Insolation Energy Q1FY27 revenue surges 105% to ₹745.4 crore
Insolation Energy's Q1FY27 results show robust top-line growth with revenue surging 105% to ₹745.4 crore, driven by strong demand across utility and distributed solar segments. However, net profit declined 12% to ₹38.02 crore as EBITDA margins contracted from 15.93% to 10.31% due to input cost inflation. The company secured a major ₹558.29 crore order from NTPC post-quarter, reinforcing its 2.1 GW order book. Backward integration projects in Madhya Pradesh remain on track for commissioning in H2FY27.

*this image is generated using AI for illustrative purposes only.
Insolation Energy reported consolidated revenue from operations of ₹745.4 crore for the quarter ended June 30, 2026 (Q1FY27), marking a 105% year-on-year increase from ₹362.9 crore in Q1FY26. The growth was supported by steady dispatches across utility-scale, commercial and industrial (C&I), and distributed solar segments. Despite the top-line expansion, the company’s net profit declined 12% to ₹38.02 crore (₹380.2 lakh) from ₹43.12 crore in the corresponding period last year, reflecting broader cost pressures in the solar manufacturing industry.
EBITDA rose 33% to ₹76.87 crore from ₹57.81 crore year-ago. However, margins contracted as input cost inflation weighed on profitability. The EBITDA margin stood at 10.31% compared to 15.93% in Q1FY26, while the profit after tax (PAT) margin decreased to 5.10% from 11.88%. Management attributed the margin compression to the near-term cost environment but emphasized continued focus on operational efficiencies and pricing discipline.
On a standalone basis, the parent company recorded a net loss of ₹29.1 lakh, compared to a profit of ₹4.8 lakh in Q1FY26. Standalone revenue fell sharply to ₹12.2 crore from ₹30.4 crore, highlighting a divergence where group-level growth is primarily driven by subsidiaries rather than the parent entity’s direct operations.
Financial Performance
| Metric: | Q1FY27 (Consolidated) | Q1FY26 (Consolidated) | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from Operations: | ₹745.4 crore | ₹362.9 crore | +105% |
| EBITDA: | ₹76.87 crore | ₹57.81 crore | +33% |
| EBITDA Margin: | 10.31% | 15.93% | -562 bps |
| Net Profit: | ₹38.02 crore | ₹43.12 crore | -12% |
| PAT Margin: | 5.10% | 11.88% | -678 bps |
Note: Figures converted from lakhs to crores for readability where applicable. Source data in lakhs/crores.
Finance costs on a consolidated basis rose to ₹12.4 lakh from ₹2.9 lakh year-ago, reflecting increased leverage or interest-bearing obligations across the group. Total income stood at ₹745.4 crore, up from ₹362.9 crore, while total expenses increased to ₹697.9 crore from ₹310.9 crore.
Business Updates and Order Book
The company’s order book stood at over 2.1 GW as of Q1FY27, providing strong forward revenue visibility. Subsequent to the quarter, Insolation Energy secured a significant order worth ₹558.29 crore from NTPC Renewable Energy for solar PV modules. This single order represents approximately 26% of the company’s entire FY26 consolidated revenue, significantly reinforcing FY27 order-book visibility.
Key business developments include:
- Capacity Utilization: Module manufacturing capacity remains at 5.5 GW, with utilization ramping up at the highly automated INA3 facility. The company is on track to scale capacity to ~7 GW.
- Backward Integration: Progress continues at the Narmadapuram facility in Madhya Pradesh. Civil works and infrastructure development for the 4.5 GW TOPCon solar cell and 18,000 MTPA aluminium frame facilities are advancing as scheduled. Both facilities are targeted for phased commissioning in H2FY27 and FY27, respectively.
- Government Programs: The company was awarded 226.45 MW under PM-KUSUM Component A and maintains a ~400 MW independent power producer (IPP) portfolio.
Corporate Developments
The Board of Directors approved the unaudited financial results on August 12, 2026. Statutory auditors ARS & Company issued an unmodified conclusion on the limited review. The Board also recommended the reappointment of Manish Gupta as Whole-Time Director and Chairman, and Vikas Jain as Managing Director, for five-year terms effective December 15, 2026, subject to shareholder approval.
Additionally, the company allotted 54,750 equity shares at an exercise price of ₹3.8 each under the Insolation Energy Employee Stock Option Plan 2024 during the quarter. A total capex outlay of ~₹1,500 crore is earmarked for FY27 to fund backward integration and capacity expansion, funded through term debt and internal accruals.
What the Numbers Show
The divergence between top-line growth and bottom-line contraction highlights the impact of input cost inflation on Insolation Energy’s current margin profile. While revenue more than doubled, EBITDA margins compressed by over 500 basis points, indicating that cost increases outpaced pricing power in this quarter. However, the subsequent NTPC order of ₹558.29 crore provides substantial revenue visibility for FY27, potentially offsetting some near-term margin pressures through volume leverage. The strategic push toward backward integration with TOPCon cell and aluminium frame manufacturing aims to structurally improve margins once these facilities come online in H2FY27.
Historical Stock Returns for Insolation Energy
| 1 Day | 5 Days | 1 Month | 6 Months | 1 Year | 5 Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| +1.36% | -0.34% | -19.96% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
How will the upcoming commissioning of the Narmadapuram TOPCon cell facility in H2FY27 impact Insolation Energy's EBITDA margins given current input cost inflation?
What is the breakdown of funding sources for the ₹1,500 crore capex outlay, and how might increased leverage affect future interest costs and debt-to-equity ratios?
Given the standalone parent company's net loss and revenue decline, what specific operational challenges are hindering the parent entity compared to its subsidiaries?


































