Ashiana Housing profit falls 38% QoQ; reaffirms ₹2,200 cr presales target

scanx
Reviewed by
Suketu GScanX News Team
Key Highlights

Ashiana Housing reported a 38% QoQ decline in net profit to ₹13.11 crore for Q1FY27, driven by lower project handovers. Despite the sequential drop, management reaffirmed its full-year presales guidance of ₹2,200 crore, citing strong July collections and a strategic pivot to the Senior Living segment. Operating cash generation remained robust at ₹121 crore, up 12% YoY.

powered bylight_fuzz_icon
48015664

*this image is generated using AI for illustrative purposes only.

Ashiana Housing management provided clarity on its financial trajectory and strategic focus during the Q1FY27 earnings conference call held on August 12, 2026. Despite a sequential decline in reported revenue and profit due to lower project handovers in the quarter, the company reaffirmed its full-year presales guidance of ₹2,200 crore. Management highlighted that cumulative sales reached ₹859 crore by July 31, 2026, driven by a successful launch of Ashiana Oma in July. This positions the company to exit H1FY27 with presales between ₹1,050 crore and ₹1,100 crore, with the upcoming launch of Ashiana Aaroham Phase 3 in Gurugram expected to drive momentum in H2FY27.

The Board of Directors approved unaudited financials on August 11, 2026, with statutory auditors B. Chhawchharia & Co. issuing an unmodified review report. Consolidated net profit fell 38% quarter-on-quarter to ₹13.11 crore from ₹20.98 crore in Q4FY26, primarily due to fewer deliveries. Revenue from operations contracted sharply by 67% QoQ to ₹107.44 crore. However, operating cash generation remained robust at ₹121 crore, up from ₹108 crore in Q1FY26, reflecting disciplined working capital management and healthy collections of ₹409 crore, which grew 6% year-on-year.

Metric Q1FY27 Q4FY26 QoQ Change Q1FY26 YoY Change
Revenue from Operations (₹ cr) 107.44 322.82 -67% 292.72 -63%
EBITDA (₹ cr) 7.54 20.23 -63% 11.84 -37%
Net Profit (PAT) (₹ cr) 13.11 20.98 -38% 12.72 3%
EPS Basic (₹) 1.36 2.20 -38% 1.32 3%

Operational metrics showed a moderation in booking activity, with area booked standing at ₹358 crore (3.60 lakh sq. ft.) across 234 units, down significantly from ₹1,290 crore in Q4FY26. Average realization improved 37% year-on-year to ₹9,923 per sq. ft., supported by premiumization trends. The company commenced redemption of NCDs issued to ICICI Prudential, redeeming ₹31.25 crore (25% of the issue size) during the quarter.

Strategic Shift to Senior Living

Management articulated a clear strategic pivot toward the Senior Living segment to reduce cyclicality and enhance returns. Varun Gupta, Whole-Time Director, stated that the company aims to establish a 15% ROE as a long-term floor, with potential for higher returns in specific years due to margin expansion. While regular housing presales may see a temporary dip due to inventory constraints in key markets like Gurugram and Jaipur, Senior Living is expected to drive long-term growth. The segment, which constituted 23% of the ongoing portfolio mix, is targeted to reach ₹1,500 crore in presales by FY30, up from ₹570 crore last year.

The company’s largest-ever land acquisition, a 28.55-acre plot in Vadgaon, Pune, underscores this shift. Acquired outright for a Senior Living project, the parcel holds a potential saleable area of 20 lakh sq. ft. with an estimated sales value of ₹1,800 crore. Management underwrites an annual absorption rate of 2 lakh sq. ft., implying a 10-year development timeline, though faster execution could compress this to seven years. The transaction was structured with landlords contributing 25% via debentures and receiving a 6% revenue share, allowing Ashiana to retain full title without a joint development agreement. Launch is expected in H2FY28.

Capital Allocation and Future Pipeline

Ashiana Housing plans to deploy approximately ₹800 crore in capital expenditures during FY27, including the recent land acquisition. The company is actively pursuing business development opportunities in Jamshedpur, Chennai, Mumbai, Pune, and NCR, with announcements expected in Q3FY27. Progress on resolving consent planner issues in South Bengaluru (Kanakapura Road) is advanced, with final documentation anticipated soon.

Regarding margins, management indicated that blended gross profit margins for recently delivered projects like Anmol Phase 3 and Amarah Phase 1 are in the mid-20s, below the target 30% gross margin level. However, future phases and premiumized products are expected to improve profitability. The company also clarified that its previous partnership with IFC has concluded, though discussions for future collaborations remain open. With ₹7,681.77 crore in locked-in revenue from ongoing projects, Ashiana maintains visibility on future earnings despite short-term delivery-led volatility.

