Evexia Lifecare promoter group buys 32.8L shares in open market

scanx
Reviewed by
Jubin VScanX News Team
Key Highlights
  • Shree Saibaba Exim acquired 32,80,000 Evexia Lifecare shares on September 3, 2026
  • The open market purchase increased the promoter group's stake by 0.17%
  • Total holding rose to 2,37,39,624 shares, representing 1.259% of voting capital
  • No shares held by the entity are encumbered or pledged
powered bylight_fuzz_icon
50043865

*this image is generated using AI for illustrative purposes only.

Evexia Lifecare promoter group entity Shree Saibaba Exim Private Limited acquired 32,80,000 shares of the company in the open market on September 3, 2026. The purchase represents a 0.17% increase in the promoter group’s stake.

The acquisition was disclosed under Regulation 29(2) of the SEBI (Substantial Acquisition of Shares and Takeovers) Regulations, 2011. Shree Saibaba Exim holds these shares as part of the promoter group consortium.

Holding Details

Prior to this transaction, Shree Saibaba Exim held 2,04,59,624 shares, representing 1.089% of the total voting capital. None of these shares were encumbered or pledged.

Following the open market purchase, the entity’s total holding rose to 2,37,39,624 shares, accounting for 1.259% of the diluted share capital. The post-acquisition holding remains free of any encumbrances, liens, or non-disposal undertakings.

Metric Before Acquisition After Acquisition
Shares Held 2,04,59,624 2,37,39,624
Stake (%) 1.089% 1.259%
Encumbrances Nil Nil

The total equity share capital of Evexia Lifecare stands at 187,73,28,995 shares with a face value of Re. 1/- each. This figure remained unchanged following the transaction.

Historical Stock Returns for Evexia Lifecar

1 Day5 Days1 Month6 Months1 Year5 Years
-2.34%-10.71%-16.11%-18.30%-43.44%-84.72%

Does this incremental buyout signal a broader strategy by the promoter group to consolidate control ahead of potential strategic initiatives or IPO preparations?

How might this open market acquisition impact the liquidity and trading volume of Evexia Lifecare shares in the near term?

Given the lack of encumbrances on the newly acquired shares, does this indicate improved financial health or a preparation for future collateralization needs?

Evexia Lifecare promoter group buys 2.04 crore shares in open market

scanx
Reviewed by
Jubin VScanX News Team
Key Highlights
  • Shree Saibaba Exim acquired 2,03,95,000 equity shares of Evexia Lifecare
  • The open market purchase was made on September 2, 2026
  • Promoter group entity's holding rose from 0.003% to 1.089%
  • Total share capital remains unchanged at 187,73,28,995 shares
powered bylight_fuzz_icon
49913542

*this image is generated using AI for illustrative purposes only.

Shree Saibaba Exim Private Limited, a promoter group entity of Evexia Lifecare Limited , acquired 2,03,95,000 equity shares in the company on September 2, 2026. The transaction was executed through the open market, significantly increasing the entity’s holding.

The acquisition was disclosed under Regulation 7(2)(a) read with Regulation 6(2) of the SEBI (Prohibition of Insider Trading) Regulations, 2015. Additionally, the purchase triggered a disclosure under Regulation 29(2) of the SEBI (Substantial Acquisition of Shares and Takeovers) Regulations, 2011.

Transaction Details

Prior to this transaction, Shree Saibaba Exim held 64,624 equity shares, representing 0.003% of the total share capital. Following the purchase, its total holding stands at 2,04,59,624 shares, or 1.089% of the voting capital.

Metric Pre-Acquisition Acquired Post-Acquisition
Number of Shares 64,624 2,03,95,000 2,04,59,624
Shareholding % 0.003% 1.0863% 1.089%

The total equity share capital of Evexia Lifecare remains unchanged at 187,73,28,995 shares with a face value of Re. 1/- each. There were no encumbrances, pledges, or convertible securities involved in this transaction.

What the Numbers Show

The jump in shareholding from 0.003% to 1.089% indicates a strategic consolidation of promoter group interest rather than a passive accumulation. With no derivatives trading reported alongside this open market purchase, the move reflects a direct equity commitment by the promoter group entity.

Historical Stock Returns for Evexia Lifecar

1 Day5 Days1 Month6 Months1 Year5 Years
-2.34%-10.71%-16.11%-18.30%-43.44%-84.72%

What strategic rationale is driving the promoter group to consolidate its stake in Evexia Lifecare at this specific time?

How might this significant increase in promoter holding influence short-term stock price volatility and investor sentiment?

Does this acquisition signal upcoming corporate actions, such as a rights issue, buyback, or potential merger activities?

More News on Evexia Lifecar

1 Year Returns:-43.44%