Corona Remedies Q1FY27 Net Profit Rises 30.1% to ₹60.1 Cr on Revenue Surge
Corona Remedies reported strong Q1FY27 results with net profit rising 30.1% YoY to ₹60.1 crore and revenue growing 21.9% to ₹422.4 crore. EBITDA stood at ₹93.0 crore with margin expanding to 22.04% from 20.49%, while the company climbed to 26th rank in the India Prescription Market and inaugurated its EU-GMP approved Female Hormone Manufacturing Facility in Ahmedabad.

*this image is generated using AI for illustrative purposes only.
Corona Remedies reported a 30.1% year-on-year increase in net profit after tax (PAT) to ₹60.1 crore for the first quarter of FY27, driven by a 21.9% surge in revenue from operations to ₹422.4 crore. The pharmaceutical company's improved operational efficiency and focused brand-building initiatives expanded its EBITDA margin by 155 basis points to 22.04%, signaling strong cost management amidst top-line growth.
The Board of Directors approved the unaudited standalone and consolidated financial results for the quarter ended June 30, 2026, at a meeting held on July 31, 2026. The results were reviewed by the Audit Committee on July 30, 2026, and subjected to a limited review by Walker Chandiok & Co LLP, the statutory auditors, who issued an unmodified review conclusion. The disclosure was made in compliance with Regulation 30 of the SEBI (Listing Obligations and Disclosure Requirements) Regulations, 2015.
Financial Performance Highlights
Corona Remedies demonstrated robust growth across key financial metrics in Q1FY27 compared to the corresponding period of the previous fiscal year. Revenue from operations increased from ₹346.5 crore to ₹422.4 crore, while net profit after tax rose from ₹46.4 crore to ₹60.1 crore. The following table details the key financial parameters:
| Metric | Q1FY27 | Q1FY26 | YoY Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from Operations | ₹422.4 crore | ₹346.5 crore | +21.9% |
| EBITDA | ₹93.0 crore | ₹71.0 crore | +30.99% |
| EBITDA Margin | 22.04% | 20.49% | +155 bps |
| Net Profit After Tax | ₹60.1 crore | ₹46.4 crore | +30.1% |
| PAT Margin | 14.2% | 13.3% | +90 bps |
Market Position and Operational Milestones
Beyond financial metrics, Corona Remedies strengthened its market standing in the India Prescription Market (IPM). According to Pharmatrac data for June 2026, the company was ranked 26th among the top 30 IPM companies, moving up three places from its 29th rank in June 2025. It remains the fastest-growing company among the top 30 for six consecutive months, outperforming the market by 1.9 times. In the Gynaecology segment, Corona secured the 5th rank, reflecting its therapy leadership.
Operationally, the company inaugurated its EU-GMP approved Female Hormone Manufacturing Facility in Ahmedabad on June 30, 2026, initiating commercialization immediately. Additionally, management highlighted the smooth integration of the acquired brand Wokadine from both supply and distribution perspectives.
What the Numbers Show
The divergence between revenue growth and EBITDA growth underscores significant operating leverage. The expansion in both EBITDA and PAT margins indicates that fixed costs are being effectively spread over a larger revenue base while variable costs remain controlled. This structural improvement, combined with the inauguration of the new hormone manufacturing facility, positions the company for sustained profitability in core therapies such as Women's Healthcare and Cardio-diabetes.
Regulatory Disclosures
The financial results were prepared in accordance with Indian Accounting Standards (Ind AS) prescribed under Section 133 of the Companies Act, 2013. No exceptional items were reported for the quarter. The full format of the unaudited financial results is available on the company's website and the stock exchanges' websites.
Historical Stock Returns for Corona Remedies
| 1 Day | 5 Days | 1 Month | 6 Months | 1 Year | 5 Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| +3.58% | +1.17% | +1.38% | +34.67% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
How will the immediate commercialization of the new EU-GMP approved Female Hormone Manufacturing Facility impact Corona Remedies' export revenue and market share in international markets?
Can the company sustain its current operating leverage and EBITDA margin expansion of 155 basis points as it scales up production, or will rising input costs pressure profitability in subsequent quarters?
What is the strategic roadmap for integrating the acquired Wokadine brand to drive long-term revenue growth beyond the initial supply and distribution alignment?


































