Honeywell Automation India net profit rises 21% to ₹1,507M in Q1FY26

scanx
Reviewed by
Jubin VScanX News Team
Key Highlights

Honeywell Automation India's Q1FY26 net profit rose 21.1% to ₹1,507M, fueled by EBITDA margin expansion to 14.32% from 11.96%, while revenue grew 1.8% to ₹12,044M.

powered bylight_fuzz_icon
46859958

*this image is generated using AI for illustrative purposes only.

Honeywell Automation India Limited reported a robust improvement in profitability for the first quarter of FY26, with net profit rising 21.1% year-on-year to ₹1,507 million. The growth was primarily driven by an expansion in EBITDA margins to 14.32% from 11.96% in the corresponding quarter of FY25, despite modest top-line revenue growth of 1.8% to ₹12,044 million. This margin expansion indicates improved operational efficiency and cost management within the Automation & Control Systems segment, offering shareholders enhanced value creation through higher earnings per share.

The Board of Directors, at its meeting held on July 29, 2026, approved the unaudited standalone financial results for the quarter ended June 30, 2026. The results were reviewed by Walker Chandiok & Co LLP, the independent auditors, pursuant to Regulation 33 of the SEBI (Listing Obligations and Disclosure Requirements) Regulations, 2015. The company operates under a single segment as per Ind AS 108.

Q1FY26 Financial Highlights

The following table outlines the key financial metrics for the quarter ended June 30, 2026, compared to the previous year:

Metric: Q1FY26 (₹ Mn) Q1FY25 (₹ Mn) YoY Change
Revenue from Operations: 12,044 11,831 +1.8%
EBITDA: 1,727* 1,413* +22.2%
Net Profit: 1,507 1,246 +21.1%
EPS (Basic): ₹170.45 ₹140.95 +20.9%

*EBITDA calculated as Profit before tax + Finance costs + Depreciation & Amortisation + Tax expense.

Operational Efficiency Drives Profitability

While revenue from operations increased slightly to ₹12,044 million from ₹11,831 million, the company achieved significant leverage on its cost structure. Employee benefits expense rose to ₹2,328 million from ₹2,169 million, but this was offset by a reduction in cost of materials consumed, which fell to ₹5,849 million from ₹6,663 million. Other income also contributed positively, standing at ₹464 million compared to ₹418 million in the prior year quarter.

What the Numbers Show

The divergence between modest revenue growth (1.8%) and strong net profit growth (21.1%) highlights a period of margin recovery for Honeywell Automation India. The expansion in EBITDA margin by over 230 basis points suggests that the company successfully passed on input cost pressures or optimized its operational spend. The absence of exceptional items in Q1FY26, unlike the previous fiscal year where Labour Code changes impacted results, provides a cleaner view of operational performance. The consistent earnings per share growth reinforces the shareholder value creation during the period.

Historical Stock Returns for Honeywell Automation

1 Day5 Days1 Month6 Months1 Year5 Years
+1.11%-3.11%-7.56%+17.60%-2.99%-11.22%

Can the 230 basis point EBITDA margin expansion be sustained in Q2FY26 given the modest top-line growth trajectory?

How will the recent reduction in material costs impact pricing strategies and competitive positioning in the Automation & Control Systems segment?

What specific operational initiatives or cost-optimization measures are driving the improved efficiency beyond just lower input costs?

Honeywell Automation India revenue rises 12% to ₹46,819 mn in FY26

scanx
Reviewed by
Shriram SScanX News Team
Key Highlights

Honeywell Automation India Limited achieved ₹46,819 million in revenue for FY26, a 12% increase year-over-year, led by a 14% CAGR in domestic sales. While profit after tax remained stable at ₹5,250 million, free cash flow improved by 15% to ₹4,600 million. The company’s AGM approved a ₹110 per share dividend and ratified key related-party transactions following Honeywell Inc.’s global portfolio restructuring.

powered bylight_fuzz_icon
46891258

*this image is generated using AI for illustrative purposes only.

Shareholders of Honeywell Automation India Limited approved a final dividend of ₹110 per equity share for FY26 during the company’s 42nd Annual General Meeting (AGM) held on July 29, 2026. The meeting also unveiled the company’s financial performance for the fiscal year, revealing that revenue from operations grew 12% year-over-year to ₹46,819 million. Despite the top-line expansion, profit after tax (PAT) remained flat at ₹5,250 million compared to the previous year. Free cash flow, defined as cash flow from operations less capital expenditures, increased 15% to ₹4,600 million, reflecting disciplined operational execution amidst a complex macroeconomic environment.

The AGM was conducted via video conference in compliance with Regulation 30 and Regulation 44 of the SEBI (Listing Obligations and Disclosure Requirements) Regulations, 2015. Dr. Ganesh Natarajan, Independent Director and Non-Executive Chairman, chaired the proceedings. Managing Director Atul Vinayak Pai presented the strategic outlook, highlighting the completion of Honeywell Inc.’s portfolio simplification exercise on June 29, 2026. This restructuring created three focused entities: Honeywell Technologies (pure-play automation and controls), Honeywell Aerospace, and Solstice Advanced Materials. The presentation clarified that HAIL falls under Honeywell Technologies, with no significant impact on its portfolio or global operations due to the spin-offs of Aerospace and Solstice.

Financial Performance Overview

The company’s revenue growth was primarily driven by its domestic business, which expanded at a 14% compound annual growth rate (CAGR) over the last five years, reaching ₹31,306 million in FY26. Export revenue, predominantly service-oriented and contract manufacturing, grew at a 9% CAGR to ₹15,513 million. The domestic segment now accounts for 67% of total revenue, up from 62% in FY22.

Metric FY25 FY26 YoY Change
Revenue from Operations (₹ mn) 41,896 46,819 +12%
Profit After Tax (₹ mn) 5,236 5,250 Flat
Free Cash Flow (₹ mn) 3,986 4,600 +15%
Net Worth (₹ mn) 40,186* 44,627 +11%

*Net worth for FY25 derived from FY26 value and growth rate.

Strategic Priorities and Governance

Management outlined four key strategic priorities: winning customers in mission-critical sectors like data centers and semiconductors; monetizing the install base through connected services; leading the transition from automation to trusted autonomy; and positioning HAIL as a growth engine for Honeywell Technologies globally. The company emphasized its role in India’s industrial ecosystem, leveraging domain depth and data from decades of installed base to serve the shift toward deterministic Industrial AI.

Governance approvals included the ratification of material related-party transactions with Honeywell International Inc. and Honeywell Measurex (Ireland) Limited for FY27. These transactions, involving corporate overhead allocations and sale of services, were approved with 87.55% support. The re-appointment of director Ashish Kumar Modi and the commission payable to Dr. Ganesh Natarajan also passed with overwhelming majorities. The consolidated voting results were certified by Scrutinizer Amruta Rajarshi of Bokil Punde and Associates.

Historical Stock Returns for Honeywell Automation

1 Day5 Days1 Month6 Months1 Year5 Years
+1.11%-3.11%-7.56%+17.60%-2.99%-11.22%

How will the shift towards 'trusted autonomy' and Industrial AI impact Honeywell Automation India's capital expenditure requirements and near-term profit margins?

Given that revenue grew 12% while PAT remained flat, what specific cost pressures or margin dilution factors does management anticipate in the upcoming fiscal year?

What are the projected growth rates for the domestic automation sector in India, and how might HAIL leverage its 67% domestic revenue base to outpace industry averages?

More News on Honeywell Automation

1 Year Returns:-2.99%