Tempsens Instruments IPO: Check Price Band, Timeline & Key Details
Tempsens Instruments files DRHP for IPO opening on 20-Aug-2026. The company, India's largest temperature sensor manufacturer, reported FY2026 revenue of ₹444.88 Crore and PAT of ₹71.07 Crore. Proceeds will fund ₹18.13 Crore capex and ₹55.00 Crore debt repayment.

*this image is generated using AI for illustrative purposes only.
Tempsens Instruments IPO closed on Day 3 with a massive overall subscription of 183.75x. The issue witnessed a dramatic intra-day surge, particularly in the QIB category which jumped 8553% in just five hours, signaling overwhelming institutional interest at the finish line.
Final Subscription Status
The IPO ended with unprecedented demand across all categories. The total subscription ticked up sharply from 43.09x at 11:15 AM to 183.75x by 5:15 PM on the final day, driven by late-stage bidding from QIBs, HNIs, and retail investors.
| Day | Date | QIB | NII (bHNI) | NII (sHNI) | Retail | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Day 1 | 20-08-2026 | 0.05x | 20.01x | 7.96x | 6.29x | 5.73x |
| Day 2 | 21-08-2026 | 3.31x | 67.58x | 43.74x | 18.41x | 21.25x |
| Day 3 | 24-08-2026 | 302.88x | 280.22x | 331.34x | 60.11x | 183.75x |
Category-wise Breakdown
- QIB: Subscribed 302.88x. This category showed the most dramatic intra-day move, jumping +8553.7% from 3.50x to 302.88x between 11:15 AM and 4:15 PM.
- NII (bHNI): Subscribed 280.22x. High Net Worth Individuals continued to drive massive demand, adding significant volume to their earlier bids.
- NII (sHNI): Subscribed 331.34x. Small High Net Worth Individuals also participated heavily, maintaining strong interest throughout the issue.
- Retail: Subscribed 60.11x. Individual investors showed strong confidence, increasing their subscription by 113.5% in the final hours.
- Employees: Subscribed 123.99x.
Intra-day timeline on 24-08-2026
| Time (IST) | QIB | NII (bHNI) | Retail | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11:15 | 3.50x | 124.45x | 28.15x | 43.09x |
| 12:15 | 7.13x | 164.08x | 36.47x | 57.81x |
| 13:15 | 14.51x | 195.98x | 42.39x | 71.78x |
| 14:15 | 69.24x | 233.08x | 49.21x | 100.30x |
| 15:15 | 200.26x | 260.53x | 54.22x | 147.57x |
| 16:15 | 302.88x | 278.06x | 58.30x | 182.68x |
| 17:15 | 302.88x | 280.22x | 60.11x | 183.75x |
About the Company
Tempsens Instruments is a thermal engineering and specialised cable manufacturer engaged in designing and manufacturing customized temperature sensing solutions, electrical heating solutions, and specialised cables. Founded in 1990, it is the largest manufacturer of contact and non-contact temperature sensors in India in terms of revenue, holding approximately 10.5% market share in Fiscal 2026. The company operates through three core verticals serving diverse industries including power generation, steel, aluminium, railway, pharmaceutical, food, aerospace, defence, nuclear, glass, and petrochemical sectors. Key management includes CEO Virendra Prakash Rathi and MD Vinay Rathi.
Financial Highlights
Tempsens Instruments has shown consistent growth in revenue and profits over the last three years.
| Particulars | FY 2024 (₹ crores) | FY 2025 (₹ crores) | FY 2026 (₹ crores) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from Operations | 274.81 | 378.53 | 444.88 |
| Total Profit (PAT) | 40.92 | 62.55 | 71.07 |
| Total Equity | 204.81 | 441.68 | 525.48 |
The company reported a total profit of ₹71.07 crores in FY 2026, up from ₹62.55 crores in FY 2025. Revenue grew to ₹444.88 crores in FY 2026 from ₹378.53 crores in the previous year.
Objects of the Issue
- Funding certain capital expenditure: ₹18.13 crores towards electrical heating solutions and specialized cable solutions, including machinery procurement and infrastructure construction.
- Pre-payment or scheduled re-payment: ₹55.00 crores for repaying outstanding borrowings to reduce indebtedness and improve debt-to-equity ratio.
- General corporate purposes: Utilization for payment of commission, fees, salaries, administration, insurance, repairs, maintenance, taxes, and duties.
Risk Factors
- Heavy Dependence on Projects/OEM Business: Projects/OEM business contributed 67.55% of revenue in Fiscal 2026, with orders having high entry barriers and long sales cycles.
- Concentration Risk in Key End-User Industries: Metal and petrochemical industries collectively contributed 41.13% of revenue in Fiscal 2026; negative developments in these sectors may affect operations.
- Raw Material Supply Chain Vulnerabilities: Volatility in commodity markets and crude oil prices can cause fluctuations in raw material costs, impacting project-specific orders.
What's Next
- Allotment Date: To be announced. Investors should check the BSE/NSE website for updates.
- Listing Date: To be announced. Shares will be listed on NSE and BSE after allotment.
- Basis of Allotment: Since the issue is oversubscribed, allotment will be done on a pro-rata basis or through lottery, as per SEBI guidelines. Investors can track status via their broker or the registrar’s website.
How might the proposed debt repayment of ₹55 Crore impact Tempsens Instruments' interest coverage ratios and overall credit rating post-IPO?
Given the heavy reliance on metal and petrochemical sectors, how could global commodity price volatility affect the company's revenue stability in FY2027?
What specific expansion strategies are planned for the ₹18.13 Crore capital expenditure to enhance competitiveness in electrical heating and specialised cables?
