What the Numbers Show

The divergence between declining reported revenue (-67% QoQ) and robust operating cash generation (up 12% YoY to ₹121 crore) highlights the timing-driven nature of real estate revenue recognition. While Q1FY27 saw fewer handovers compared to Q4FY26, the consistent collection efficiency (₹409 crore, +6% YoY) suggests underlying demand resilience. Furthermore, the strategic capital allocation toward Senior Living—evidenced by the ₹1,800 crore potential value of the Pune acquisition—signals a deliberate move to stabilize long-term returns against cyclical housing market fluctuations.

Historical Stock Returns for Ashiana Housing

1 Day5 Days1 Month6 Months1 Year5 Years
-0.89%-0.80%-6.91%+12.13%+16.95%+129.36%

How will the 10-year development timeline for the Pune Senior Living project impact Ashiana's short-to-medium term cash flow requirements and capital allocation strategies?

Given the current inventory constraints in Gurugram and Jaipur, what specific measures is management taking to ensure the ₹2,200 crore full-year presales guidance remains achievable?

What are the key regulatory or market risks associated with the new land acquisition structure involving landlord debentures and revenue shares, compared to traditional joint development agreements?

Ashiana Housing Q1 Results: Net Profit Down 7% YoY, Margins Surge To 22%

scanx
Reviewed by
Suketu GScanX News Team
Key Highlights

Ashiana Housing posted a 14% rise in Q1FY26 consolidated revenue to ₹1,197.6 crore, but net profit fell 7% to ₹131.1 crore. Operating margins surged to 21.87% from 8.85% year-ago, signaling improved efficiency despite lower absolute profits.

powered bylight_fuzz_icon
48154481

*this image is generated using AI for illustrative purposes only.

Ashiana Housing reported a consolidated net profit of ₹131.1 crore for the quarter ended June 30, 2026, a decline of 7% compared to ₹141.2 crore in the same period last year. Despite the dip in absolute profit, the real estate developer saw its consolidated revenue from operations grow by 14% to ₹1,197.6 crore, up from ₹1,049.3 crore in Q1FY25.

The Board of Directors approved the unaudited financial results in a meeting held on August 11, 2026. The results were prepared in accordance with Indian Accounting Standards (Ind AS) and reviewed by the Audit Committee on August 10, 2026.

Financial Performance

Consolidated net profit before tax stood at ₹163.0 crore, down from ₹180.5 crore in Q1FY25. Standalone net profit after tax was reported at ₹131.0 crore, marginally lower than the ₹127.7 crore recorded in the corresponding quarter of the previous year. Standalone revenue from operations increased to ₹946.9 crore from ₹882.8 crore year-ago.

Metric Q1FY26 (Consolidated) Q1FY25 (Consolidated) Change
Revenue from Operations ₹1,197.6 crore ₹1,049.3 crore +14%
Net Profit After Tax ₹131.1 crore ₹141.2 crore -7%
Operating Margin 21.87% 8.85% +1302 bps
Net Profit Margin 10.94% 4.20% +674 bps

What the Numbers Show

The divergence between revenue growth and net profit decline highlights a shift in cost structures or tax impacts during the quarter. While revenue expanded by 14%, the operating margin more than doubled to 21.87% from 8.85% in Q1FY25. This suggests improved operational efficiency or a change in the mix of projects recognizing income. However, the net profit margin, while expanding significantly to 10.94% from 4.20%, did not translate into higher absolute bottom-line figures due to the base effect of lower prior-year profits relative to the current revenue scale.

Balance Sheet Metrics

As of June 30, 2026, the company’s consolidated net worth stood at ₹87,312 lakh. The debt equity ratio remained stable at 0.33, compared to 0.31 in Q1FY25. Paid-up debt capital decreased slightly to ₹2,875.2 lakh from ₹2,936.5 lakh in the previous quarter.

The interest service coverage ratio was reported at 2.65, down from 3.06 in Q1FY25. The current ratio remained healthy at 1.31, indicating sufficient short-term liquidity to meet immediate obligations.

Historical Stock Returns for Ashiana Housing

1 Day5 Days1 Month6 Months1 Year5 Years
-0.89%-0.80%-6.91%+12.13%+16.95%+129.36%

How will the 7% decline in net profit despite a 14% revenue surge impact Ashiana Housing's valuation multiples and investor sentiment in the upcoming quarters?

What specific cost drivers or tax implications caused the divergence between the doubling of operating margins and the contraction in absolute net profit?

Given the slight increase in the debt-to-equity ratio to 0.33, what is management's strategy for debt reduction or capital structure optimization in FY27?

More News on Ashiana Housing

1 Year Returns:+16.95%