Insecticides India Q1FY27 call: premium mix hits 64%, volume down 13%

scanx
Reviewed by
Shriram SScanX News Team
Key Highlights

Insecticides India Limited reported a 24% YoY decline in Q1FY27 PAT to ₹44 crore, driven by a 12% revenue drop to ₹612 crore amid rainfall deficits. Gross margin expanded 240 bps to 31.6% as premium product mix rose to 64% of B2C sales, though volume degrowth hit 13%. Management highlighted strategic launches like GRANUVIA and progress on the ₹200 crore Sotanala facility, expecting improved performance in subsequent quarters.

powered bylight_fuzz_icon
47990298

*this image is generated using AI for illustrative purposes only.

Insecticides (India) Limited reported a 24% year-on-year decline in consolidated net profit after tax (PAT) to ₹44 crore for the first quarter of FY27, ending June 30, 2026. The contraction was primarily driven by a 12% drop in revenue from operations to ₹612 crore from ₹691 crore in Q1FY26. Management attributed the top-line pressure to rainfall deficits across India and a delayed agricultural season. Despite the revenue decline, the company maintained gross profit stability at ₹193 crore, expanding its gross profit margin by 240 basis points to 31.6% from 29.2% through disciplined pricing actions and a shift in product mix. The Board of Directors approved the unaudited financial results in its meeting held on August 11, 2026, and the results were subsequently published in newspapers including Business Standard on August 12, 2026, pursuant to Regulation 47 of the SEBI (Listing Obligations and Disclosure Requirements) Regulations, 2015.

The earnings release highlighted that while gross margins improved, operating leverage eroded as expenses rose. Consolidated EBITDA fell 20% to ₹68 crore from ₹85 crore in the prior year period, compressing the EBITDA margin to 11.1% from 12.2%. Profit before tax declined to ₹58.82 crore, impacted by higher finance costs and depreciation charges, leading to the significant drop in bottom-line profitability. The standalone PAT for the quarter stood at ₹41.83 crore, down from ₹57.30 crore in Q1FY26.

Financial Performance Overview

The following table details the consolidated financial results for Q1FY27 compared to the previous year:

Particulars (₹ Crs) Q1FY27 Q1FY26 Y-o-Y Change
Revenue from Operations 612 691 -12%
Gross Profit 193 202 -4%
Gross Profit Margin (%) 31.6% 29.2% +240 bps
EBITDA 68 85 -20%
EBITDA Margin (%) 11.1% 12.2% -110 bps
Profit After Tax 44 58 -24%

Profit after tax settled at ₹44 crore, down from ₹58 crore in Q1FY26. The company’s total turnover for FY26 stood at ₹2,140 crore, providing context for the quarterly performance against the full-year baseline. Basic earnings per share (EPS) for the consolidated entity declined to ₹15.08 from ₹19.97 in the corresponding period last year.

Strategic Initiatives and Product Launches

Despite near-term headwinds, Insecticides India advanced several strategic initiatives during the quarter. The company executed a pan-India mega launch of GRANUVIA, a next-generation insecticide developed in collaboration with Corteva Agriscience. This was supported by extensive engagement with distributors, dealers, and farmers. Additionally, Spinoace was introduced as part of this collaboration. Management expects GRANUVIA to touch ₹20 crore in FY27, while Spinoace could contribute over ₹10 crore, with combined net sales potential of approximately ₹25 crore for the fiscal year.

The company’s KAEROS brand continued its strong trajectory, expanding its portfolio and distribution footprint while reinforcing its position as a strategic growth lever. More than 40 products are already commercialized under the KAEROS brand. Management targets a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 100% initially for KAEROS, though normalized margins are expected to remain in single digits due to high initial operating expenses. Management plans to double the number of ILL Crop Solutions (ICS plots) from the current 36, covering four major crops—rice, cotton, chilli, and soybean—across 14 states. High-impact farmer outreach efforts included over 3,600 farmer meetings, 600 field days, 1,400 demonstrations, and more than 15,000 farmer visits in Q1FY27.

What the Numbers Show

A key divergence in the Q1FY27 results is the resilience of gross margins against declining revenue. Rajesh Kumar Aggarwal, Managing Director, stated that pricing discipline and operating efficiencies helped maintain stability in gross margins despite deficient rainfall impacting demand. The expansion in gross margin suggests effective premiumization strategies, likely supported by the Focus Maharatna and Maharatna portfolios. However, the inability to pass these efficiencies to the EBITDA level indicates rising operational costs or fixed cost burdens that are not yet being offset by volume growth. The company remains focused on backward integration and capacity expansion to build a more resilient organization for future quarters.

Management Commentary and Outlook

During the earnings conference call held on August 11, 2026, management provided further clarity on the drivers behind the financial performance. Sandeep Aggarwal, Chief Financial Officer, disclosed that volume degrowth stood at 13%, partially offset by a 2% price increase. The premium product mix increased significantly, contributing 64% of total B2C contribution compared to 58% in the prior year. Segment-wise, B2C sales accounted for 64% of revenue, B2B for 34%, and exports for 2%.

Revenue from in-licensing products rose to ₹46 crore from ₹36 crore in Q1FY26, while revenue from patented products declined from ₹97 crore to ₹70 crore, largely due to reduced sales of Hachiman. Combination product revenue also contracted from ₹134 crore to ₹98 crore. New product launches contributed ₹5.50 crore in sales during the quarter.

