Espire Hospitality approves FY26 annual report, schedules AGM

scanx
Reviewed by
Ashish TScanX News Team
Key Highlights
  • Espire Hospitality approved its annual report for FY26 ending March 31, 2026
  • Bansal & Co, LLP appointed as Statutory Auditors for a five-year term
  • 35th AGM scheduled for September 25, 2026 in Bhimtal, Uttarakhand
  • E-voting window opens on September 22 and closes on September 24
powered bylight_fuzz_icon
49738416

*this image is generated using AI for illustrative purposes only.

Espire Hospitality Limited’s Board of Directors approved the annual report for the financial year ended March 31, 2026. The board also scheduled the company’s 35th Annual General Meeting (AGM) for September 25, 2026.

The meeting, held on August 31, 2026, focused on corporate governance and statutory compliance matters rather than financial performance disclosures.

Auditor Appointment

The board approved the appointment of Bansal & Co, LLP as Statutory Auditors for a second consecutive term of five years. The term commences from the conclusion of the upcoming 35th AGM and continues until the conclusion of the 40th AGM.

AGM and Voting Schedule

The 35th AGM will be held at Country Inn Nature Resorts in Bhimtal, Uttarakhand. Shareholders must adhere to the following timelines for e-voting and register closure:

Event Date Time
Fixed Record Date September 18, 2026 -
E-Voting Commences September 22, 2026 9:00 am
E-Voting Ends September 24, 2026 5:00 pm
Register Closure September 19-25, 2026 -

The closure of the Register of Members and Transfer Register is mandated under Section 91 of the Companies Act, 2023.

What the Numbers Show

The filing contains no financial metrics, revenue figures, or profit data for FY26. Consequently, no analytical observation regarding operational performance or balance sheet trends can be derived from this specific disclosure.

Historical Stock Returns for Espire Hospitality

1 Day5 Days1 Month6 Months1 Year5 Years
+5.17%-2.64%-4.86%-46.76%-70.94%0.0%

When is Espire Hospitality expected to release its detailed financial results for FY26, and what key performance indicators should investors monitor?

How might the reappointment of Bansal & Co, LLP for a second five-year term impact the company's audit independence and regulatory compliance standards?

What strategic initiatives or capital allocation plans are likely to be discussed at the 35th AGM given the focus on corporate governance?

Espire Hospitality Q1 Results: Net profit up 83% YoY to ₹261.6 lakh

scanx
Reviewed by
Naman SScanX News Team
Key Highlights

Espire Hospitality Ltd posted strong Q1FY27 results with net profit jumping 83.3% YoY to ₹261.60 lakh on a 26.3% rise in revenue to ₹4,009.82 lakh. EPS increased to ₹1.75 from ₹1.04. The board approved the results on August 14, 2026.

powered bylight_fuzz_icon
48580749

*this image is generated using AI for illustrative purposes only.

Espire Hospitality Limited reported a significant improvement in profitability for the first quarter of fiscal year 2027, with net profit surging 83.3% year-on-year to ₹261.60 lakh. The hospitality group’s revenue from operations also expanded by 26.3% to ₹4,009.82 lakh, driven by higher operational income compared to the corresponding period in the previous fiscal year.

The board of directors approved the unaudited financial results in a meeting held on August 14, 2026. The company published the results in The Financial Express and Shah Times on August 18, 2026, in compliance with Regulation 47 of the SEBI (Listing Obligations and Disclosure Requirements) Regulations, 2015.

Financial Performance

Revenue from operations for the quarter ended June 30, 2026, stood at ₹4,009.82 lakh, up from ₹3,174.12 lakh in the same quarter of FY26. This growth contributed to a pre-tax profit of ₹335.21 lakh, compared to ₹190.78 lakh in the prior year period.

Earnings per share (EPS) for the quarter rose to ₹1.75 (basic and diluted), a substantial increase from ₹1.04 recorded in Q1FY26. For the full fiscal year ended March 31, 2026, Espire Hospitality reported total revenue of ₹14,105.99 lakh and a net profit of ₹812.40 lakh.

Metric Q1 FY27 (Un-audited) Q1 FY26 (Un-audited) YoY Change
Revenue from Operations ₹4,009.82 lakh ₹3,174.12 lakh +26.3%
Pre-Tax Profit ₹335.21 lakh ₹190.78 lakh +75.7%
Net Profit After Tax ₹261.60 lakh ₹142.76 lakh +83.3%
EPS (Basic) ₹1.75 ₹1.04 +68.3%

What the Numbers Show

The divergence between revenue growth and profit expansion highlights improved operational efficiency during the quarter. While revenue grew by 26.3%, net profit after tax expanded by 83.3%, indicating that cost management or favorable mix shifts allowed a larger portion of incremental revenue to flow to the bottom line. The effective tax rate remained stable, as pre-tax profits rose at a similar pace to after-tax profits, suggesting no material change in tax provisions or exceptional items influenced the bottom-line surge.

The company’s paid-up equity share capital stood at ₹1,492.26 lakh, unchanged from the previous quarter but higher than ₹1,350.04 lakh in Q1FY26, reflecting capital raised or converted during the intervening period.

Historical Stock Returns for Espire Hospitality

1 Day5 Days1 Month6 Months1 Year5 Years
+5.17%-2.64%-4.86%-46.76%-70.94%0.0%

Will Espire Hospitality sustain this level of operational efficiency and margin expansion in subsequent quarters, or was the Q1 surge driven by one-time favorable factors?

How does the company plan to allocate the increased free cash flow from improved profitability, such as through debt reduction, dividend payouts, or new property acquisitions?

What specific cost management strategies or revenue mix shifts contributed to the disproportionate rise in net profit compared to revenue growth?

More News on Espire Hospitality

1 Year Returns:-70.94%