Karamtara Engineering IPO DRHP: ₹600 crore fresh issue; largest solar mounting maker

scanx
Reviewed by
Ritika DScanX News Team
Key Highlights
  • Karamtara Engineering files DRHP for ₹600 crore fresh issue to repay debt
  • India's largest solar mounting manufacturer by installed capacity (889,200 MTPA)
  • FY26 revenue reached ₹4,311.98 crore; PAT grew to ₹228.75 crore
  • IPO opens on September 9, 2026, with listing scheduled for September 17
powered bylight_fuzz_icon
50050951

*this image is generated using AI for illustrative purposes only.

Karamtara Engineering Ltd, a backward integrated manufacturer of products for renewable energy and transmission sectors, has filed its Draft Red Herring Prospectus (DRHP) for an initial public offering. The company is raising ₹600 crore through a fresh issue, primarily to repay outstanding borrowings and strengthen its balance sheet.

About the Company

Incorporated in 1996 and headquartered in Mumbai, Karamtara Engineering operates as the largest integrated manufacturer in India for solar mounting structures and tracker components in terms of installed capacity as of Fiscal 2026. The company maintains an aggregate installed capacity of 889,200 MTPA, including 492,000 MTPA for solar products equivalent to approximately 16.81 GW. It operates 13 manufacturing facilities equipped with automated equipment, robotics, and IoT sensors.

The company’s product portfolio spans two primary sectors. In the solar energy sector, it manufactures module mounting structures, tracker piles, piers, torque tubes, and fasteners. In the transmission and power sector, it produces lattice towers, angular towers, tubular wind turbine towers, and overhead transmission line hardware fittings. Solar industry products contributed 78.99% of total revenue from operations in FY2026. The company exports to over 50 countries across North America, Europe, Asia, Africa, Australia, and Latin America, with exports accounting for 40.52% of revenue in Fiscal 2026.

Financial Performance

Karamtara Engineering demonstrated strong growth in recent years. Revenue from operations grew at a CAGR of 33.34% between Fiscals 2024 and 2026, reaching ₹4,311.98 crore in FY2026. Profit after tax (PAT) increased from ₹102.65 crore in FY2024 to ₹228.75 crore in FY2026. EBITDA grew at a CAGR of 37.64% over the same period.

Metric FY2024 FY2025 FY2026
Revenue from Operations (₹ Cr) 2,425.15 3,158.45 4,311.98
Total Expenses (₹ Cr) 2,289.68 2,977.08 4,005.14
Profit Before Tax (₹ Cr) 137.44 188.27 311.21
Profit After Tax (₹ Cr) 102.65 139.33 228.75
PAT Margin (%) 4.23% 4.41% 5.30%
Total Assets (₹ Cr) 1,844.56 2,762.59 4,142.24
Total Equity (₹ Cr) 553.44 983.19 1,219.92

Operating cash flow improved significantly from ₹40.02 crore in FY2024 to ₹675.15 crore in FY2026. However, investing outflows increased substantially to ₹959.46 crore in FY2026, reflecting aggressive capacity expansion. As of July 31, 2026, total outstanding borrowings stood at ₹1,354.02 crore, with letter of credit facilities totaling ₹735.10 crore. India Ratings assigned the company a long-term credit rating of IND A+/Stable in July 2025.

Why the Company Is Raising Funds

The company intends to utilize the net proceeds from the ₹600 crore fresh issue primarily for funding prepayment, repayment, and/or payment obligations to lenders towards borrowings and acceptances. This move aims to reduce outstanding indebtedness, lower debt servicing costs, and maintain a favorable debt-equity ratio. The balance net proceeds will be deployed towards general corporate purposes, including acquisition of fixed assets, funding growth opportunities, strategic initiatives, insurance, repair and maintenance, payment of taxes, duties, and ordinary business expenses.

Business Strengths

  • Market Leadership: Largest integrated manufacturer in India for solar mounting structures and tracker components by installed capacity in FY2026.
  • One-Stop Shop: Comprehensive product portfolio enabling cross-selling advantages across solar and transmission sectors.
  • Global Reach: Exports to over 50 countries, contributing 40.52% of revenue in FY2026.
  • Advanced Manufacturing: 13 facilities with automated equipment, robotics, and IoT sensors; ISO 9001:2015, ISO 14001:2015, and ISO 45001:2018 certified.
  • Experienced Management: Promoter directors Tanveer Singh and Rajiv Singh have approximately 30 years of experience each; CFO Sunil Kumar Rustagi brings 34 years of industry experience.

