Balusamy Silvears raises Thangamayil stake to 1.76% with new buy

scanx
Reviewed by
Riya DScanX News Team
Key Highlights

Promoter group entity Balusamy Silvears Jewellery Private Limited increased its stake in Thangamayil Jewellery Ltd to 1.7636% by acquiring 1,330 shares on August 7, 2026. The open market purchase on NSE was executed at ₹5,249.9184 per share, adding to its existing holding of 5,46,836 shares. The transaction does not alter control dynamics or trigger regulatory open offers.

powered bylight_fuzz_icon
47889279

*this image is generated using AI for illustrative purposes only.

Promoter group entity Balusamy Silvears Jewellery Private Limited acquired 1,330 equity shares of Thangamayil Jewellery Ltd on August 7, 2026, further consolidating its holding in the listed jewellery firm. The acquisition was executed through open market purchases on the National Stock Exchange of India Ltd (NSE) at a price of ₹5,249.9184 per share, bringing the total transaction value to ₹6,98,239.1472. This move increases Balusamy Silvears' stake in the company to 1.7636% of the total voting capital, following a previous acquisition in early August.

The disclosure was made pursuant to Regulation 29(2) of the Securities and Exchange Board of India (Substantial Acquisition of Shares and Takeovers) Regulations, 2011, and Regulation 7(2) read with Regulation 6(2) of the SEBI (Prohibition of Insider Trading) Regulations, 2015. Yamuna Vasini Deva Dasi, Director at Balusamy Silvears Jewellery Private Limited, signed the disclosure dated August 10, 2026, which was submitted to Thangamayil Jewellery Limited's Company Secretary. Copies were also sent to the NSE and BSE Limited for regulatory record-keeping.

Shareholding Details

Prior to this acquisition, Balusamy Silvears held 5,46,836 equity shares, constituting 1.7593% of Thangamayil Jewellery's total share capital. The purchase of 1,330 additional shares raised its total holding to 5,48,166 shares. There were no encumbrances, pledges, or liens reported on these shares, nor were there any voting rights held otherwise than by shares or warrants convertible into equity.

Metric Before Acquisition Acquisition After Acquisition
Equity Shares Held 5,46,836 1,330 5,48,166
Stake Percentage (%) 1.7593% 0.0043% 1.7636%
Encumbered Shares -- -- --
Voting Rights (Other) -- -- --

Transaction Particulars

The trade was executed solely on the NSE, with no derivative trading reported in connection with this acquisition. The total diluted share/voting capital of Thangamayil Jewellery remains unchanged at 31,082,021 shares with a face value of ₹10 each. The acquisition does not trigger any open offer obligations under the SEBI Takeover Code as the stake increase is marginal and well below the prescribed thresholds for substantial acquisition disclosures requiring further action beyond this notification.

What the Numbers Show

The acquisition represents a continued routine consolidation of holdings by a promoter group entity rather than a strategic shift in ownership structure. With a pre-acquisition stake of 1.7593%, Balusamy Silvears maintains a significant but non-controlling position within the promoter group's broader holding pattern. The execution price of ₹5,249.9184 per share reflects the market valuation at the time of trade on August 7, 2026. Given the small volume of 1,330 shares relative to the total outstanding capital, this transaction is indicative of regular portfolio management by the promoter group rather than a signal of imminent corporate action or control change.

Historical Stock Returns for Thangamayil Jewellery

1 Day5 Days1 Month6 Months1 Year5 Years
-0.52%-1.38%-24.50%+36.69%+141.49%0.0%

Will Balusamy Silvears continue its incremental accumulation strategy to approach the 2% disclosure threshold, or does this mark the completion of their current consolidation phase?

How might this steady promoter group buying activity influence retail investor sentiment and short-term price volatility for Thangamayil Jewellery shares?

