Bhaskar Agrochemicals approves FY26 Directors' Report, sets AGM date

scanx
Reviewed by
Naman SScanX News Team
Key Highlights
  • Bhaskar Agrochemicals approved the Directors' Report for FY26
  • The 38th AGM is scheduled for September 30, 2026
  • Lavanya and Associates LLP appointed as cost auditor for FY27
  • Mrs. P. Rajyalakshmi seeks reappointment as director
powered bylight_fuzz_icon
50174588

*this image is generated using AI for illustrative purposes only.

Bhaskar Agrochemicals Limited approved its Directors' Report for the financial year ended March 31, 2026, during a board meeting held on September 5, 2026. The company also scheduled its 38th Annual General Meeting for September 30, 2026.

The board of directors convened at the company's registered office in Hyderabad to finalize key corporate governance matters for the upcoming fiscal year. Among the approvals was the appointment of M/s. Lavanya and Associates LLP as cost auditors for the financial year 2026-2027.

Corporate Governance Updates

The board approved the reappointment of Mrs. P. Rajyalakshmi, who retires by rotation. She is eligible for reappointment subject to shareholder approval at the ensuing annual general meeting.

To ensure a fair and transparent voting process, the company appointed Vivek Surana & Associates, Practicing Company Secretaries, as the scrutinizer for the 38th AGM.

AGM Logistics

The 38th Annual General Meeting is scheduled to be held on Wednesday, September 30, 2026, at 11:00 am through video conferencing or other audio-visual means.

Shareholders as on the cut-off date of Wednesday, September 23, 2026, are eligible to cast their votes electronically. The remote e-voting period commences from Sunday, September 27, 2026, at 9:00 am and concludes on Tuesday, September 29, 2026, at 5:00 pm.

Historical Stock Returns for Bhaskar Agro Chemicals

1 Day5 Days1 Month6 Months1 Year5 Years
-0.40%+1.13%-1.80%-8.30%-4.74%+153.52%

How might the reappointment of Mrs. P. Rajyalakshmi influence Bhaskar Agrochemicals' strategic direction for the upcoming fiscal year?

What potential market reaction could follow the shareholder approval or rejection of the proposed cost auditor, M/s. Lavanya and Associates LLP?

Will the shift to a fully virtual AGM format impact shareholder engagement levels and voting participation rates compared to previous years?

like19
dislike

Bhaskar Agrochemicals Q1 Results: Net profit turns positive at ₹13.5 lakh

scanx
Reviewed by
Jubin VScanX News Team
Key Highlights

Bhaskar Agrochemicals Ltd returned to profit in Q1FY27 with a net income of ₹13.53 lakh, up from a loss of ₹21.26 lakh in Q1FY26. Revenue rose 6.7% to ₹2,476.42 lakh. The turnaround was aided by a large inventory build-up that offset rising material costs, which grew 23% YoY. Finance costs fell nearly 50% to ₹25.27 lakh.

powered bylight_fuzz_icon
48241521

*this image is generated using AI for illustrative purposes only.

Bhaskar Agrochemicals Limited reported a return to profitability in its first quarter of FY27, posting a standalone net profit of ₹13.53 lakh for the three months ended June 30, 2026. This marks a reversal from a net loss of ₹21.26 lakh recorded in the same period of FY25. The company’s revenue from operations grew by 6.7% year-on-year to ₹2,476.42 lakh, up from ₹2,320.13 lakh in Q1FY26.

The Board of Directors approved the unaudited financial results on August 14, 2026, during a meeting held at the company’s registered office in Hyderabad. The results were reviewed by R. Kankaria & Uttam Singhi Chartered Accountants, who issued a limited review report confirming compliance with Ind AS 34 and SEBI Listing Regulations.

Financial Performance

Revenue growth was accompanied by a notable increase in input costs. Cost of materials consumed rose sharply to ₹2,205.59 lakh in Q1FY27 from ₹1,791.03 lakh in the prior year period, an increase of over 23%. However, this was partially offset by a significant build-up in finished goods inventory, which reduced the cost of sales by ₹647.17 lakh, compared to a reduction of only ₹145.62 lakh in Q1FY26.

Metric Q1FY27 (₹ Lakh) Q1FY26 (₹ Lakh) Change
Revenue from Operations 2,476.42 2,320.13 +6.7%
Cost of Materials Consumed 2,205.59 1,791.03 +23.1%
Employee Benefits Expense 337.65 265.12 +27.4%
Finance Cost 25.27 47.90 -47.2%
Profit Before Tax 20.47 (18.58) Turnaround
Net Profit 13.53 (21.26) Turnaround

Operating expenses saw mixed trends. Employee benefits expenses increased to ₹337.65 lakh from ₹265.12 lakh, while finance costs declined significantly to ₹25.27 lakh from ₹47.90 lakh. Other expenses rose to ₹490.84 lakh from ₹337.19 lakh. Depreciation and amortization remained stable at ₹47.22 lakh.

What the Numbers Show

A key divergence in the quarter is between the top-line growth and the bottom-line turnaround. While revenue grew modestly by 6.7%, the profit swung from a loss of ₹18.58 lakh before tax to a profit of ₹20.47 lakh. This improvement was not solely driven by operational efficiency but heavily influenced by inventory management. The increase in finished goods inventory reduced the recognized cost of sales by nearly ₹500 lakh more than in the previous year. Without this inventory buffer, the company would have faced a significantly lower profit or potential loss, given that material costs outpaced revenue growth by a wide margin. This suggests the current profitability is partly supported by stock accumulation rather than pure margin expansion on sold units.

Tax and Earnings Per Share

The total tax expense for the quarter was ₹6.94 lakh, comprising current tax of ₹17.41 lakh offset by a deferred tax credit of ₹10.47 lakh. This compares to a total tax expense of ₹2.68 lakh in Q1FY26. The basic and diluted earnings per share stood at ₹0.26, compared to a loss per share of ₹0.41 in the same quarter last year.

For the full year ended March 31, 2026, Bhaskar Agrochemicals reported a net profit of ₹468.41 lakh on revenue of ₹12,191.81 lakh. The company operates exclusively in the manufacturing and sales of agrochemicals segment.

Historical Stock Returns for Bhaskar Agro Chemicals

1 Day5 Days1 Month6 Months1 Year5 Years
-0.40%+1.13%-1.80%-8.30%-4.74%+153.52%

How sustainable is Bhaskar Agrochemicals' profitability if the favorable impact from finished goods inventory build-up normalizes in subsequent quarters?

What specific strategies is the company implementing to mitigate the 23% surge in raw material costs relative to its modest 6.7% revenue growth?

Will the significant reduction in finance costs be maintained as the company scales operations, or does it reflect temporary debt restructuring?

like16
dislike

More News on Bhaskar Agro Chemicals

1 Year Returns:-4.74%