Valiant Organics Q1FY27 Results: Net profit up 257% YoY to ₹293 crore

scanx
Reviewed by
Riya DScanX News Team
Key Highlights
  • Consolidated net profit surged 257% YoY to ₹293 crore in Q1FY27
  • Operational revenue grew 13.3% to ₹2,315 crore, hitting a six-quarter high
  • EBITDA margin expanded by 584 bps to 17.97%, driven by lower raw material costs
  • Share of profit from associates jumped to ₹72 crore from ₹6 crore year-ago
  • Hydrogenation segment contributed 54% of total revenue at ₹1,272 crore
powered bylight_fuzz_icon
48850785

*this image is generated using AI for illustrative purposes only.

Valiant Organics reported a consolidated net profit of ₹293 crore for the quarter ended June 30, 2026, marking a 257% increase from ₹82 crore in the same period last year. Operational revenue rose 13.3% year-on-year to ₹2,315 crore, reflecting improved demand across its specialty chemicals portfolio.

The company’s earnings presentation, filed with stock exchanges on August 21, 2026, highlights significant margin expansion. Consolidated EBITDA grew 67.7% to ₹416 crore, pushing the operating margin to 17.97%, the highest in six quarters. This improvement was supported by a reduction in raw material costs, which fell to 57% of sales from 61% previously.

Financial Performance

The bottom-line improvement was broad-based, driven by operational efficiency and lower finance costs. Key financial metrics for Q1FY27 are outlined below:

Metric Q1FY27 Q1FY26 Change
Revenue ₹2,315 crore ₹2,044 crore +13.3%
EBITDA ₹416 crore ₹248 crore +67.7%
EBITDA Margin 17.97% 12.13% +584 bps
Net Profit ₹293 crore ₹82 crore +257%

Standalone net profit also surged, rising 187% to ₹218 crore from ₹76 crore in Q1FY26. Standalone revenue remained flat at ₹2,315 crore, indicating that the parent entity accounts for the majority of the group's operational turnover.

What the Numbers Show

A significant portion of the profit growth stems from non-operational sources. The share of profit from associates contributed ₹72 crore to the consolidated PBT, compared to just ₹6 crore in Q1FY26. While operational EBITDA drove margin expansion, this surge in associate profits indicates a high dependency on joint ventures or equity investments for the current quarter’s bottom-line beat. Additionally, gross profit margins improved to 43% from 39%, aided by a ~410 basis point reduction in raw material consumption.

Segmental Highlights

Hydrogenation remains the largest revenue contributor, accounting for 54% of total sales in Q1FY27. Revenue from this segment grew to ₹1,272 crore from ₹1,082 crore year-ago. Chlorination revenue also expanded to ₹451 crore, up from ₹394 crore. Ammonolysis revenue remained stable at ₹478 crore.

Volume data reveals mixed trends. Chlorination sales volumes declined to 2,623 MT from 3,301 MT, suggesting price-led revenue growth. Conversely, hydrogenation volumes saw a slight dip to 4,916 MT from 5,491 MT in Q4FY26 but remain robust compared to prior periods.

Balance Sheet and Outlook

The company maintains a conservative leverage profile. As of FY26, the net debt-to-equity ratio stood at 0.33x, unchanged from FY25. Total borrowings were ₹2,527 crore (consolidated), comprising ₹526 crore in non-current liabilities and ₹2,001 crore in current liabilities. Cash and cash equivalents were minimal at ₹18 crore.

Management noted that employee and other expenses increased only 4.6% despite 14% revenue growth, reflecting improved operating efficiency. Finance costs declined 15% to ₹51 crore. The company operates six manufacturing units across five locations with a total capacity of 70,000 tonnes per annum.

Historical Stock Returns for Valiant Organics

1 Day5 Days1 Month6 Months1 Year5 Years
+1.30%+6.54%+14.37%+42.36%-5.84%-76.30%

How sustainable is the 17.97% operating margin given the reliance on lower raw material costs, and what hedging strategies are in place for potential commodity price volatility?

What specific operational or market factors contributed to the decline in chlorination sales volumes despite revenue growth, and does this indicate a shift toward higher-margin niche products?

To what extent will the significant surge in profit from associates recur in subsequent quarters, and what are the strategic plans for these joint ventures to ensure consistent bottom-line contributions?