Given the current share price of ~₹5,250, are there indications that the promoter group views the stock as undervalued relative to its intrinsic worth or sector peers?

like20
dislike

Thangamayil Gold raises stake to 5.49% via open market buy

scanx
Reviewed by
Ashish TScanX News Team
Key Highlights

Promoter group entity Thangamayil Gold and Diamond Private Limited has increased its stake in Thangamayil Jewellery Limited to 5.48987% by acquiring 4,250 shares on the NSE at ₹5,270.3059 per share on August 7, 2026. The total holding now stands at 17,06,363 shares, all unencumbered.

powered bylight_fuzz_icon
47626811

*this image is generated using AI for illustrative purposes only.

Thangamayil Gold and Diamond Private Limited, a promoter group entity of thangamayil jewellery , has acquired 4,250 equity shares in the listed jeweller. The purchase was executed on August 7, 2026, through open market transactions on the National Stock Exchange of India Ltd (NSE). The shares were acquired at a price of ₹5,270.3059 per share, reflecting the promoter group’s continued activity in the secondary market for the company’s equity instruments.

The disclosure was filed pursuant to Regulation 29(2) of the Securities and Exchange Board of India (Substantial Acquisition of Shares and Takeovers) Regulations, 2011, and the SEBI (Prohibition of Insider Trading) Regulations, 2015. The document, dated August 10, 2026, was signed by N.B. Kumar, Director of Thangamayil Gold and Diamond Private Limited, and submitted to the Company Secretary of Thangamayil Jewellery Limited for record purposes.

Prior to this transaction, Thangamayil Gold and Diamond Private Limited held 17,02,113 shares carrying voting rights, constituting 5.4761% of the total share capital of Thangamayil Jewellery Limited. There were no encumbrances, pledges, or other instruments entitling the acquirer to receive additional voting rights reported in the pre-acquisition holdings.

The acquisition of 4,250 shares, representing 0.01367% of the total voting capital, brought the total holding of the promoter group entity to 17,06,363 shares. This adjusted stake now accounts for 5.48987% of the total equity share capital of Thangamayil Jewellery Limited. The total diluted share/voting capital remained not applicable (NA) following the transaction.

Shareholding Details

The table below outlines the shareholding structure of Thangamayil Gold and Diamond Private Limited before and after the recent acquisition.

Particulars Number of Shares % w.r.t. Total Voting Capital
Holdings Before Acquisition
Shares carrying voting rights 17,02,113 5.4761%
Encumbered shares -- --
Other voting rights/instruments -- --
Total Before 17,02,113 5.4761%
Acquisition Details
Shares acquired 4,250 0.01367%
Mode of acquisition Open Market -
Price per share ₹5,270.3059 -
Date of acquisition August 07, 2026 -
Exchange NSE -
Holdings After Acquisition
Shares carrying voting rights 17,06,363 5.48987%
Encumbered shares -- --
Other voting rights/instruments -- --
Total After 17,06,363 5.48987%

What the Numbers Show

The acquisition represents a marginal increase in the promoter group’s stake, moving from 5.4761% to 5.48987%. The purchase price of ₹5,270.3059 per share is higher than the previous recorded acquisition price of ₹4,810.64 per share on August 4, 2026, indicating a rise in the valuation at which the promoter group is transacting in the open market. With no encumbrances or pledged shares reported, the entire holding of 17,06,363 shares remains free of liens, indicating clean title over the acquired assets.

Historical Stock Returns for Thangamayil Jewellery

1 Day5 Days1 Month6 Months1 Year5 Years
-0.52%-1.38%-24.50%+36.69%+141.49%0.0%

What strategic rationale might drive the promoter group to continue accumulating shares in the open market despite the marginal increase in stake?

How does the rising acquisition price from ₹4,810 to ₹5,270 signal the promoter group's confidence in Thangamayil Jewellery's near-term valuation?

Could this pattern of open market purchases indicate preparation for a larger corporate action, such as a rights issue or further consolidation of control?

like17
dislike

More News on Thangamayil Jewellery

1 Year Returns:+141.49%