Vega Jewellers Reports ₹4,548.81 Lakhs Consolidated Net Profit for FY26; Publishes Results in Newspapers
Vega Jewellers Limited reported consolidated net profit of ₹4,548.81 lakhs on total income of ₹98,405.92 lakhs for FY26, with standalone revenue surging to ₹59,699.41 lakhs from ₹1,030.28 lakhs in FY25. The audited results, approved at the May 13, 2026 board meeting, were subsequently published in The Free Press Journal and Navashakti on May 14, 2026, in compliance with SEBI Regulations 30 and 47.

*this image is generated using AI for illustrative purposes only.
Vega Jewellers Limited (formerly PH Trading Limited) announced its audited financial results for the quarter and year ended March 31, 2026, at a Board of Directors meeting held on Wednesday, May 13, 2026. The results, prepared in accordance with Indian Accounting Standards (Ind AS) under Regulation 33 of the SEBI (Listing Obligations and Disclosure Requirements) Regulations, 2015, received an unmodified audit opinion from statutory auditors Sagar & Associates, Chartered Accountants (FRN: 003510S). This marks the company's first year of consolidated financial reporting, as the requirement to prepare consolidated financial statements arose for the first time during the financial year commencing April 1, 2025. Accordingly, comparative figures for the corresponding period of the previous year FY2024-25 have not been presented in the consolidated statements. Subsequently, in compliance with Regulation 30 and 47 of the SEBI (Listing Obligations and Disclosure Requirements) Regulations, 2015, the company submitted newspaper clippings of the audited financial results to BSE Limited on May 14, 2026. The results were published in "The Free Press Journal" in English and Navashakti in Marathi on May 14, 2026, as confirmed by B. Kiran Kumar, Company Secretary and Compliance Officer.
Consolidated Financial Performance
On a consolidated basis, Vega Jewellers delivered robust financial results for FY26. The company reported total income of ₹98,405.92 lakhs for the year ended March 31, 2026, driven by revenue from operations of ₹98,188.85 lakhs and other income of ₹217.07 lakhs. Total expenses for the year stood at ₹91,900.95 lakhs, resulting in a profit before tax of ₹6,504.97 lakhs. After accounting for total tax expense of ₹1,956.16 lakhs (current tax of ₹2,012.29 lakhs and deferred tax credit of ₹56.13 lakhs), the consolidated net profit for the year came in at ₹4,548.81 lakhs. Of this, ₹3,976.39 lakhs was attributable to equity holders of the parent and ₹572.42 lakhs to non-controlling interests.
The following table summarises the consolidated quarterly and annual financial performance:
| Metric: | Q4 FY26 (Audited) | Q3 FY26 (Unaudited) | FY26 (Audited) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from Operations (₹ lakhs): | 30,703.26 | 25,792.63 | 98,188.85 |
| Other Income (₹ lakhs): | 89.76 | 31.89 | 217.07 |
| Total Income (₹ lakhs): | 30,793.02 | 25,824.52 | 98,405.92 |
| Total Expenses (₹ lakhs): | 28,467.58 | 23,718.41 | 91,900.95 |
| Profit Before Tax (₹ lakhs): | 2,325.44 | 2,106.11 | 6,504.97 |
| Net Profit (₹ lakhs): | 1,651.94 | 1,467.68 | 4,548.81 |
| Basic EPS (₹): | 15.37 | 12.66 | 39.55 |
| Diluted EPS (₹): | 15.35 | 12.64 | 39.48 |
Standalone Financial Performance
On a standalone basis, Vega Jewellers reported significant year-on-year growth. Revenue from operations rose to ₹59,699.41 lakhs in FY26 from ₹1,030.28 lakhs in FY25. Total income for the year stood at ₹59,795.56 lakhs compared to ₹1,064.40 lakhs in the previous year. Profit before tax reached ₹3,114.25 lakhs against ₹23.30 lakhs in FY25, while net profit for the year came in at ₹2,268.08 lakhs compared to ₹18.60 lakhs in FY25.
