Greenply promoters raise stake to 51.93% via open market

3 min read     Updated on 15 May 2026, 01:01 PM
scanx
Reviewed by
Naman SScanX News Team
AI Summary

Greenply Industries Limited disclosed an open market acquisition of 38,200 shares by its promoter, Shakuntala Safeinvest Private Limited, on May 13, 2026. This purchase increased the total promoter and promoter group holding from 51.89% to 51.93%. The company's total equity share capital stands at 12,49,02,045 shares.

powered bylight_fuzz_icon
40375844

*this image is generated using AI for illustrative purposes only.

Greenply Industries Limited has disclosed a substantial acquisition of shares by its promoters and promoter group under Regulation 29(2) of the SEBI (Substantial Acquisition of Shares and Takeovers) Regulations, 2011. The acquisition was executed via the open market on May 13, 2026.

The primary acquirer, Shakuntala Safeinvest Private Limited, purchased 38,200 shares, increasing its total holding to 46,786,779 equity shares. This represents 37.46% of the company's total share capital following the transaction. The acquisition did not involve any shares held under encumbrance or convertible securities.

Shareholding Details

The disclosure details the shareholding pattern of the acquirer and Persons Acting in Concert (PACs) before and after the transaction. The total equity share capital of the company remains unchanged at 12,49,02,045 shares of Re.1 each.

Shareholder Category Before Transaction (Shares) Before Transaction (%) Transaction (Shares) After Transaction (Shares) After Transaction (%)
Acquirer 46,748,579 37.43 38,200 46,786,779 37.46
PACs 18,068,801 14.47 0 18,068,801 14.47
Total Promoter Group 64,817,380 51.89 38,200 64,855,580 51.93

The PACs include various family members and entities associated with the promoters, such as Rajesh Mittal, Sanidhya Mittal, and Mittal Business Holdings Trust. However, no changes in shareholding were reported for these PACs during this specific transaction.

Transaction Overview

The acquisition was limited to the acquirer, Shakuntala Safeinvest Private Limited, with no corresponding disposal or acquisition reported by the other identified PACs. The voting rights associated with the acquired shares have been updated in the company's records. The disclosure confirms that the total diluted share capital remains consistent with the equity share capital.

Historical Stock Returns for Greenply Industries

1 Day5 Days1 Month6 Months1 Year5 Years
-1.61%-4.65%+18.97%-14.60%-11.89%+29.06%

Could the promoter group's gradual increase in stake beyond 51.93% trigger an open offer obligation under SEBI Takeover Regulations, and what threshold would necessitate such a move?

How might the continued open market accumulation by Shakuntala Safeinvest Private Limited impact the liquidity and free float of Greenply Industries shares for retail investors?

Does the promoter group's steady consolidation of shareholding signal a potential delisting attempt or strategic restructuring of Greenply Industries in the near future?

Greenply Q4 Results: 87% Profit Jump, CEO Resignation, ₹50 Cr Annual Loss

2 min read     Updated on 30 Apr 2026, 08:12 PM
scanx
Reviewed by
Radhika SScanX News Team
AI Summary

Greenply Industries demonstrated strong Q4 performance with 87% profit growth to ₹31 crore and improved EBITDA margins, while managing leadership transition with CEO resignation and annual losses. The company completed regulatory compliance with newspaper publication of audited results and board approvals for dividend and director re-appointment.

powered bylight_fuzz_icon
38921369

*this image is generated using AI for illustrative purposes only.

Greenply Industries delivered strong Q4 performance with consolidated net profit surging 87% year-on-year to ₹31 crore, even as the company navigated significant leadership changes and reported annual losses. The Board convened on April 28, 2026, under Regulation 30 to address multiple key agenda items including leadership changes, director re-appointment, dividend recommendation, and record date fixation for FY26.

Q4 Financial Performance

The company demonstrated robust quarterly performance with consolidated revenue growing 20% year-on-year to ₹780 crore compared to ₹650 crore in Q4 of the previous year. EBITDA for the quarter reached ₹93.2 crore versus ₹68.1 crore, reflecting improved operational efficiency. The EBITDA margin expanded to 12.00% from 10.49% in the corresponding quarter last year.

Metric Q4 Current Year Q4 Previous Year Growth (%)
Net Profit (₹ crore) 31.0 16.6 +87%
Revenue (₹ crore) 780.0 650.0 +20%
EBITDA (₹ crore) 93.2 68.1 +37%
EBITDA Margin (%) 12.00 10.49 +151 bps

CEO Resignation

The Board accepted the resignation of Manoj Tulsian from his position as Joint Managing Director & Chief Executive Officer. Tulsian had submitted his resignation on March 14, 2026, citing personal reasons. The resignation becomes effective at the close of business hours on April 30, 2026. In his resignation letter addressed to the Chairman cum Managing Director, Tulsian expressed gratitude for the opportunity to serve on the Board and contribute to the company's growth and governance.

Parameter Details
Position Executive Director and Joint Managing Director & CEO
Executive Name Manoj Tulsian (DIN: 05117060)
Resignation Date March 14, 2026
Effective Date April 30, 2026
Reason Personal reasons

Annual Financial Performance

Despite strong quarterly results, the company reported audited standalone financial results for FY26 showing a net loss of ₹50.47 crore compared to a loss of ₹36.04 crore in the previous year. Total income for the year stood at ₹2,05,996.09 lakh, while total expenses reached ₹1,93,944.05 lakh. The Board recommended a dividend of Re 0.50 per equity share (50% of face value) for the year ended March 31, 2026, subject to shareholder approval.

Particulars FY 2026 FY 2025
Total Income (₹ in lakh) 2,05,996.09 1,95,637.44
Total Expenses (₹ in lakh) 1,93,944.05 1,82,239.90
Profit Before Tax (₹ in lakh) 12,052.04 13,397.54
Net Profit/Loss (₹ in lakh) (1,976.63) (660.55)

Director Re-appointment and Exceptional Items

The Board approved the re-appointment of Ms. Vinita Bajoria (DIN: 02412990) as Independent Director for a further period of five consecutive years, effective from September 15, 2026, to September 14, 2031, subject to member approval. The company recognized exceptional items totaling ₹1,976.63 lakh during the year, including provisions for New Labour Codes impact and impairment losses on investments and advances. On a consolidated basis, the company reported a net profit of ₹3,100.47 lakh for FY26 compared to ₹8,977.98 lakh in the previous year.

Regulatory Compliance

The company has fulfilled its regulatory obligations by publishing the audited financial results in Business Standard (English) and Aajkal (Bengali) newspapers on April 29, 2026. Company Secretary Kaushal Kumar Agarwal confirmed the newspaper publication compliance to BSE and NSE exchanges on April 30, 2026, ensuring adherence to SEBI listing requirements under Regulation 33 and 47 of the LODR Regulations.

Historical Stock Returns for Greenply Industries

1 Day5 Days1 Month6 Months1 Year5 Years
-1.61%-4.65%+18.97%-14.60%-11.89%+29.06%

Who will succeed Manoj Tulsian as CEO and what strategic direction might the new leadership bring to Greenply Industries?

Can Greenply sustain its strong Q4 momentum and return to annual profitability in FY27 given the current operational improvements?

How will the ₹1,976.63 lakh exceptional items related to New Labour Codes impact the company's cost structure and margins going forward?

More News on Greenply Industries

1 Year Returns:-11.89%