Ellomay Capital Q2 net profit hits €70.5m on asset sale
Ellomay Capital Ltd. posted a Q2 2026 net profit of €70.5m, reversing a €8.4m loss in Q2 2025, primarily due to a €94.8m gain from selling Luzon Energy stakes. Revenues rose to €12.4m, with EPS at $5.97. Continuing operations recorded a €25m loss in H1 2026.

*this image is generated using AI for illustrative purposes only.
Ellomay Capital Ltd. (NYSE American; TASE: ELLO) reported a net profit of approximately €70.5 million for the three months ended June 30, 2026, marking a significant turnaround from a loss of approximately €8.4 million in the corresponding period of 2025. The company also reported earnings per share of $5.97. The profit was driven largely by non-operational factors, specifically a €94.8 million net profit recorded from the sale of its indirect holdings in Ellomay Luzon Energy Infrastructures Ltd. in May 2026.
Revenues for the quarter amounted to approximately €12.4 million, up from approximately €11.3 million in the three months ended June 30, 2025. For the six months ended June 30, 2026, total revenues reached approximately €21.1 million, compared to approximately €20.1 million in the first half of 2025. The increase in revenue was attributed to four solar facilities in the USA connected to the grid during late 2025 and early 2026, as well as increased production from biogas facilities in the Netherlands. These gains were partially offset by lower electricity prices in Italy and Spain.
Financial Performance Highlights
The company’s EBITDA for the three months ended June 30, 2026, surged to approximately €88.5 million, compared to approximately €3.2 million in the same period last year. This expansion reflects the inclusion of discontinued operations related to the Luzon Energy sale. Excluding this transaction, the company faced operational headwinds, with a loss from continuing operations of approximately €25 million for the six months ended June 30, 2026, compared to a loss of approximately €1.6 million in the prior year period.
| Metric: | Q2 2026 | Q2 2025 | H1 2026 | H1 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue: | €12.4 million | €11.3 million | €21.1 million | €20.1 million |
| Net Profit: | €70.5 million | (€8.4) million | €58.3 million | (€1.6) million |
| EBITDA: | €88.5 million | €3.2 million | €90.6 million | €6.1 million |
Financing expenses, net, rose sharply to approximately €32.6 million for the six months ended June 30, 2026, from approximately €1 million in the same period last year. The CEO noted that approximately €24.7 million of this increase stemmed from exchange rate differences due to the 9.4% appreciation of the New Israeli Shekel (NIS) against the euro. Net of these exchange rate fluctuations, financing expenses were approximately €2.3 million. Additionally, the company utilized the proceeds from the Luzon Energy sale to repay its Series E Secured Debentures, with an aggregate repayment amount of approximately NIS 170 million (approximately €47.9 million).
What the Numbers Show
The divergence between the company's top-line growth and its bottom-line performance highlights the dominance of one-off events in the current results. While revenues grew modestly by approximately 5% year-on-year for the half, the net profit swung from a loss to a significant surplus solely due to the €83.3 million profit from discontinued operations. Conversely, continuing operations generated a loss of approximately €25 million, exacerbated by high financing costs linked to currency movements rather than core operational inefficiencies.
Balance Sheet and Cash Position
As of June 30, 2026, total assets stood at approximately €959.2 million, up from approximately €843.5 million at the end of December 2025. Cash and cash equivalents increased to approximately €113.5 million, alongside approximately €53.3 million in short-term deposits. Despite the strong asset position, net cash used in operating activities was approximately €3.7 million for the six months, compared to net cash generated of approximately €5.1 million in the prior year period, reflecting lower revenues from Italian and Spanish solar facilities and increased interest payments.
How will the repayment of Series E Secured Debentures impact Ellomay Capital's future leverage ratios and cost of capital?
What is the company's strategy for deploying the €113.5 million cash position given the ongoing losses in continuing operations?
How might further appreciation of the New Israeli Shekel against the euro affect Ellomay's financing expenses and net income in upcoming quarters?

























