior year period. However, total expenses climbed to ₹3,619.35 lakh, exceeding total income and resulting in a pre-tax loss of ₹95.36 lakh for continuing operations. After accounting for a tax expense of ₹1.76 lakh, the net loss for the period stood at ₹97.12 lakh.
| Particulars | Q1FY27 (₹ in lakhs) | Q1FY26 (₹ in lakhs) | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | 3,275.36 | 2,519.22 | +30.0% |
| Other income | 248.63 | 119.47 | +108.1% |
| Total Income | 3,523.99 | 2,638.69 | +33.5% |
| Employee benefits expense | 2,051.96 | 1,441.19 | +42.4% |
| Total Expenses | 3,619.35 | 2,559.99 | +41.4% |
| Net Profit / (Loss) | (97.12) | 22.43 | Turned to Loss |
Standalone revenue from operations grew 29.5% to ₹3,085.79 lakh from ₹2,381.73 lakh in the previous year. Standalone net loss was narrower at ₹42.76 lakh, compared to a net profit of ₹3.27 lakh in Q1FY26. Basic earnings per share for continuing and discontinued operations were negative ₹0.47 (consolidated) and negative ₹0.21 (standalone).
Segment-wise Analysis
The SupTech segment remained the primary revenue driver, contributing ₹1,949.92 lakh (consolidated), a 20.3% increase from ₹1,621.04 lakh in Q1FY26. The RegTech segment saw robust growth, with revenue jumping 51.3% to ₹1,153.47 lakh from ₹762.41 lakh. However, the RegTech segment reported a segment result of negative ₹138.74 lakh, widening from a loss of negative ₹128.56 lakh in the prior year. DataTech revenue remained relatively flat at ₹49.85 lakh.
What the Numbers Show
A key divergence in the results is the disparity between revenue growth and cost inflation. While consolidated revenue grew by 30%, employee benefits expenses surged by 42.4% to ₹2,051.96 lakh. This disproportionate rise in personnel costs, which constitute the largest expense head, eroded operating margins and directly contributed to the transition from profit to loss. Other income also doubled to ₹248.63 lakh, providing some offset but insufficient to counterbalance the operational cost pressures. The company also appointed Shailesh Gupta as Senior Management Personnel effective August 20, 2026, leveraging his experience in RegTech and SupTech domains to potentially drive future efficiency and product development.
Historical Stock Returns for IRIS RegTech Solutions
| 1 Day | 5 Days | 1 Month | 6 Months | 1 Year | 5 Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| -1.70% | +3.13% | -0.97% | -0.91% | -31.26% | 0.0% |
What specific cost-control measures or operational restructuring plans has Iris Regtech Solutions implemented to address the 42.4% surge in employee benefits expenses?
How will the appointment of Shailesh Gupta as Senior Management Personnel influence the company's strategy to improve margins in the loss-making RegTech segment?
Given the widening losses in the RegTech segment despite 51.3% revenue growth, is the company considering strategic partnerships or product pivots to enhance profitability in this high-growth area?


































