HD Fire Protect IPO Day 3: Subscribed 32.75x; bHNI demand hits 119.11x

scanx
Reviewed by
Ritika DScanX News Team
Key Highlights
  • HD Fire Protect IPO closed Day 3 with an overall subscription of 32.75x
  • bHNI demand surged to 119.11x, leading category-wise participation
  • QIB interest doubled from previous day to end at 3.30x
  • Retail investors subscribed at 18.34x, showing strong retail appetite
powered bylight_fuzz_icon
53589503

*this image is generated using AI for illustrative purposes only.

HD Fire Protect IPO concluded its subscription period on Day 3 with a robust overall demand of 32.75x. Non-Institutional Buyers dominated the final tally, with big HNIs subscribing at 119.11x and small HNIs at 79.80x, significantly outpacing the Qualified Institutional Buyer participation of 3.30x.

Subscription Status

The issue witnessed a sharp acceleration in demand over the three-day window. While Day 1 ended with a modest 4.62x subscription, momentum picked up rapidly on Day 2 to reach 16.49x. The final day saw the total subscription climb further to close at 32.75x as retail and HNI categories raced ahead.

Intra-day Timeline

Time (IST) QIB NII (bHNI) Retail Total
11:15 2.20x 67.65x 15.66x 27.13x
12:15 3.30x 79.80x 18.34x 32.75x

Category-wise Breakdown

Non-Institutional Investors showed the strongest appetite for the issue. The bHNI category recorded the highest subscription multiple at 119.11x, followed closely by sHNIs at 79.80x. Retail Individual Investors (RII) subscribed at 18.34x, marking a significant jump from their Day 1 level of 3.77x. Qualified Institutional Buyers (QIBs) remained relatively conservative but doubled their participation from the previous day's closing levels, ending the subscription period at 3.30x.

Category Day 1 (13-10-2026) Day 2 (14-10-2026) Day 3 (15-10-2026)
QIB 1.04x 1.49x 3.30x
NII (bHNI) 12.51x 45.01x 119.11x
NII (sHNI) 10.80x 50.53x 79.80x
Retail 3.77x 11.32x 18.34x
Total 4.62x 16.49x 32.75x

Offer Details

  • Company: HD Fire Protect
  • Price Band: ₹258.00 - ₹271.00
  • Issue Size: ₹14,190 crore - ₹5,00,000 crore
  • Min Bid Qty: 55 shares
  • Open Date: 2026-10-13
  • Close Date: 2026-10-15

About the Company

HD Fire Protect Limited is India's second-largest manufacturer of fire protection equipment and systems by operating income in FY2025. The company is also the largest exporter by value in FY2025, offering a comprehensive portfolio spanning water, foam, and gas-based suppression systems across 8 product categories. It operates two vertically integrated manufacturing facilities in Maharashtra (Jalgaon and Thane) and exports to over 90 countries. As of September 2026, it holds the highest number of UL Listed (21) and FM Approved (87) certifications among Indian fire protection peers.

Financial Highlights

The company reported steady growth in revenue and profitability over the last three fiscal years.

Metric (₹ crore) FY2024 FY2025 FY2026
Revenue from Operations 372.95 432.80 489.28
Total Revenue 392.02 450.68 505.12
Profit Before Tax 116.35 146.71 155.98
Total Profit 87.92 109.72 116.79

Objects of the Issue

  • Offer for Sale by Promoter Selling Shareholders: The company will not receive any proceeds from the Offer; all proceeds go to Promoter Selling Shareholders after expenses and taxes.
  • Listing of Equity Shares: To enhance visibility, brand image, and provide liquidity in the public market.
  • Offer Expenses: Covering listing fees, underwriting fees, selling commission, brokerage, BRLM fees, legal counsel, Registrar, and other incidental expenses.

Risk Factors

  • Product Malfunction and Liability Risk: Failure in emergency scenarios can lead to loss of life, property damage, warranty claims, and legal liability.
  • Supplier Concentration: Top 10 suppliers accounted for up to 59.28% of total expenses in Q1 FY2026, with no long-term purchase agreements.
  • Raw Material Price Volatility: Significant import dependency (approx. 45% of procurement), including 24.98%–30.96% from China, exposes the company to price fluctuations without hedging.
  • Regulatory Compliance: Stringent certifications like UL Listing and FM Approval take 6–24 months and incur significant costs; failure to maintain them restricts market access.
  • Geographic Concentration: All manufacturing is concentrated in Maharashtra, exposing operations to regional disruptions like floods or labour unrest.

What's Next

Allotment for the HD Fire Protect IPO is scheduled for 2026-10-16. The shares are expected to list on stock exchanges on 2026-10-21.

How might the significant disparity between HNI and QIB subscription levels influence HD Fire Protect's share price volatility on its listing day?

Given that the issue is entirely an Offer for Sale with no fresh capital raised, how will this impact the company's ability to fund future capacity expansion or R&D initiatives?

What specific strategies will HD Fire Protect implement to mitigate supply chain risks stemming from its high dependency on Chinese imports amidst potential geopolitical tensions?

like20
dislike

HD Fire Protect IPO Day 2: Subscribed 16.49x; NII demand surges to ~45x; Retail at 11.32x

scanx
Reviewed by
Ritika DScanX News Team
Key Highlights
  • HD Fire Protect IPO subscribed 16.49x on Day 2
  • NII demand surged to 45.01x (bHNI) and 50.53x (sHNI)
  • Retail subscription jumped to 11.32x
  • QIB interest remained steady at 1.49x
  • Issue closes on October 15, 2026
powered bylight_fuzz_icon
53506733

*this image is generated using AI for illustrative purposes only.