Key Risks

  • Geographic Concentration: Maharashtra facilities accounted for 90.84% of total revenue from operations in FY2026. Disruptions in this region could materially impact operations.
  • Sector Dependence: Solar industry products contributed 78.99% of revenue in FY2026. Adverse trends or policy changes in the solar sector pose concentrated risk.
  • High Indebtedness: Outstanding borrowings of ₹1,354.02 crore as of July 2026 create financial covenant risks and interest burden.
  • Customer Concentration: Top 10 customers contributed 48.63% of revenue in FY2026. Loss of key customers could adversely affect performance.
  • Regulatory Risks: The company faces investigations by CBI and SFIO regarding erstwhile customers and potential regulatory actions from the Ministry of Corporate Affairs.

Important IPO Dates

  • IPO Open Date: 09-Sep-2026
  • IPO Close Date: 11-Sep-2026
  • Allotment Date: 15-Sep-2026
  • Listing Date: 17-Sep-2026

Offer Details

  • Issue Type: Fresh Issue
  • Fresh Issue Size: ₹600.00 Crore
  • Offer for Sale: Not Applicable
  • Price Band: Not Available
  • Lot Size: Not Available

Bottom Line

Karamtara Engineering positions itself as a market leader in solar mounting structures with strong revenue growth and expanding profitability. The ₹600 crore IPO is strategically aimed at deleveraging the balance sheet, which carries significant outstanding borrowings. While the company benefits from global export reach and advanced manufacturing capabilities, investors must weigh these strengths against high geographic and sector concentration risks, customer dependency, and ongoing regulatory investigations.

How might the ongoing CBI and SFIO investigations impact institutional investor appetite and the final valuation of Karamtara Engineering's IPO?

Given that 90% of revenue is concentrated in Maharashtra, what contingency plans does the company have to mitigate operational risks from regional disruptions?

With solar products accounting for nearly 79% of revenue, how vulnerable is the company's growth trajectory to potential changes in global trade tariffs or domestic subsidy policies?

like18
dislike

Annvrridhhi Ventures fixes record date for ₹4 final call

scanx
Reviewed by
Riya DScanX News Team
Key Highlights

Annvrridhhi Ventures Limited has fixed July 14, 2026, as the record date for a second and final call of ₹4 per share on 2.96 crore partly paid-up equity shares. The shares, with a face value of ₹10 each, were allotted on December 17, 2025, pursuant to a rights issue. The Rights Issue Committee approved the call on July 6, 2026.

powered bylight_fuzz_icon
44954730

*this image is generated using AI for illustrative purposes only.

Annvrridhhi Ventures Limited has fixed Tuesday, July 14, 2026, as the record date for the second and final call of ₹4 per share on its outstanding partly paid-up equity shares. The call applies to 2,96,21,647 shares with a face value of ₹10 each, which were allotted on December 17, 2025, pursuant to the company's rights issue. The Rights Issue Committee of the Board of Directors approved the call on July 6, 2026.

Record Date and Share Details

The record date of July 14, 2026, has been set to determine the holders of partly paid-up equity shares with ISIN IN9075K01029 to whom the call notice will be sent. The shares were issued on a rights basis following the Letter of Offer dated November 1, 2025. The intimation regarding the record date has been disseminated to BSE Limited, where the company's equity shares are listed.

Call Notice and Compliance

Further details regarding the call will be included in the call notice, which is scheduled to be dispatched to eligible shareholders in due course. The company stated that the notice is issued in accordance with the applicable provisions of the Companies Act, 2013, and the SEBI (Listing Obligations and Disclosure Requirements) Regulations, 2015.

Parameter Details
Call Amount ₹4.00 per share
Total Shares 2,96,21,647
Face Value ₹10 each
Allotment Date December 17, 2025
Record Date July 14, 2026
ISIN IN9075K01029

How will the company utilize the funds raised from this final call?

What is the expected impact on the company's liquidity and debt profile?

How might this call affect shareholder participation and stock liquidity?

like17
dislike