Valiant Organics Q1FY26 net profit jumps 188% to ₹29.26 crore

scanx
Reviewed by
Riya DScanX News Team
Key Highlights

Valiant Organics reported Q1FY26 consolidated net profit of ₹29.26 crore, up 188% YoY, driven by a Pharma division turnaround and higher associate earnings of ₹7.23 crore. Revenue rose 13% to ₹231.54 crore, EBITDA grew to ₹416 crore from ₹248 crore, and EBITDA margins expanded to 17.98% from 12.15%. The Specialty Chemicals division posted 17% revenue growth to ₹175.74 crore, while the Pharma segment swung to a profit of ₹16.85 crore from a loss of ₹0.21 crore. The Board also approved the re-appointment of Sathiababu K. Kallada as Managing Director and proposed relocating the registered office to Tarapur, Boisar, Palghar.

powered bylight_fuzz_icon
48085659

*this image is generated using AI for illustrative purposes only.

Valiant Organics reported a consolidated net profit of ₹29.26 crore for Q1FY26, up 188% from ₹8.20 crore in Q1FY25. The surge was driven by a turnaround in its Pharma division, which returned to profitability, and significant earnings from associate companies. Consolidated revenue from operations grew 13% YoY to ₹231.54 crore, reflecting robust demand across both reportable segments. EBITDA rose to ₹416 crore from ₹248 crore, with operating margins expanding to 17.98% from 12.15% in the corresponding period last year.

The Board of Directors approved the unaudited standalone and consolidated financial results on August 12, 2026, based on the recommendation of the Audit Committee. The results were reviewed by statutory auditors Gokhale & Sathe under Standard on Review Engagement (SRE) 2410. The filing also disclosed the re-appointment of Sathiababu K. Kallada as Managing Director for a three-year term effective from May 24, 2027, subject to shareholder approval at the ensuing Annual General Meeting.

Financial performance highlights

Consolidated revenue from operations stood at ₹231.54 crore, compared to ₹204.41 crore in Q1FY25. Other income contributed ₹3.28 crore, bringing total income to ₹234.82 crore. Total expenses were contained at ₹205.27 crore, aided by a reduction in inventory levels that resulted in a negative change in inventories of ₹16.79 crore. Profit before tax reached ₹36.78 crore, up from ₹11.11 crore in the corresponding previous quarter.

Metric Q1FY26 (₹ crore) Q1FY25 (₹ crore) Change
Revenue from operations 231.54 204.41 +13%
EBITDA 416.00 248.00 +68%
EBITDA margin 17.98% 12.15% +583 bps
Profit before tax 36.78 11.11 +231%
Net profit after tax 29.26 8.20 +188%
Earnings per share (basic) ₹10.44 ₹2.93 +256%

Standalone net profit rose 188% to ₹21.82 crore from ₹7.58 crore in Q1FY25. Standalone revenue grew 13% to ₹231.54 crore. The company's basic earnings per share increased to ₹7.79 from ₹2.71 in the standalone results, while consolidated EPS jumped to ₹10.44 from ₹2.93.

Segment-wise analysis

The Specialty Chemicals division generated ₹175.74 crore in revenue, up 17% YoY, with segment results before interest and tax rising to ₹25.06 crore from ₹17.36 crore. The Pharma division saw revenue increase to ₹55.80 crore from ₹53.72 crore. Notably, the Pharma segment turned profitable, reporting segment results of ₹16.85 crore compared to a loss of ₹0.21 crore in Q1FY25. This operational improvement significantly boosted overall group profitability.

Corporate developments

The Board approved the re-appointment of Sathiababu K. Kallada as Managing Director for a term of three years, effective May 24, 2027, to May 23, 2030. He is not liable to retire by rotation. Additionally, the Board proposed shifting the registered office from Mulund, Mumbai, to Plot No. M-7, MIDC, Tarapur, Boisar, Palghar. This move involves a change in jurisdiction from the Registrar of Companies, Mumbai I, to Mumbai II. The corporate office remains at Vikhroli, Mumbai.

What the numbers show

The 188% jump in consolidated net profit is attributable to two factors: the operational turnaround in the Pharma division and a substantial share of profit from associates. While the Pharma segment contributed ₹16.85 crore directly, the share of profit from associates amounted to ₹7.23 crore, up from ₹0.62 crore in Q1FY25. This indicates that a significant portion of the bottom-line growth is driven by external investments rather than just core operating margins, although both segments showed positive momentum. The expansion in EBITDA margin to 17.98% from 12.15% underscores improved operational efficiency alongside the volume growth.

Historical Stock Returns for Valiant Organics

1 Day5 Days1 Month6 Months1 Year5 Years
+1.30%+6.54%+14.37%+42.36%-5.84%-76.30%

Can the Pharma division sustain its profitability in Q2FY26, or was this turnaround driven by one-time factors?

How significant is the reliance on associate company profits for Valiant Organics' bottom line, and what are the risks associated with this dependency?

What strategic impact will the relocation of the registered office to Palghar have on operational efficiency and regulatory compliance?

More News on Valiant Organics

1 Year Returns:-5.84%