On the capital expenditure front, management detailed the progress of the Sotanala project. The total investment for the Sotanala facility is approximately ₹200 crore, with ₹50 crore allocated for formulations and ₹150 crore for technicals. To date, about ₹70 crore has been invested. The formulation facility is expected to commence operations around April-May 2027, followed by technical production by Diwali 2027. Once these projects are completed, annual capital expenditure is expected to normalize to ₹30-40 crore for maintenance purposes.

Regarding working capital, management noted that June inventory was slightly elevated due to the slower start of the agricultural season but emphasized a focus on improving inventory turns and collections. Sales returns are expected to be significantly lower than the previous year’s ₹200 crore, as placements were made cautiously given the El Nino warnings. Looking ahead, management expressed optimism that the agriculture cycle has been deferred rather than lost, expecting stronger execution in the remaining quarters as rainfall improves and sowing progresses.

Historical Stock Returns for Insecticides

1 Day5 Days1 Month6 Months1 Year5 Years
+0.70%+9.05%-6.80%+0.78%-25.17%+23.25%

How will the delayed commencement of the Sotanala formulation and technical facilities in mid-to-late 2027 impact the company's ability to offset rising operational costs and restore EBITDA margins in the interim?

Given the single-digit normalized margins expected for the KAEROS brand, what specific operational efficiencies or volume thresholds are required to make this high-growth segment accretive to overall profitability?

To what extent will the anticipated improvement in rainfall and sowing activity in Q2FY27 be sufficient to recover the 13% volume degrowth experienced in Q1, or should investors expect a prolonged demand slump?

Insecticides India Q1FY26 net profit drops 27% on revenue slide

scanx
Reviewed by
Anirudha BScanX News Team
Key Highlights

Insecticides (India) Limited's Q1FY26 results show a 27% YoY drop in standalone net profit to ₹418.3 million and a 24% decline in consolidated net profit to ₹438.7 million. Revenue contracted by 11% to ₹6,164.8 million standalone, leading to margin compression as fixed costs rose relative to sales volume.

powered bylight_fuzz_icon
47988852

*this image is generated using AI for illustrative purposes only.

Insecticides (India) Limited reported a significant decline in profitability for the quarter ended June 30, 2026, with standalone net profit falling 27% year-on-year to ₹4,183.05 million. The downturn was mirrored in consolidated figures, where net profit attributable to owners dropped 24% to ₹4,387.44 million, signaling pressure across the group's agro-chemical operations due to lower sales volumes and margin compression.

The Board of Directors approved the unaudited financial results on August 11, 2026, following a review by the Audit Committee. The results were subjected to a limited review by joint statutory auditors S S Kothari Mehta & Co., LLP and Devesh Parekh & Co., in accordance with Regulation 33 of the SEBI (Listing Obligations and Disclosure Requirements) Regulations, 2015.

Financial Performance Overview

Revenue from operations declined for both standalone and consolidated entities compared to the same period in FY25. Standalone revenue fell 11% to ₹61,648.22 million from ₹69,137.24 million, while consolidated revenue dropped similarly to ₹61,152.31 million from ₹69,113.31 million. This top-line contraction directly impacted bottom-line results, despite relatively stable cost structures.

Metric Standalone Q1FY26 Standalone Q1FY25 Consolidated Q1FY26 Consolidated Q1FY25
Revenue from Operations (₹ Lacs) 61,648.22 69,137.24 61,152.31 69,113.31
Net Profit (₹ Lacs) 4,183.05 5,730.05 4,387.44 5,810.54
Earnings Per Share (₹) 14.38 19.69 15.08 19.97

Operating profitability also weakened during the quarter. Standalone EBITDA declined to ₹659 million from ₹840 million in the same period last year. The EBITDA margin contracted to 10.90% from 12.15% year-on-year, reflecting the combined impact of lower revenues and a relatively less flexible cost base during the period.

What the Numbers Show

The divergence between revenue decline and profit contraction highlights margin compression. While cost of materials consumed remained relatively flat at ₹38,641.98 million standalone versus ₹38,763.70 million last year, the reduction in revenue volume meant fixed costs like employee benefits (₹4,498.34 million vs ₹4,105.82 million) and other expenses (₹7,638.91 million vs ₹7,507.92 million) weighed more heavily on margins. This suggests operational inefficiencies or inability to pass on cost pressures during a period of reduced demand.

Additionally, the company continues its structural cleanup, having received approval for the dissolution of its wholly owned subsidiary IIL Overseas DMCC, Dubai, on September 19, 2025. This move aims to streamline operations, though its financial impact remains minimal in the current quarter.

Historical Stock Returns for Insecticides

1 Day5 Days1 Month6 Months1 Year5 Years
+0.70%+9.05%-6.80%+0.78%-25.17%+23.25%

What specific strategies is Insecticides (India) Limited implementing to reverse the 11% revenue decline and restore volume growth in the upcoming quarters?

How might the dissolution of IIL Overseas DMCC impact the company's long-term international market presence and export revenue streams?

Given the margin compression, will management consider restructuring its fixed cost base or renegotiating supply contracts to improve EBITDA margins?

More News on Insecticides

1 Year Returns:-25.17%