SC Agrotech Limited Allots 2.60 Crore Equity Shares Through Warrant Conversion to Non-Promoter Investors

scanx
Reviewed by
Jubin VScanX News Team
Key Highlights

SC Agrotech Limited's Board approved allotment of 2,59,50,000 equity shares through conversion of fully convertible warrants on January 19, 2026. Seven non-promoter investors received shares at ₹16.00 per warrant, increasing the company's paid-up capital from ₹35.22 crores to ₹61.17 crores and total equity shares from 3.52 crores to 6.12 crores.

powered bylight_fuzz_icon
30377245

*this image is generated using AI for illustrative purposes only.

SC Agrotech Limited announced a significant capital expansion through the allotment of 2,59,50,000 equity shares following the conversion of fully convertible equity warrants. The Board of Directors approved this strategic move during their meeting held on January 19, 2026, marking a substantial increase in the company's equity base.

Warrant Conversion Details

The allotment involves the conversion of 2,59,50,000 fully convertible equity warrants out of a total 7,00,00,000 warrants that were originally issued on December 03, 2025. Each warrant carried an issue price of ₹16.00 and was allocated through preferential allotment to non-promoter category investors. The newly allotted equity shares carry a face value of ₹10.00 each, maintaining consistency with the company's existing share structure.

Allottee Distribution

The warrant conversion benefited seven individual investors, all classified under the non-promoter category. The distribution demonstrates a relatively balanced allocation among the participants:

Allottee Name: Category: Shares Allotted:
Parmar Dipakbhai Dalabhai Non-Promoter 36,95,000
Nayi Lucky Harshadhai Non-Promoter 37,25,000
Prajapati Yogeshkumar Non-Promoter 37,15,000
Rathod Sejalben Rakeshkumar Non-Promoter 37,30,000
Didavala Phalguna Chintan Non-Promoter 36,80,000
Bandal Rahulkumar Rakeshrao Non-Promoter 37,00,000
Mitesh Rameshbhai Solanki Non-Promoter 37,05,000
Total 2,59,50,000

Capital Structure Impact

The warrant conversion has resulted in a substantial transformation of SC Agrotech Limited's capital structure. The company's paid-up equity share capital experienced significant growth following this allotment:

Parameter: Before Allotment After Allotment Change
Paid-up Capital ₹35.22 crores ₹61.17 crores +₹25.95 crores
Total Equity Shares 3,52,20,000 6,11,70,000 +2,59,50,000
Face Value per Share ₹10.00 ₹10.00 No change

Board Meeting Proceedings

The Board of Directors conducted their meeting on January 19, 2026, commencing at 6:00 PM and concluding at 6:50 PM. The meeting was held in accordance with Regulation 30 of SEBI (Listing Obligations and Disclosure Requirements) Regulations, 2015. Managing Director Pratikkumar Bharatbhai Patel, holding DIN 11211517, signed the official communication regarding the allotment outcome.

This warrant conversion represents a significant milestone in SC Agrotech Limited's capital expansion strategy, substantially increasing the company's equity base while bringing in new non-promoter investors. The successful conversion of approximately 37% of the total issued warrants demonstrates investor confidence in the company's prospects and provides additional capital for future business operations.

Historical Stock Returns for SC Agrotech

1 Day5 Days1 Month6 Months1 Year5 Years
+4.51%-10.35%+26.32%+5.00%+90.91%0.0%

More News on SC Agrotech

1 Year Returns:+90.91%