Capital Small Finance Bank reported a steady set of financial results for Q4 FY26, with gross advances reaching ₹8,687 crores and total deposits crossing the ₹10,000 crore mark for the first time. The bank, which completed its first decade as a small finance bank, delivered profit after tax of ₹40 crores for the quarter, reflecting 17% year-on-year growth. Management highlighted resilient credit demand across MSME, mortgage, and agriculture segments as key drivers of the quarter's performance.
Key Financial Performance — Q4 FY26 and FY26
The bank's financial metrics for the quarter and full year demonstrated broad-based improvement across income, profitability, and asset quality parameters. The following table summarises the key financial highlights:
| Metric: |
Q4 FY26 |
Q4 FY25 / FY26 Full Year |
Change |
| Gross Advances: |
₹8,687 crores |
— |
+20.9% YoY; +6.4% QoQ |
| Total Deposits: |
₹10,018 crores |
— |
+20% YoY |
| Net Interest Income (Q4): |
₹122 crores |
₹103 crores (Q4 FY25) |
+19% YoY |
| Net Interest Income (FY26): |
₹463 crores |
— |
+13% YoY |
| Non-Interest Income (FY26): |
₹99 crores |
— |
+16% YoY |
| PPOP (Q4): |
₹62 crores |
— |
+28% YoY |
| PPOP (FY26): |
₹223 crores |
— |
+19% YoY |
| PAT (Q4): |
₹40 crores |
— |
+17% YoY |
| PAT (FY26): |
₹141 crores |
— |
— |
| NIM (Q4 FY26): |
4.06% |
4.01% (Q3 FY26) |
Improvement |
| NIM (FY26 Full Year): |
4.04% |
— |
— |
| Cost-to-Income Ratio (Q4): |
58.20% |
— |
— |
| ROA (Q4 FY26): |
1.33% |
1.36% (Q4 FY25) |
— |
| ROA (FY26 Full Year): |
1.23% |
— |
— |
| Capital Adequacy Ratio: |
22.3% |
— |
— |
| Average LCR (Q4): |
211% |
— |
— |
Credit Growth and Loan Book Quality
Gross advances stood at ₹8,687 crores as of March 31, 2026, with year-on-year growth of 20.9% and sequential growth of 6.4%. The MSME/business segment was the primary growth driver, expanding 9% quarter-on-quarter and 46% year-on-year, followed by loan against property (LAP), which grew 5% quarter-on-quarter and 19% year-on-year. Fresh disbursements stood at ₹919 crores for the quarter and ₹3,508 crores for the full year, registering growth of 20% and 23% year-on-year, respectively.
The loan book remained predominantly secured, with approximately 98% of the portfolio collateralised, and around 89% of the non-corporate portfolio secured by immovable properties or bank FDRs. The average ticket size of the portfolio stood at ₹18.3 lakhs, compared to ₹17.8 lakhs at the end of Q3 FY26. Geographically, advances outside Punjab constituted 24% of the total portfolio as of March 31, 2026, up from 21% a year earlier, with out-of-Punjab advances growing at more than twice the Punjab growth rate on a year-on-year basis.
Asset Quality Improvement
Asset quality showed improvement during the quarter, with key NPA metrics moving favourably both sequentially and year-on-year.
| Asset Quality Metric: |
Q4 FY26 |
Q3 FY26 |
Q4 FY25 |
| Gross NPA: |
2.54% |
2.68% |
2.58% |
| Net NPA: |
1.24% |
1.35% |
1.30% |
| Gross Slippage Ratio (Q4): |
1.27% |
— |
— |
| Gross Slippage Ratio (FY26): |
1.61% |
— |
— |
| Net Slippage Ratio (Q4): |
0.08% |
— |
— |
| Credit Cost (Q4): |
0.26% |
— |
— |
| Provision Coverage Ratio: |
51.89% |
50.45% |
50.45% |
| SMA-1 and SMA-2 (% of advances): |
4.92% |
6.46% |
— |
Management noted that write-offs remained almost nil during the quarter and that the increase in credit cost was driven by a deliberate enhancement of the provision coverage ratio rather than credit losses. The NBFC-MFI segment, which had seen stress earlier in the year, reported an outstanding net NPA of ₹5.49 crores as of Q4 FY26, compared to ₹6.08 crores a quarter earlier, with no fresh lending extended to this segment during the quarter.
Deposits and Liability Franchise
Total deposits crossed ₹10,000 crores for the first time, reaching ₹10,018 crores, representing 20% year-on-year growth. Deposits constituted over 94% of outside liabilities, with the retail deposit share remaining above 90%. The CASA ratio stood at 34.7% as of March 31, 2026, with savings deposits at ₹3,182 crores, constituting 31.76% of total deposits.
The cost of deposits declined to 5.75% in Q4 FY26 from 5.86% in Q3 FY26, reflecting the initial impact of term deposit repricing. Management noted that approximately 53% of the present term deposit book is priced above current offered rates and is due for repricing in Q1 and Q2 of FY27. The average credit-to-deposit ratio stood at 82.3% for the quarter, with the end-of-period ratio at 86.7%, compared to 80.4% and 82.2%, respectively, in Q3 FY26.
Network Expansion and Strategic Outlook
As of March 2026, the bank's branch network expanded to 211 branches across 5 states and 2 union territories, with 77.3% of branches classified as semi-urban and rural (SURU) branches. Management outlined targets to reach 235 branches by the end of FY27 and over 300 branches by FY29. Key strategic and financial guidance shared during the earnings call is summarised below:
| Guidance Parameter: |
FY27 Target |
FY29 Target |
| Advances Growth: |
22%+ |
Book of ₹16,000 crores+ |
| Branch Count: |
235 |
300+ |
| ROTA: |
1.35% to 1.40% |
1.60%+ |
| ROE: |
— |
15%+ |
| Credit Cost: |
0.15% to 0.25% |
Below 0.30% |
| Opex to Average Assets: |
2.90% to 3.00% |
— |
Management also indicated that the transition to the Expected Credit Loss (ECL) framework is not expected to be profit-and-loss negative for the bank, with the initial assessment suggesting a P&L neutral to P&L positive outcome. The bank's business correspondent lending channel, which commenced operations in the current quarter with multiple partners, is intended to supplement—but not replace—the primary branch-led business acquisition model, with over 90% to 95% of disbursements expected to continue through the branch network.