Abans Financial Services Reports FY26 Audited Standalone and Consolidated Financial Results
Abans Financial Services Limited approved its FY26 audited standalone and consolidated financial results on May 15, 2026. Standalone PAT stood at Rs. 463.90 lakhs against Rs. 1,497.10 lakhs in FY25, while consolidated PAT was Rs. 10,515.86 lakhs on revenue of Rs. 23,87,357.37 lakhs. Consolidated total equity rose to Rs. 1,35,166.21 lakhs, and the group operates across fee-based investment services, principal investment & treasury, and lending & credit solutions segments.

*this image is generated using AI for illustrative purposes only.
Abans Financial Services Limited (formerly known as Abans Holdings Limited) has approved its audited standalone and consolidated financial results for the quarter and year ended March 31, 2026, at a Board of Directors meeting held on Friday, May 15, 2026, pursuant to Regulation 30 and 33 of the SEBI (Listing Obligations and Disclosure Requirements) Regulations, 2015. The meeting commenced at 09:00 P.M. (IST) and concluded at 09:45 P.M. (IST). The results were audited by M/s. C N K & Associates LLP, Chartered Accountants, who issued an unmodified opinion on both the standalone and consolidated financial results.
Board Meeting and Compliance
The audited financial results, along with the Audit Reports, Statement of Assets and Liabilities, and Cash Flow Statement, were reviewed and recommended by the Audit Committee before being approved by the Board. The declaration of unmodified audit opinion was signed by Abhishek Bansal, Chairman & Managing Director (DIN: 01445730). The intimation was also signed by Bhargavi Halapeti, Company Secretary and Compliance Officer (Membership No.: ACS 23955). The trading window for dealing in the company's securities shall remain closed until 48 hours from this announcement, as communicated to all designated persons.
Standalone Financial Performance
On a standalone basis, Abans Financial Services reported the following key financial metrics for the quarter and year ended March 31, 2026 (figures in Rs. lakhs, except per share data):
| Metric: | Q4 FY26 | Q3 FY26 | Q4 FY25 | FY26 (Audited) | FY25 (Audited) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from Operations: | 303.16 | 876.52 | 763.48 | 1,388.37 | 3,074.79 |
| Total Income: | 305.83 | 877.74 | 764.34 | 1,391.27 | 3,075.65 |
| Total Expenses: | 183.62 | 194.07 | 267.09 | 909.48 | 1,069.08 |
| Profit Before Tax: | 122.21 | 683.67 | 497.25 | 481.79 | 2,006.57 |
| Profit After Tax: | 119.57 | 592.33 | 374.91 | 463.90 | 1,497.10 |
| Total Comprehensive Income: | 136.80 | 605.97 | 374.17 | 495.26 | 1,496.36 |
| Basic EPS (Rs.): | 0.24 | 1.17 | 0.74 | 0.92 | 2.97 |
| Diluted EPS (Rs.): | 0.24 | 1.17 | 0.74 | 0.92 | 2.96 |
The standalone total assets stood at Rs. 17,207.23 lakhs as on March 31, 2026, compared to Rs. 15,517.77 lakhs as on March 31, 2025. Total equity increased to Rs. 17,110.81 lakhs from Rs. 15,481.13 lakhs. Net cash from operating activities for the year was Rs. 3,252.76 lakhs, while cash and cash equivalents at the end of the period stood at Rs. 306.83 lakhs.
Key Standalone Notes
During the year ended March 31, 2026, the company allotted 82,667 equity shares (face value of Rs. 2/- each) pursuant to the exercise of options under the Employee Stock Option Scheme. The company's GIFT CITY IFSC branch commenced operations as a fund management entity (FME), and the profit of such branch is allowed as a deduction under Section 80LA of the Income Tax Act, 1961. Accordingly, the current tax of Rs. 2.00 lakhs for the year represents a short provision for tax of an earlier year.