The table below presents the standalone quarterly and annual financial highlights:
| Metric: | Q4 FY26 (Audited) | Q3 FY26 (Unaudited) | Q4 FY25 (Audited) | FY26 (Audited) | FY25 (Audited) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from Operations (₹ lakhs): | 18,318.76 | 13,692.16 | 521.50 | 59,699.41 | 1,030.28 |
| Other Income (₹ lakhs): | 69.53 | 0.93 | 24.61 | 96.15 | 34.12 |
| Total Income (₹ lakhs): | 18,388.29 | 13,693.09 | 546.11 | 59,795.56 | 1,064.40 |
| Total Expenses (₹ lakhs): | 17,438.31 | 12,646.53 | 545.97 | 56,681.31 | 1,041.10 |
| Profit Before Tax (₹ lakhs): | 949.98 | 1,046.56 | 0.14 | 3,114.25 | 23.30 |
| Net Profit (₹ lakhs): | 683.59 | 767.52 | 1.37 | 2,268.08 | 18.60 |
| Basic EPS (₹): | 6.75 | 7.93 | 0.29 | 22.40 | 3.88 |
| Diluted EPS (₹): | 6.74 | 7.92 | 0.29 | 22.36 | 3.88 |
Balance Sheet and Cash Flow Highlights
As at March 31, 2026, consolidated total assets stood at ₹67,953.58 lakhs, with current assets of ₹61,973.92 lakhs—dominated by inventories of ₹56,453.25 lakhs—and non-current assets of ₹5,979.66 lakhs. Total equity attributable to owners of the company was ₹16,416.85 lakhs, with non-controlling interest of ₹4,238.99 lakhs, bringing total equity to ₹20,655.84 lakhs. On the standalone balance sheet, total assets were ₹36,737.28 lakhs as at March 31, 2026, compared to ₹1,827.77 lakhs in the previous year, reflecting the significant scale-up in operations.
On the cash flow front, the consolidated statement for FY26 recorded net cash used in operating activities of ₹(35,016.02) lakhs, primarily on account of a significant build-up in inventories of ₹(56,387.92) lakhs. Net cash used in investing activities was ₹(2,857.43) lakhs, while net cash from financing activities was ₹36,828.21 lakhs, supported by proceeds from short-term borrowings of ₹20,704.25 lakhs and proceeds from issue of shares and warrants of ₹6,311.84 lakhs. The consolidated closing cash and cash equivalents stood at ₹338.90 lakhs. On a standalone basis, net cash used in operating activities was ₹(12,847.52) lakhs, net cash used in investing activities was ₹(4,305.89) lakhs, and net cash from financing activities was ₹16,006.34 lakhs, with standalone closing cash and cash equivalents at ₹237.07 lakhs.
Subsidiary Structure and Key Corporate Developments
The consolidated financials include results of the following entities:
| Name of Entity: | % Holding | Nature of Relationship |
|---|---|---|
| Vega Jewellers KKD LLP: | 67.99% | Subsidiary |
| Vega Jewellers J Hills LLP: | 60.98% | Subsidiary |
| Vega Jewellers ELR LLP: | 79.99% | Subsidiary |
| Vega Jewellers DSNR LLP: | 64.99% | Subsidiary |
| Diamond Nest Private Limited: | 100.00% | Wholly Owned Subsidiary |
| Vega Jewellery Mart Private Limited: | 100.00% | Wholly Owned Subsidiary |
On February 10, 2026, the company invested ₹7.00 lakhs in Vega Jewellers DSNR LLP as a Designated Partner, acquiring an additional 7% partnership stake, thereby increasing the total stake to 64.99%. Additionally, pursuant to in-principle approval received from BSE Limited on December 29, 2025, the company issued 500,000 convertible warrants to promoters on a preferential basis at a price of ₹197.42 per warrant. The balance 75% consideration of ₹7,40,32,500 was received during the quarter, and the warrants were converted into shares at a board meeting held on January 19, 2026, subsequently listed on BSE on January 26, 2026.
Board Decisions and Management Remuneration
At the Board meeting held on May 13, 2026, which commenced at 4:30 P.M. and concluded at 5:00 P.M., the Board also approved an increase in remuneration to Mr. Naveen Kumar Vanama, Managing Director, and Mr. Sudhakar Vanama, Executive Director of the company. The company is engaged primarily in a single line of business—the jewellery business—and accordingly, there are no separate reportable segments as defined under Ind AS 108 – Operating Segments.
Historical Stock Returns for Vega Jewellers
| 1 Day | 5 Days | 1 Month | 6 Months | 1 Year | 5 Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0.0% | 0.0% | -0.80% | +60.24% | +397.19% | +17,108.33% |
Given the massive inventory build-up of ₹56,387.92 lakhs driving negative operating cash flow, how will Vega Jewellers manage its working capital and liquidity position in FY27 if gold prices face volatility?
With standalone revenue growing nearly 58x year-on-year largely due to subsidiary consolidation and scale-up, what organic growth targets has management set for FY27 to demonstrate sustainable business momentum?
As the company holds majority but not full stakes in four LLP subsidiaries with significant non-controlling interests, are there plans to increase ownership or acquire the remaining stakes to streamline the corporate structure?


































