Chaman Lal Setia Exports Q1FY27 profit surges 48%, led by export realization gains
Chaman Lal Setia Exports posted strong Q1FY27 results with net profit surging 47.8% to ₹32.0 crore and EBITDA growing 48.0% to ₹43.6 crore. Revenue rose 12.6% to ₹345.9 crore. The performance was driven by higher export realizations and margin expansion. The company has made the audio recording of its August 7, 2026, investor call available.

*this image is generated using AI for illustrative purposes only.
Chaman Lal Setia Exports Limited reported a 47.8% year-on-year rise in standalone net profit to ₹32.0 crore for the quarter ended June 30, 2026 (Q1FY27), driven by significant expansion in operating margins and higher export realizations. The Amritsar-based rice exporter saw revenue from operations climb 12.6% to ₹345.9 crore, while EBITDA grew 48.0% to ₹43.6 crore. Despite a moderation in total sales volume to 36,616 MT due to softer export shipments, average export realization increased 27.9% year-on-year to ₹98/kg, effectively offsetting elevated ocean freight costs and protecting profitability. The company has also released the audio recording of its investor conference call held on August 7, 2026, to discuss these results.
The Board of Directors approved the unaudited financial results on August 6, 2026, during a meeting held in Gurugram. The figures were reviewed by the Audit Committee and subjected to a limited review by the company's statutory auditor, Rajesh Kapoor & Co. The results comply with Regulation 33 of the SEBI Listing Obligations and Disclosure Requirements Regulations, 2015, and have been prepared in accordance with Indian Accounting Standards (Ind AS). Pursuant to Regulation 30 of the SEBI LODR Regulations, the company provided a link to the audio recording of the conference call for investors and analysts.
Financial Performance Highlights
Revenue from operations stood at ₹345.9 crore for Q1FY27, compared to ₹307.3 crore in the corresponding quarter of FY26. Total income increased to ₹348.1 crore from ₹309.5 crore in Q1FY26. Other income remained relatively stable at ₹2.2 crore, slightly down from ₹2.2 crore in the prior year period. Gross profit rose 14.9% to ₹87.7 crore, with gross margin expanding 52 basis points to 25.4%.
| Particulars: | Q1FY27 | Q1FY26 | Change (%) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from Operations (₹ Cr): | 345.9 | 307.3 | +12.60% |
| Gross Profit (₹ Cr): | 87.7 | 76.3 | +14.90% |
| EBITDA (₹ Cr): | 43.6 | 29.4 | +48.00% |
| EBITDA Margin: | 12.6% | 9.6% | +301 bps |
| Profit Before Tax (₹ Cr): | 42.7 | 28.8 | +48.70% |
| Net Profit (₹ Cr): | 32.0 | 21.6 | +47.80% |
| EPS (Basic): | ₹6.44 | ₹4.35 | +48.00% |
Profit before tax surged 48.7% to ₹42.7 crore, aided by effective cost management. Tax expenses were recorded at ₹10.8 crore, compared to ₹7.1 crore in Q1FY26. Earnings per share (basic and diluted) rose to ₹6.44 from ₹4.35 in the previous year's quarter. PAT margin expanded 220 basis points to 9.2%.
Operational Efficiency and Cost Structure
Total expenses for the quarter amounted to ₹258.2 crore (Cost of Goods Sold), up from ₹231.0 crore in Q1FY26. Employee benefits expenses increased to ₹5.2 crore from ₹4.8 crore, while finance costs dropped to ₹1.8 crore from ₹1.9 crore. Depreciation and amortisation expenses increased to ₹1.3 crore from ₹1.1 crore. Other expenses declined to ₹39.0 crore from ₹42.1 crore, contributing to improved bottom-line margins. Brand realizations also strengthened to ₹92/kg, reinforcing the premium positioning of its branded portfolio.
What the Numbers Show
The disproportionate growth in net profit (47.8%) compared to revenue growth (12.6%) highlights significant operational leverage. The expansion in EBITDA margin to 12.6% from 9.6% further underscores the improvement in operating efficiency during the quarter. While volumes moderated, higher realizations across domestic (up 13.0% YoY to ₹64/kg) and export markets drove value creation. The company’s asset-light model and prudent inventory management resulted in a net debt-to-equity ratio of -0.06x as of March 2026, demonstrating strong financial discipline. With exports contributing approximately 88% of revenue in FY26, the diversified footprint across 95+ countries helped minimize disruptions despite geopolitical uncertainties.
Historical Stock Returns for Chaman Lal Setia Exports
| 1 Day | 5 Days | 1 Month | 6 Months | 1 Year | 5 Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| +2.59% | +4.27% | +8.50% | +11.53% | +8.21% | 0.0% |
How sustainable is the 27.9% increase in average export realizations given potential fluctuations in global rice supply and demand dynamics?
What specific strategies is Chaman Lal Setia employing to mitigate the impact of rising ocean freight costs in future quarters?
Will the company consider expanding its domestic market presence to reduce reliance on exports, which currently constitute approximately 88% of revenue?


































