Sai Urja Indo Ventures IPO Day 1: Subscribed 0.04x; bHNI demand jumps 175%

scanx
Reviewed by
Ritika DScanX News Team
Key Highlights
  • Sai Urja Indo Ventures IPO subscribed 0.04x on Day 1
  • bHNI demand surged 175% to 0.11x; QIB nil
  • Price band set at ₹107 – ₹113 per share
  • Issue closes 29 September 2026; listing 30 September 2026
powered bylight_fuzz_icon
51861297

*this image is generated using AI for illustrative purposes only.

Sai Urja Indo Ventures IPO closed its three-day subscription window on 29 September 2026 with a final overall subscription of 4.95x. NII (sHNI) led all categories at 11.01x, while NII (bHNI) raced to 9.49x — a jump of +4,419% from the day's opening level of 0.21x.

Subscription Status

The issue's final day delivered the most explosive momentum of the entire subscription period. Opening at just 0.31x total subscription at 11:15 IST, the IPO crossed the fully-subscribed mark by 13:15 IST and then accelerated sharply in the final two hours. Between 14:15 and 16:15 IST, total subscription more than tripled — from 1.57x to 4.95x. NII (bHNI) was the standout mover, surging from 1.43x to 9.49x in that window, while Retail picked up pace after 2 pm, climbing from 1.44x to 3.80x. QIBs, who had locked in 1.00x by noon, ultimately closed at 2.77x following a decisive late push.

Subscription Progression

Day Date QIB NII (bHNI) NII (sHNI) Retail Total
Day 1 25-09-2026 0.00x 0.11x 0.05x 0.05x 0.04x
Day 2 28-09-2026 0.00x 0.14x 0.05x 0.43x 0.23x
Day 3 29-09-2026 2.77x 9.49x 11.01x 3.80x 4.95x

Category-wise Breakdown

NII (sHNI) emerged as the top-subscribed category at 11.01x, reflecting strong conviction among small high-net-worth individuals. NII (bHNI) followed closely at 9.49x, having surged +4,419% from the day's opening of 0.21x. Retail investors subscribed 3.80x of their quota, up +566.7% from 0.57x at the start of Day 3. QIBs closed at 2.77x, having arrived decisively around noon before adding further in the final hour. The Employee quota remained unsubscribed throughout the period.

Category Subscription Multiple
Qualified Institutional Buyers (QIB) 2.77x
Non-Institutional Buyers (bHNI) 9.49x
Non-Institutional Buyers (sHNI) 11.01x
Retail 3.80x
Employees 0.00x
Total 4.95x

Intra-day Timeline on 25-09-2026

Demand remained largely flat through the first three hours. A notable spike occurred in the final hour as the bHNI subscription jumped from 0.04x to 0.11x, pulling the total subscription up from 0.03x to 0.04x. Retail interest also ticked up slightly towards the close.

Time (IST) QIB NII (bHNI) Retail Total
11:15 0.00x 0.04x 0.03x 0.02x
12:15 0.00x 0.04x 0.03x 0.02x
13:15 0.00x 0.04x 0.03x 0.02x
14:15 0.00x 0.04x 0.03x 0.03x
15:15 0.00x 0.11x 0.04x 0.04x
16:15 0.00x 0.11x 0.05x 0.04x
17:15 0.00x 0.11x 0.05x 0.04x

Offer Details

Parameter Details
Price Band ₹107.00000 – ₹113.00000
Issue Size ₹256800 – ₹500000 crore
Min Bid Qty 2,400 shares
Opening Date 25-09-2026
Closing Date 29-09-2026
Allotment Date 28-09-2026
Listing Date 30-09-2026

About the Company

Sai Urja Indo Ventures Limited is an ISO 9001:2015 and ISO 45001:2018 certified company providing Operation & Maintenance (O&M) and support services primarily to the power generation industry, as well as iron & steel and agrochemical sectors. The company's service portfolio spans electrical, mechanical, and control & instrumentation maintenance, BTG/CHP/MGR operations, industrial housekeeping, equipment overhauls, and manpower supply across 9 states in India. With a workforce of approximately 1,969 employees and an order book of ₹15,967 lakhs as of June 15, 2026, the company has delivered revenue CAGR of 36.59% over FY2024–FY2026. Key clients include Adani Infrastructure Management Services, GMR Warora Energy, and MAHAGENCO, with approximately 99.65% of FY2026 revenue derived from repeat orders. The company was founded in 2012 and is led by MD Harsh Ajaykumar Mittal.

Financial Highlights

Metric (₹ crores) FY2024 FY2025 FY2026
Revenue from Operations 45.62 65.52 85.11
Total Revenue 45.88 65.82 85.64
Total Expenses 43.63 61.54 80.08
Profit Before Tax 2.25 4.28 5.55
Total Profit 1.37 3.14 4.24
Total Assets 13.95 21.11 24.25
Net Worth 4.72 7.76 12.20

Objects of the Issue

  • Working Capital Requirements: ₹8.00 crores to fund incremental working capital needs arising from trade receivables and operational funding.
  • Debt Repayment: ₹6.60 crores towards repayment or prepayment of borrowings including term loans and overdraft facilities.
  • General Corporate Purpose: Balance proceeds for operating expenses, business development, and unforeseen exigencies.

Risk Factors

  • High Customer Concentration: 99.97% of FY2026 revenue came from the top 10 clients, with the single largest client contributing up to 74.77%.
  • PSU Dependence: Approximately 92.27% of FY2026 revenue was derived from Public Sector Undertaking contracts.
  • Negative Cash Flows: The company experienced negative net cash flows from operating activities in FY2025–26 and FY2024–25, with net working capital requirements growing from ₹179.19 lakhs in FY2024 to ₹1,165.97 lakhs in FY2026.
  • High Employee Costs and Attrition: Employee benefit expenses constitute approximately 87.31% of revenue from operations in FY2026, and the attrition rate surged to 45.01% in FY2025–26.
  • Sector Concentration: Approximately 95.06% of FY2026 revenue is derived from the power generation sector.

Will the complete absence of QIB interest on Day 1 persist through the final day, potentially forcing a reduction in issue size or withdrawal?

How might the 45% employee attrition rate and negative operating cash flows impact investor confidence ahead of the September 30 listing?

Could the extreme customer concentration (74.77% from one client) trigger regulatory scrutiny or valuation discounts during the allotment process?

like18
dislike