Aavas Financiers Schedules Investor and Analyst Meetings for May 19, 2026

1 min read     Updated on 15 May 2026, 07:53 AM
scanx
Reviewed by
Naman SScanX News Team
AI Summary

Aavas Financiers Limited has notified stock exchanges of two investor/analyst meetings on May 19, 2026 — a virtual session from 11.00 A.M. to 1.00 P.M. in Jaipur and a physical meeting from 2.00 P.M. to 4.00 P.M. in Mumbai. The company confirmed discussions will be limited to publicly available information, with an investor presentation already accessible on its website.

powered bylight_fuzz_icon
40330976

*this image is generated using AI for illustrative purposes only.

Aavas Financiers Limited has informed the stock exchanges of its upcoming meetings with existing and proposed investors and analysts, scheduled for Tuesday, May 19, 2026. The intimation was made vide Ref. No. AAVAS/SEC/2026-27/2647 dated May 14, 2026, pursuant to Regulation 30 read with Schedule III of the Securities and Exchange Board of India (Listing Obligations and Disclosure Requirements) Regulations, 2015.

Meeting Schedule

The company's management will participate in two separate sessions on May 19, 2026 — one conducted virtually and the other in a physical format. The details of the scheduled meetings are as follows:

Parameter: Meeting 1 Meeting 2
Investor/Analyst: Existing / Proposed Investor Existing / Proposed Investor
Type of Meeting: Virtual – One on One Meeting Physical – One on One Meeting
Date: Tuesday, May 19, 2026 Tuesday, May 19, 2026
Time (IST): 11.00 A.M. to 1.00 P.M. 2.00 P.M. to 4.00 P.M.
Place: Jaipur Mumbai

Disclosure and Investor Presentation

Aavas Financiers has confirmed that the company will refer only to publicly available information during the discussions. No unpublished price sensitive information will be shared with any investor or analyst during these meetings.

An investor presentation has already been uploaded on the company's website at www.aavas.in/investor-relations/investor-intimation and was intimated to the stock exchanges vide letter AAVAS/SEC/2026-27/2551 dated May 05, 2026, for the information of members and the public at large.

Schedule Subject to Change

The company has noted that any unforeseen exigency on the part of the company, investors, or analysts may lead to a change in the above schedule. The intimation was signed by Saurabh Sharma, Company Secretary and Compliance Officer (ACS: 60350), on behalf of Aavas Financiers Limited.

Historical Stock Returns for Aavas Financiers

1 Day5 Days1 Month6 Months1 Year5 Years
-0.82%-2.46%+7.88%-19.13%-24.04%-39.68%

What strategic growth plans or capital raising initiatives might Aavas Financiers be signaling to investors through these back-to-back one-on-one meetings in Jaipur and Mumbai?

How might the outcomes of these investor meetings influence Aavas Financiers' stock performance and institutional shareholding pattern in the near term?

Could these investor engagements be a precursor to a potential fundraising event such as a QIP, rights issue, or NCD offering by Aavas Financiers?

Aavas Financiers Q4FY26 Earnings Call: Net Profit Up 18%, AUM Crosses Rs. 234.5 Billion, NIMs Expand to 8.45%

5 min read     Updated on 13 May 2026, 09:15 AM
scanx
Reviewed by
Suketu GScanX News Team
AI Summary

Aavas Financiers reported an 18% YoY rise in Q4FY26 net profit to Rs. 1.82 billion, with AUM growing 15% YoY to Rs. 234.5 billion and full-year disbursements up 11% to Rs. 67.8 billion. NIMs expanded 44 bps sequentially to 8.45% in Q4, while GNPA improved 14 bps QoQ to 1.05% and credit costs stood at 13 bps, well within the guided range of below 25 bps. The company secured a landmark NCD placement of approximately Rs. 975 crores (USD 108 million), expanded its branch network to 435 branches across 15 states, and saw its credit rating outlook upgraded to positive by both ICRA and CARE. Management articulated a strategic focus on 20%+ AUM growth, risk-adjusted pricing optimisation, and a long-term opex-to-AUM target below 3%.

powered bylight_fuzz_icon
40189513

*this image is generated using AI for illustrative purposes only.

Aavas Financiers reported a robust set of results for Q4FY26 and the full financial year ended March 31, 2026, during its earnings conference call held on May 05, 2026. The company's net profit for Q4 grew 18% to Rs. 1.82 billion, driven by a 17% YoY growth in net interest income (NII) and healthy improvement in net interest margins (NIMs). FY26 emerged as a year of significant milestones, including a change of promoters welcoming CVC Capital Partners, the balance sheet crossing Rs. 200 billion, net worth crossing Rs. 50 billion, and lifetime disbursements surpassing the Rs. 400 billion mark, enabling 4 lakh customers to achieve homeownership.

Key Financial Performance

The company's financial metrics for Q4FY26 and FY26 reflected broad-based improvement across profitability, margins, and capital adequacy. The following table summarises the key financial highlights:

Metric: Q4FY26 / FY26 Performance
Net Profit (Q4FY26): Rs. 1.82 billion (18% YoY growth)
Net Profit Growth (FY26): 14% YoY
AUM (FY26): Rs. 234.5 billion (15% YoY growth)
Disbursements (Q4FY26): Rs. 23.5 billion (16% YoY; 36% QoQ)
Disbursements (FY26): Rs. 67.8 billion (11% YoY growth)
NIM (Q4FY26): 8.45% (expanded 44 bps QoQ; 29 bps in FY26)
Spread (FY26): 5.20% (improved 31 bps YoY)
ROA (Q4FY26): 3.5% (improved 13 bps)
ROE (Q4FY26): 14.67% (improved 38 bps QoQ)
Net Worth: Rs. 50.5 billion (16% YoY growth)
Capital to Risk-Weighted Assets Ratio: 44.6%

NIMs improved by 29 bps overall in FY26, supported by improvement in spread and a continuous focus on risk-adjusted pricing. ROA improved by 13 bps to 3.5%, while ROE improved by 38 bps quarter-on-quarter to 14.67% in Q4.

