Evexia Lifecare promoter group buys 21.97 lakh shares in open market

scanx
Reviewed by
Riya DScanX News Team
Key Highlights
  • Shree Saibaba Exim acquired 21,97,322 shares of Evexia Lifecare in the open market
  • The promoter group entity's stake rose from 1.259% to 1.376%
  • Total holding stands at 2,59,36,946 shares as of September 4, 2026
  • Disclosure made under Regulation 29(2) of SEBI Takeover Regulations
powered bylight_fuzz_icon
50076643

*this image is generated using AI for illustrative purposes only.

Promoter group entity Shree Saibaba Exim Private Limited acquired 21,97,322 equity shares of Evexia Lifecare Limited in the open market on September 4, 2026.

The acquisition was disclosed under Regulation 29(2) of the SEBI (Substantial Acquisition of Shares and Takeovers) Regulations, 2011. The purchase raises the entity's total holding to 2,59,36,946 shares, representing 1.376% of the company's total voting capital.

Transaction Details

Shree Saibaba Exim held 2,37,39,624 shares (1.259%) prior to this transaction. The open market purchase added 0.117% to its stake. No warrants, convertible securities, or voting rights other than shares were involved in the deal.

Metric Before Acquisition Acquisition After Acquisition
Shares Held 2,37,39,624 21,97,322 2,59,36,946
Stake Percentage 1.259% 0.117% 1.376%

The total equity share capital of Evexia Lifecare remained unchanged at 187,73,28,995 shares of face value Re. 1/- each following the transaction. There were no encumbrances or pledges on the shares held by the acquirer.

Historical Stock Returns for Evexia Lifecar

1 Day5 Days1 Month6 Months1 Year5 Years
+3.13%-5.71%-11.41%-13.73%-40.27%-83.86%

Will Shree Saibaba Exim continue to accumulate shares in Evexia Lifecare, potentially triggering further disclosure thresholds under SEBI regulations?

How might this incremental stake increase influence the promoter group's strategic control or decision-making power within Evexia Lifecare?

What are the potential implications for Evexia Lifecare's stock price volatility given the sustained open market buying activity by the promoter entity?

Evexia Lifecare promoter group buys 32.8L shares in open market

scanx
Reviewed by
Jubin VScanX News Team
Key Highlights
  • Shree Saibaba Exim acquired 32,80,000 Evexia Lifecare shares on September 3, 2026
  • The open market purchase increased the promoter group's stake by 0.17%
  • Total holding rose to 2,37,39,624 shares, representing 1.259% of voting capital
  • No shares held by the entity are encumbered or pledged
powered bylight_fuzz_icon
50043865

*this image is generated using AI for illustrative purposes only.

Evexia Lifecare promoter group entity Shree Saibaba Exim Private Limited acquired 32,80,000 shares of the company in the open market on September 3, 2026. The purchase represents a 0.17% increase in the promoter group’s stake.

The acquisition was disclosed under Regulation 29(2) of the SEBI (Substantial Acquisition of Shares and Takeovers) Regulations, 2011. Shree Saibaba Exim holds these shares as part of the promoter group consortium.

Holding Details

Prior to this transaction, Shree Saibaba Exim held 2,04,59,624 shares, representing 1.089% of the total voting capital. None of these shares were encumbered or pledged.

Following the open market purchase, the entity’s total holding rose to 2,37,39,624 shares, accounting for 1.259% of the diluted share capital. The post-acquisition holding remains free of any encumbrances, liens, or non-disposal undertakings.

Metric Before Acquisition After Acquisition
Shares Held 2,04,59,624 2,37,39,624
Stake (%) 1.089% 1.259%
Encumbrances Nil Nil

The total equity share capital of Evexia Lifecare stands at 187,73,28,995 shares with a face value of Re. 1/- each. This figure remained unchanged following the transaction.

Historical Stock Returns for Evexia Lifecar

1 Day5 Days1 Month6 Months1 Year5 Years
+3.13%-5.71%-11.41%-13.73%-40.27%-83.86%

Does this incremental buyout signal a broader strategy by the promoter group to consolidate control ahead of potential strategic initiatives or IPO preparations?

How might this open market acquisition impact the liquidity and trading volume of Evexia Lifecare shares in the near term?

Given the lack of encumbrances on the newly acquired shares, does this indicate improved financial health or a preparation for future collateralization needs?

More News on Evexia Lifecar

1 Year Returns:-40.27%