Acutaas Chemicals releases presentation for investor meets

5 min read     Updated on 16 May 2026, 01:19 PM
scanx
Reviewed by
Naman SScanX News Team
AI Summary

Acutaas Chemicals released its corporate presentation for investor conferences scheduled from May 27 to June 16, 2026, in Mumbai, Hong Kong, Singapore, and London. The presentation details FY26 revenue of ₹ 13,394 Mn and a capex plan of ₹ 1000+ Cr. across Pharma, Battery, and Semiconductor segments.

powered bylight_fuzz_icon
40333782

*this image is generated using AI for illustrative purposes only.

Acutaas Chemicals Limited has released its corporate presentation for the upcoming investor conferences scheduled between May 27 and June 16, 2026. The company's officials will physically attend these conferences to interact with investors and analysts through one-on-one and group meetings across Mumbai, Hong Kong, Singapore, and London. The disclosure was filed on May 16, 2026, pursuant to Regulation 30 of the SEBI (Listing Obligations and Disclosure Requirements) Regulations, 2015.

Investor Conference Schedule

The company has outlined participation in four distinct conference events. The following table provides a detailed overview of the scheduled interactions:

Conference Date: Conference Name Type of Interaction Location
May 27 & 29, 2026 360 ONE Capital (B&K) 16th Annual Investor Conference – Trinity India 2026 One on One / Group Meetings Mumbai
June 8, 2026 Kotak India Corporate Day One on One / Group Meetings Hong Kong
June 9 & 10, 2026 Kotak India Corporate Day One on One / Group Meetings Singapore
June 15 & 16, 2026 Kotak India Corporate Day One on One / Group Meetings London

Financial Performance

The corporate presentation highlights the company's financial performance for FY26. Revenue from operations for FY26 stood at ₹ 13,394 Mn, compared to ₹ 10,069 Mn in FY25. The company reported a Profit After Tax (PAT) of ₹ 3,564 Mn for FY25, with a PAT margin of 26.6% for FY26. The EBITDA for FY25 was ₹ 4,804 Mn, with an EBITDA margin of 35.9% for FY26.

Business Overview

Acutaas Chemicals operates across four primary segments: Pharmaceutical Intermediates, Semiconductor Chemicals, Battery Chemicals, and Commodity Chemicals. The company holds a 50-90% global market share in key intermediates and is the only manufacturer in India for photoresist chemicals. The presentation notes that the company is investing ₹ 1000+ Cr. for sustainable future growth from FY23 to FY30, including significant capex in Pharma, Battery, and Semiconductor segments.

Key Disclosures

Acutaas Chemicals has clarified that no unpublished price-sensitive information is intended to be discussed during any of the aforesaid conferences. The company has also noted that the above schedule may be subject to changes. The corporate presentation is available on the company's website.

Historical Stock Returns for Acutaas Chemicals

1 Day5 Days1 Month6 Months1 Year5 Years
+0.15%+0.19%+14.10%+59.60%+136.31%+484.17%

How might Acutaas Chemicals' ongoing South Korean semiconductor capex and Indichem JV position it to capture a larger share of the global photoresist chemicals market as semiconductor supply chains diversify away from traditional suppliers?

Given that Battery Chemicals reported zero commercial revenue in FY26 despite ₹220 Cr. allocated capex, what timeline and market conditions would need to materialize for this segment to become a meaningful revenue contributor?

With promoter shareholding at a relatively low 32.7% and FII ownership at 19.5%, could the international investor roadshows in Hong Kong, Singapore, and London signal intentions for a secondary offering or strategic stake dilution?

Acutaas Chemicals FY26 Results: PAT INR356 Cr, Guides 25% FY27 Growth

5 min read     Updated on 06 May 2026, 11:13 AM
scanx
Reviewed by
Suketu GScanX News Team
AI Summary

Acutaas Chemicals achieved a record PAT of INR356.4 crores on revenue of INR1,339.4 crores for FY26. With strong growth in CDMO and new verticals like battery chemicals and semiconductors, the company is confident of achieving 25% revenue growth in FY27 while maintaining stable EBITDA margins.

powered bylight_fuzz_icon
39087808

*this image is generated using AI for illustrative purposes only.

Acutaas Chemicals has reported its financial results for the fourth quarter and fiscal year ended March 31, 2026. The company achieved its highest ever Profit After Tax (PAT) of INR356.4 crores for FY26, with revenue from operations reaching INR1,339.4 crores. Building on this strong performance, the management has expressed confidence in delivering 25% revenue growth in FY27.

Financial Performance for FY26

The company closed the fiscal year with robust financial metrics, reflecting significant year-on-year growth. The Managing Director highlighted that the results demonstrate the strength of their business model and disciplined execution.

Parameter FY26 Performance
Revenue from Operations INR1,339.4 crores
PAT INR356.4 crores
EBITDA INR480.4 crores
YoY Revenue Growth 33%

Strategic Initiatives and Growth Drivers

Management outlined progress across multiple verticals to support future growth. In the battery chemicals business, the company has commercialized its first two products and expects to bring two additional products to commercial scale in FY27. The semiconductor business, particularly through BFC, is gaining traction with new products expected to contribute meaningfully in the coming year. Additionally, the R&D centre for the South Korea joint venture, Indichem, is operational and has started sending samples to prospective customers.

FY27 Outlook and Guidance

Acutaas Chemicals has guided for 25% revenue growth in FY27. This projection is backed by a strong pipeline across all three verticals: pharmaceutical intermediates, battery chemicals, and semiconductors. The management indicated that while near-term cost pressures from global supply chain disruptions exist, they are confident in maintaining EBITDA margins at levels similar to FY26. The company also noted that its existing infrastructure is well-positioned to support growth through FY28.

Historical Stock Returns for Acutaas Chemicals

1 Day5 Days1 Month6 Months1 Year5 Years
+0.15%+0.19%+14.10%+59.60%+136.31%+484.17%

More News on Acutaas Chemicals

1 Year Returns:+136.31%