Consolidated Financial Performance
On a consolidated basis, the group reported significantly higher revenues, reflecting the scale of its subsidiaries. The following table summarises the consolidated financial results (figures in Rs. lakhs, except per share data):
| Metric: | Q4 FY26 | Q3 FY26 | Q4 FY25 | FY26 (Audited) | FY25 (Audited) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from Operations: | 8,70,828.30 | 6,49,461.44 | 1,06,316.20 | 23,87,357.37 | 3,28,068.17 |
| Total Income: | 8,70,921.36 | 6,49,600.96 | 1,06,436.91 | 23,87,915.71 | 3,28,314.31 |
| Total Expenses: | 8,70,503.56 | 6,46,017.71 | 1,03,127.17 | 23,75,846.21 | 3,15,079.21 |
| Profit Before Tax: | 417.80 | 3,583.25 | 3,309.74 | 12,069.50 | 13,235.10 |
| Profit After Tax: | (369.06) | 3,431.03 | 2,999.58 | 10,515.86 | 10,851.06 |
| Total Comprehensive Income: | 2,603.90 | 4,163.81 | 2,335.79 | 16,792.56 | 11,814.32 |
| Basic EPS (Rs.): | (0.73) | 6.78 | 5.96 | 20.78 | 21.56 |
| Diluted EPS (Rs.): | (0.73) | 6.78 | 5.93 | 20.78 | 21.44 |
Consolidated total assets stood at Rs. 2,90,710.43 lakhs as on March 31, 2026, compared to Rs. 3,05,982.88 lakhs as on March 31, 2025. Total equity (including non-controlling interest) increased to Rs. 1,35,166.21 lakhs from Rs. 1,16,459.44 lakhs. Net cash from operating activities for the year was Rs. 50,518.17 lakhs, and cash and cash equivalents at the end of the period stood at Rs. 33,262.95 lakhs.
Consolidated Segment Performance
The group operates across three principal segments. The segment-wise revenue and results for the year ended March 31, 2026 are as follows (Rs. in lakhs):
| Segment: | Revenue FY26 | Revenue FY25 | Segment Result FY26 | Segment Result FY25 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fee Based Investment Services: | 19,081.23 | 16,547.53 | 10,424.18 | 10,252.44 |
| Principal Investment & Treasury: | 23,66,478.78 | 3,07,873.43 | 1,088.44 | 1,979.00 |
| Lending & Credit Solutions: | 2,205.21 | 3,822.70 | 1,237.80 | 2,433.32 |
| Others / Unallocable: | 150.49 | 70.65 | 113.62 | 21.59 |
| Total: | 23,87,915.71 | 3,28,314.31 | 12,069.50 | 13,235.10 |
Key Consolidated Notes
As on March 31, 2026, the company has fourteen subsidiaries (including step-down subsidiaries). On August 6, 2025, the Board of Directors of Abans Broking Services Private Limited approved a scheme of arrangement for merger, wherein Abans Capital Private Limited, Abans Securities Private Limited, Abans Commodities (I) Private Limited, and Clamant Broking Services Private Limited will merge with Abans Broking Services Private Limited. As on March 31, 2026, the scheme has been approved by the Stock Exchanges, and the company is in the process of making appropriate applications before the Hon'ble National Company Law Tribunal. The other expenses for the year ended March 31, 2026 include a net fair value loss of Rs. 4,796.45 lakhs, with other expenses excluding this loss amounting to Rs. 6,221.64 lakhs.
Auditor and Regulatory Details
The audit was conducted by M/s. C N K & Associates LLP (Firm Registration No. 101961 W/W100036), with Pankaj Tiwari (Partner, Membership No. 153110) signing the standalone audit report and the consolidated audit report, both dated May 15, 2026, from Mumbai. The consolidated financial results include audited financial statements of six subsidiaries with total assets of Rs. 2,44,578.71 lakhs and total revenue of Rs. 4,84,324.19 lakhs (before consolidation adjustments), audited by their respective independent auditors, as well as eight subsidiaries with total assets of Rs. 93,713.95 lakhs and total revenue of Rs. 21,98,750.09 lakhs (before consolidation adjustments), audited by CNK & Associates LLP. The company's registered office is located at 36, 37, 38A, Floor-3, Nariman Bhavan, Backbay Reclamation, Nariman Point, Mumbai – 400021. Further information is available on the company's official website at www.abansfinserv.com .
Historical Stock Returns for Abans Financial Services
| 1 Day | 5 Days | 1 Month | 6 Months | 1 Year | 5 Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| +0.17% | -2.67% | -3.06% | -6.47% | -1.58% | -7.76% |
How will the merger of four subsidiaries into Abans Broking Services Private Limited impact the group's consolidated revenue and cost structure once the NCLT approves the scheme?
Given the sharp decline in standalone revenue from Rs. 3,074.79 lakhs in FY25 to Rs. 1,388.37 lakhs in FY26, what strategic measures is Abans Financial Services planning to reverse this downward trend?
With the Principal Investment & Treasury segment generating over Rs. 23.66 lakh crore in revenue but yielding a relatively thin segment result of Rs. 1,088.44 lakhs, how sustainable is this low-margin, high-volume business model amid volatile market conditions?


