HD Fire Protect IPO concluded its subscription period on Day 3 with a robust overall demand of 32.75x. Non-Institutional Buyers dominated the final tally, with big HNIs subscribing at 119.11x and small HNIs at 79.80x, significantly outpacing the Qualified Institutional Buyer participation of 3.30x.

Subscription Status

The issue witnessed a sharp acceleration in demand over the three-day window. While Day 1 ended with a modest 4.62x subscription, momentum picked up rapidly on Day 2 to reach 16.49x. The final day saw the total subscription climb further to close at 32.75x as retail and HNI categories raced ahead.

Intra-day Timeline

Demand accelerated significantly throughout Day 2. The total subscription climbed from 7.37x at 11:15 AM to 16.49x by 5:15 PM IST, driven largely by a spike in NII and Retail bids. NII (bHNI) jumped +128.0% during this period, while Retail bids rose +102.9%.

Time (IST) QIB NII (bHNI) Retail Total
11:15 1.05x 19.74x 5.58x 7.37x
12:15 1.06x 23.70x 6.70x 8.70x
13:15 1.06x 28.96x 7.86x 10.63x
14:15 1.43x 33.12x 8.85x 12.21x
15:15 1.44x 37.83x 9.88x 13.80x
16:15 1.48x 42.07x 10.73x 15.39x
17:15 1.49x 45.01x 11.32x 16.49x

Category-wise Breakdown

Non-Institutional Investors showed the strongest appetite for the issue. The bHNI category recorded the highest subscription multiple at 119.11x, followed closely by sHNIs at 79.80x. Retail Individual Investors (RII) subscribed at 18.34x, marking a significant jump from their Day 1 level of 3.77x. Qualified Institutional Buyers (QIBs) remained relatively conservative but doubled their participation from the previous day's closing levels, ending the subscription period at 3.30x.

Category Day 1 (13-10-2026) Day 2 (14-10-2026) Day 3 (15-10-2026)
QIB 1.04x 1.49x 3.30x
NII (bHNI) 12.51x 45.01x 119.11x
NII (sHNI) 10.80x 50.53x 79.80x
Retail 3.77x 11.32x 18.34x
Total 4.62x 16.49x 32.75x

Offer Details

  • Company: HD Fire Protect
  • Price Band: ₹258.00 - ₹271.00
  • Issue Size: ₹14,190 crore - ₹5,00,000 crore
  • Min Bid Qty: 55 shares
  • Open Date: 2026-10-13
  • Close Date: 2026-10-15

About the Company

HD Fire Protect Limited is India's second-largest manufacturer of fire protection equipment and systems by operating income in FY2025. The company is also the largest exporter by value in FY2025, offering a comprehensive portfolio spanning water, foam, and gas-based suppression systems across 8 product categories. It operates two vertically integrated manufacturing facilities in Maharashtra (Jalgaon and Thane) and exports to over 90 countries. As of September 2026, it holds the highest number of UL Listed (21) and FM Approved (87) certifications among Indian fire protection peers.

Financial Highlights

The company reported steady growth in revenue and profitability over the last three fiscal years.

Metric (₹ crore) FY2024 FY2025 FY2026
Revenue from Operations 372.95 432.80 489.28
Total Revenue 392.02 450.68 505.12
Profit Before Tax 116.35 146.71 155.98
Total Profit 87.92 109.72 116.79

Objects of the Issue

  • Offer for Sale by Promoter Selling Shareholders: The company will not receive any proceeds from the Offer; all proceeds go to Promoter Selling Shareholders after expenses and taxes.
  • Listing of Equity Shares: To enhance visibility, brand image, and provide liquidity in the public market.
  • Offer Expenses: Covering listing fees, underwriting fees, selling commission, brokerage, BRLM fees, legal counsel, Registrar, and other incidental expenses.

Risk Factors

  • Product Malfunction and Liability Risk: Failure in emergency scenarios can lead to loss of life, property damage, warranty claims, and legal liability.
  • Supplier Concentration: Top 10 suppliers accounted for up to 59.28% of total expenses in Q1 FY2026, with no long-term purchase agreements.
  • Raw Material Price Volatility: Significant import dependency (approx. 45% of procurement), including 24.98%–30.96% from China, exposes the company to price fluctuations without hedging.
  • Regulatory Compliance: Stringent certifications like UL Listing and FM Approval take 6–24 months and incur significant costs; failure to maintain them restricts market access.
  • Geographic Concentration: All manufacturing is concentrated in Maharashtra, exposing operations to regional disruptions like floods or labour unrest.

What's Next

Allotment for the HD Fire Protect IPO is scheduled for 2026-10-16. The shares are expected to list on stock exchanges on 2026-10-21.

How will the heavy skew toward Non-Institutional Investors (45x+ subscription) impact HD Fire Protect's post-listing price volatility and trading stability?

Given that the IPO is entirely an Offer for Sale with no fresh capital infusion, how will the company fund future capacity expansion and R&D for new suppression technologies?

What specific hedging strategies or supply chain diversifications is HD Fire Protect planning to mitigate the 25-31% import dependency on China amidst potential geopolitical tensions?

like17
dislike

More News on HD Fire Protect

HD Fire Protect IPO

IPO Open Now
Price Range ₹ 258 – ₹ 271
Min Investment₹ 14,190
Issue Size₹ 712.31 Cr.
Lot Size55
Date13 Oct - 15 Oct
View IPO Details arrow