Asset Quality Remains Pristine

Aavas Financiers maintained industry-leading asset quality metrics during the quarter and the full year. The 1+ DPD improved sharply by 63 bps sequentially to 3.17% as of March 2026, compared to 3.38% in FY25, remaining well below the 4% guided range. GNPA improved by 14 bps QoQ to 1.05%, tracking close to historical low levels, while Net Stage 3 stood at 0.68%.

Asset Quality Metric: FY26 FY25
1+ DPD: 3.17% 3.38%
Gross Stage 3 (GNPA): 1.05%
Net Stage 3: 0.68%
Credit Costs: 13 bps
Total ECL Provisioning: Rs. 1.3 billion

Credit costs improved to 13 bps, driven by lower 1+ flow and improvement across buckets. The management reiterated its guidance of maintaining credit costs below 25 bps on a sustainable basis. From a geographical perspective, asset quality in vintage states remained healthy with average 1+ DPD and GNPA well below 4% and 1.25% of AUM, respectively, while emerging markets also showed healthy credit performance with 1+ DPD and GNPA comfortably within 4% and 1% of AUM.

Liability Franchise and Borrowings

The company's well-diversified liability franchise continued to deliver cost efficiencies during FY26. Aavas proactively shifted a sizable portion of its borrowings to EBLR-linked instruments and various market rate benchmarks, enabling faster repricing of liabilities. This approach resulted in a 62 bps improvement in overall cost of funds for FY26. During the year, the company raised approximately Rs. 67.05 billion at a competitive rate of 7.61%, with outstanding borrowings standing at Rs. 204 billion as of March 31, 2026.

Borrowing Metric: Details
Cost of Funds Improvement (FY26): 62 bps
Total Borrowings Raised (FY26): Rs. 67.05 billion at 7.61%
Outstanding Borrowings (Mar-26): Rs. 204 billion
EBLR-Linked Borrowings: 40% (repo, T-Bill, MIBOR)
MCLR-Linked Borrowings (up to 3-month): 33%
Liquidity (Cash & Unavailed CC Limits): Rs. 19 billion
Documented Unavailed Sanctions: Rs. 9.75 billion
Landmark NCD Placement: ~Rs. 975 crores (USD 108 million)

A landmark NCD placement of approximately Rs. 975 crores (USD 108 million) was secured from a marquee multinational financial institution at a competitive cost — the largest NCD placement in the company's history. The proceeds are earmarked for affordable housing loans to EWS and LIG categories, promoting women ownership, scaling green-certified housing, and expanding MSME lending in underserved regions. Additionally, the company successfully issued approximately Rs. 500 million of AAA-rated PTC for the first time in its history.

Network Expansion and Strategic Priorities

Aavas Financiers added 31 branches during Q4FY26, bringing its total network to 435 branches across 15 states. The expansion was largely concentrated in high-potential growth markets such as Tamil Nadu, Uttar Pradesh, and Gujarat. The company's credit rating outlook was upgraded to positive by both ICRA and CARE during FY26, reflecting stakeholder confidence in its quality-led growth strategy.

Management outlined the following strategic priorities for the next phase of growth:

  • Targeting consistent 20%+ AUM growth to outperform the industry
  • Deepening presence in high-potential states including Maharashtra, Gujarat, Uttar Pradesh, and Southern markets
  • Improving per-person productivity and disbursements per sales officer
  • Rebuilding direct sourcing muscle through branch-driven channels, CSC, digital platforms, and referral programmes
  • Optimising risk-adjusted pricing across 435 branches without compromising asset quality
  • Targeting opex to AUM ratio below 3% on a 2-to-3-year horizon, with a long-term steady-state target of approximately 2.75% at double the current balance sheet size
  • Leveraging technology investments including Salesforce, Oracle FLEXCUBE, Oracle ERP Fusion, and incremental AI/GenAI applications for underwriting, acquisition, and collections

Management Commentary

Manu Singh, Managing Director and CEO (subject to RBI approval), addressing participants for the first time in his role, emphasised the company's credit-first and customer-first philosophy. He highlighted that yield improvement through risk-adjusted pricing does not imply movement into riskier customer segments, reiterating the management's commitment to maintaining credit cost guidance below 25 bps. On the macroeconomic environment, Singh noted that the cumulative 125 basis point repo rate cut by RBI has improved affordability, creating strong tailwinds for the affordable housing segment. The CRO, Ashutosh Atre, confirmed that as of the call date, no adverse trends in bounce rates or delinquencies had been observed in April, with bounce rates in April lower than the previous month and better than April of the prior year, even as the management maintained close monitoring of select customer profiles that could potentially be impacted by global macroeconomic developments.

Historical Stock Returns for Aavas Financiers

1 Day5 Days1 Month6 Months1 Year5 Years
-0.82%-2.46%+7.88%-19.13%-24.04%-39.68%

How will CVC Capital Partners' ownership influence Aavas Financiers' expansion strategy and capital allocation decisions over the next 2-3 years?

With RBI's cumulative 125 bps repo rate cut improving affordability, how quickly could Aavas Financiers' borrower base expand in EWS and LIG segments, and what risks might emerge from accelerated growth in these categories?

Can Aavas Financiers realistically achieve its 20%+ AUM growth target while maintaining credit costs below 25 bps, especially if global macroeconomic headwinds intensify and impact its self-employed borrower base?

More News on Aavas Financiers

1 Year Returns:-24.04%