Dhanuka Agritech profit falls 34.6% to ₹363 crore in Q1FY27 on weak demand
Dhanuka Agritech's Q1FY27 results show a significant profit decline due to monsoon-related demand weakness. Revenue dropped 12.6% while expenses remained relatively sticky, compressing margins. Strategic focus remains on the new Nagpur facility and international Bayer product launches.

*this image is generated using AI for illustrative purposes only.
Dhanuka Agritech Limited reported a 34.6% year-on-year decline in net profit to ₹363.04 crore for the quarter ended June 30, 2026 (Q1FY27), as delayed monsoon onset in key agricultural regions postponed sowing activities and suppressed product demand. Revenue from operations contracted by 12.6% to ₹4,619.28 million, while EBITDA fell 33.9% to ₹550.10 million. Despite the headwinds, the company’s debt-free balance sheet remains strong, and management reaffirmed its commitment to long-term growth drivers including a new manufacturing facility in Nagpur.
The results were discussed during an analysts’ and investors’ call hosted by Antique Stock Broking Limited on August 3, 2026, pursuant to Regulation 30 of the SEBI (Listing Obligations and Disclosures Requirements) Regulations, 2015. The Board of Directors approved the unaudited financial results and declared a final dividend of 100%, amounting to ₹2 per equity share, at its meeting held on the same day. Statutory auditors S S Kothari Mehta & Co. LLP reviewed the financial statements.
Financial Performance Overview
Total income decreased to ₹4,707.91 million from ₹5,363.32 million in Q1FY26. EBITDA margins contracted to 11.91% from 15.75%, reflecting price competition and weaker domestic demand. Gross margins slipped to 35.16% from 36.03%. Earnings per share (EPS) settled at ₹8.06, down from ₹12.31 in the corresponding prior period.
| Particulars | Q1FY27 (₹ Crores) | Q1FY26 (₹ Crores) | Change (%) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from Operations | 4,619.28 | 5,282.88 | -12.6% |
| EBITDA | 550.10 | 831.90 | -33.9% |
| EBITDA Margin | 11.91% | 15.75% | -384 bps |
| Net Profit After Tax | 363.04 | 555.03 | -34.6% |
| EPS (₹) | 8.06 | 12.31 | -34.5% |
Expenses totaled ₹4,222.17 million, down 8.6% year-on-year. Cost of materials consumed decreased to ₹2,871.33 million from ₹3,614.59 million. Tax expenses were recorded at ₹1,221.92 million, compared to ₹1,904.22 million in Q1FY26.
Strategic Initiatives and Operational Updates
The company is proceeding with a new pesticide manufacturing facility in the Butibori industrial zone of Nagpur, Maharashtra. The plant will have an annual capacity of 23,000 metric tons and is expected to be operational by April 2028. The total estimated outlay is up to ₹200 crore, with CAPEX of over ₹100 crore expected to be incurred in FY27-28. Financing will be sourced through internal accruals and/or debt. Management highlighted that the facility will be significantly automated to reduce labor dependencies and meet global safety standards.
In the international segment, Dhanuka has acquired Iprovalicarb and Triadimenol variants from Bayer for global markets. While revenue from these products was nominal in Q1FY27, management indicated that major turnover is expected from September onwards, particularly for grape season products. Royalty income from Bayer products stood at approximately ₹4 crore, significantly lower than the prior year.
What the Numbers Show
A notable divergence exists between revenue contraction and expense management. While revenue fell by 12.6%, total expenses declined by only 8.6%, leading to a sharper drop in profitability. CFO V. K. Bansal attributed this to fixed costs incurred in anticipation of the season, which could not be scaled down proportionally. Furthermore, volume decline (12.7%) closely mirrored value decline (12.56%), indicating that price hikes attempted in April due to geopolitical tensions did not sustain through May and July. The company’s guidance for FY27 suggests lower single-digit revenue growth and an approximate 200 basis point decline in EBITDA, signaling continued near-term headwinds despite a strong balance sheet.
Historical Stock Returns for Dhanuka Agritech
| 1 Day | 5 Days | 1 Month | 6 Months | 1 Year | 5 Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| +1.53% | -0.39% | -3.02% | -2.39% | -38.06% | +17.76% |
How will the ₹200 crore capital expenditure for the Nagpur facility impact Dhanuka's debt-free status and cash flow in FY27-28?
What is the expected timeline for the newly acquired Bayer products (Iprovalicarb and Triadimenol) to contribute meaningfully to revenue growth?
Given the guidance for lower single-digit revenue growth, how might the delayed monsoon recovery affect Q2FY27 sowing patterns and demand?


































