Appala Srinivasu sells 6.57% stake in Cura Technologies

scanx
Reviewed by
Riya DScanX News Team
Key Highlights
  • Appala Srinivasu sold 6,50,000 equity shares of Cura Technologies Ltd
  • The off-market transaction took place on September 3, 2026
  • His stake reduced from 7.58% to 1.01% of total voting capital
  • Total equity capital remains at 99,00,000 shares of ₹10 each
  • Srinivasu is not part of the promoter group
powered bylight_fuzz_icon
50138419

*this image is generated using AI for illustrative purposes only.

Cura Technologies disclosed that Appala Srinivasu disposed of 6,50,000 equity shares through an off-market transaction on September 3, 2026. The sale reduced his total shareholding from 7.58% to 1.01%.

The disclosure was filed under Regulation 29(2) of the SEBI (Substantial Acquisition of Shares and Takeovers) Regulations, 2011. Srinivasu is not part of the promoter or promoter group of the company.

Transaction Details

The disposal involved voting rights carried by equity shares. No warrants, convertible securities, or other instruments entitling the acquirer to receive shares were involved in the transaction. The mode of acquisition was specified as off-market.

Metric Before Sale After Sale
Number of Shares 7,50,000 1,00,000
% Holding (Total Capital) 7.58% 1.01%
% Holding (Diluted Capital) 7.58% 1.01%

Capital Structure Impact

The total equity share capital of Cura Technologies remained unchanged at 99,00,000 equity shares of ₹10 each following the transaction. There were no encumbrances, pledges, or liens reported on the shares held by Srinivasu either before or after the disposal.

What the Numbers Show

The transaction represents a significant reduction in Srinivasu’s influence over the company’s voting capital. By reducing his stake by approximately 86.67% of his initial holding (from 7,50,000 to 1,00,000 shares), he has moved from a substantial shareholder position to a minority interest of just over 1%. This shift may alter the dynamics of shareholder activism or strategic alignment within the company.

Historical Stock Returns for Cura Technologies

1 Day5 Days1 Month6 Months1 Year5 Years
+9.46%+4.61%-0.06%-15.98%-75.73%0.0%

Who was the counterparty in this off-market transaction, and does their acquisition signal a strategic partnership or new institutional interest in Cura Technologies?

How might the reduction of a 7.58% stake to 1.01% impact the company's promoter group dynamics and future corporate governance decisions?

Does Appala Srinivasu's significant divestment reflect broader insider sentiment regarding Cura Technologies' near-term valuation or growth prospects?

Aakanksha Dubey acquires 6.57% stake in Cura Technologies via off-market transfer

scanx
Reviewed by
Jubin VScanX News Team
Key Highlights
  • Aakanksha Sachin Dubey acquired 6,50,000 equity shares of Cura Technologies
  • The stake represents 6.57% of the company's total voting capital
  • The transaction was executed via an off-market transfer on September 3, 2026
  • The acquirer had no prior holding in the company before this transaction
powered bylight_fuzz_icon
50045909

*this image is generated using AI for illustrative purposes only.

Aakanksha Sachin Dubey has acquired a 6.57% stake in Cura Technologies , marking a significant shift in the company’s shareholding pattern.

The acquisition involved the purchase of 6,50,000 equity shares through an off-market transfer. The transaction was completed on September 3, 2026.

Transaction Details

The disclosure was made under Regulation 29(1) of the SEBI (Substantial Acquisition of Shares and Takeovers) Regulations, 2011. Key details of the acquisition include:

Metric Details
Acquirer Aakanksha Sachin Dubey
Shares Acquired 6,50,000 equity shares
Stake Percentage 6.57%
Mode of Acquisition Off-market transfer
Date of Acquisition September 3, 2026

Prior to this transaction, the acquirer held no shares in the company. Following the acquisition, Aakanksha Sachin Dubey holds 6,50,000 voting rights, which constitutes 6.57% of the total diluted share capital.

Share Capital Structure

Cura Technologies Limited has a total equity share capital of 99,00,000 equity shares with a face value of ₹10 each. The total voting capital remained unchanged at 99,00,000 shares after the transaction, as the acquisition was an inter-se transfer rather than a fresh issuance.

The acquirer is not part of the promoter or promoter group of the company. The shares acquired are free from encumbrances such as pledges or liens.

Historical Stock Returns for Cura Technologies

1 Day5 Days1 Month6 Months1 Year5 Years
+9.46%+4.61%-0.06%-15.98%-75.73%0.0%

What strategic motivations might drive Aakanksha Sachin Dubey to acquire a significant 6.57% stake in Cura Technologies via an off-market transfer?

How could this new substantial shareholder influence the corporate governance or board composition of Cura Technologies?

Will this acquisition signal potential future merger and acquisition activity or a change in control for Cura Technologies?

More News on Cura Technologies

1 Year Returns:-75.73%