V-Guard FY26 Consolidated Revenue ₹5,965.78 Cr; Audited Results Published
V-Guard Industries published its FY26 audited standalone and consolidated financial results in Hindu Business Line and Deepika on May 13, 2026, per Regulation 47. Consolidated revenue from operations rose to ₹5,965.78 crores, with net profit at ₹308.33 crores. The board recommended a final dividend of ₹1.50 per share, with the register of members closing from August 1 to August 11, 2026, and the record date set at July 31, 2026.

*this image is generated using AI for illustrative purposes only.
V-Guard Industries Limited's Board of Directors approved the audited standalone and consolidated financial results for the quarter and year ended March 31, 2026. The board recommended a final dividend of ₹1.50 per equity share (150%) for FY2025-26. Pursuant to Regulation 47 of the SEBI (Listing Obligations and Disclosure Requirements) Regulations, 2015, the audited financial results were published in Hindu Business Line (English) and Deepika (Malayalam) on May 13, 2026.
Management Commentary
The Managing Director noted that the ongoing West Asia conflict has caused operational uncertainties, commodity price inflation, and supply chain disruptions. The company navigated these challenges well, reflecting business resilience. The MD expressed hope for a strong start to FY27 with indications of a supportive summer.
Consolidated Financial Performance
On a consolidated basis, revenue from operations for FY2025-26 was ₹5,965.78 crores compared to ₹5,577.82 crores in the previous year. Total income stood at ₹5,989.29 crores against ₹5,598.71 crores. Profit before exceptional item and tax was ₹430.00 crores versus ₹413.95 crores. After an exceptional item of ₹22.11 crores under the New Labour Codes, profit before tax was ₹407.89 crores. Net profit was ₹308.33 crores compared to ₹313.72 crores. For the quarter ended March 31, 2026, revenue was ₹1,755.27 crores and net profit was ₹112.13 crores. Q4 EBITDA was ₹1.7B with a margin of 9.70%.
| Metric: | Q4 FY2025-26 | Q4 FY2024-25 | FY2025-26 | FY2024-25 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from Operations (₹ cr): | 1,755.27 | 1,538.08 | 5,965.78 | 5,577.82 |
| Total Income (₹ cr): | 1,762.89 | 1,542.58 | 5,989.29 | 5,598.71 |
| EBITDA: | 1.7B | 1.43B | — | — |
| EBITDA Margin (%): | 9.70 | 9.30 | — | — |
| Profit Before Exceptional Item & Tax (₹ cr): | 147.23 | 118.22 | 430.00 | 413.95 |
| Profit Before Tax (₹ cr): | 147.23 | 118.22 | 407.89 | 413.95 |
| Net Profit (₹ cr): | 112.13 | 91.13 | 308.33 | 313.72 |
| Basic EPS (₹): | 2.56 | 2.08 | 7.03 | 7.17 |
| Diluted EPS (₹): | 2.55 | 2.07 | 7.01 | 7.14 |
Standalone Financial Performance
On a standalone basis, revenue from operations for FY2025-26 was ₹5,691.78 crores compared to ₹5,308.87 crores. Total income was ₹5,727.90 crores versus ₹5,327.73 crores. Standalone profit before exceptional item and tax was ₹364.78 crores, while profit before tax was ₹343.87 crores. Standalone net profit was ₹259.37 crores against ₹260.22 crores. For the quarter ended March 31, 2026, standalone revenue was ₹1,687.16 crores and net profit was ₹95.35 crores.
| Metric: | Q4 FY2025-26 | Q4 FY2024-25 | FY2025-26 | FY2024-25 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from Operations (₹ cr): | 1,687.16 | 1,480.07 | 5,691.78 | 5,308.87 |
| Total Income (₹ cr): | 1,694.41 | 1,483.30 | 5,727.90 | 5,327.73 |
| Profit Before Exceptional Item & Tax (₹ cr): | 127.61 | 102.28 | 364.78 | 347.73 |
| Profit Before Tax (₹ cr): | 127.61 | 102.28 | 343.87 | 347.73 |
| Net Profit (₹ cr): | 95.35 | 78.06 | 259.37 | 260.22 |
| Basic EPS (₹): | 2.17 | 1.78 | 5.92 | 5.95 |
| Diluted EPS (₹): | 2.17 | 1.78 | 5.90 | 5.92 |
Segment-Wise Performance
The Electricals segment was the largest revenue contributor at ₹2,461.08 crores, followed by Electronics at ₹1,639.58 crores. The Electricals segment recorded the strongest improvement in segment results, rising to ₹279.60 crores from ₹218.16 crores, while the Consumer Durables segment saw a decline to ₹26.08 crores from ₹69.38 crores.
| Segment: | Revenue FY2025-26 (₹ cr) | Revenue FY2024-25 (₹ cr) | Segment Result FY2025-26 (₹ cr) | Segment Result FY2024-25 (₹ cr) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Electronics: | 1,639.58 | 1,509.63 | 294.12 | 296.91 |
| Electricals: | 2,461.08 | 2,169.94 | 279.60 | 218.16 |
| Consumer Durables: | 1,615.88 | 1,643.87 | 26.08 | 69.38 |
| Sunflame: | 250.23 | 254.38 | 13.16 | 6.40 |
Dividend and Book Closure
The board recommended a final dividend of ₹1.50 per equity share of ₹1/- each (150%) for FY2025-26, subject to shareholder approval. In a subsequent intimation filed on May 13, 2026, V-Guard Industries issued a correction to its earlier book closure communication dated May 12, 2026. The company clarified that the Register of Members will remain closed from Saturday, August 1, 2026 to Tuesday, August 11, 2026 (both days inclusive), correcting the previously stated start date of Friday, July 31, 2026. The record date remains unchanged at July 31, 2026, and the dividend will be paid to members whose names appear in the Register of Members or Register of Beneficial Owners as on that date. The 30th Annual General Meeting is scheduled for August 11, 2026, and the dividend will be disbursed on or before September 9, 2026.
| Corporate Action Detail: | Details |
|---|---|
| Dividend per Share: | ₹1.50 (150%) |
| Record Date: | July 31, 2026 |
| Register Closure (Corrected): | August 1, 2026 to August 11, 2026 (both days inclusive) |
| 30th AGM Date: | August 11, 2026 |
| Dividend Disbursement (On or Before): | September 9, 2026 |
Historical Stock Returns for V-Guard Industries
| 1 Day | 5 Days | 1 Month | 6 Months | 1 Year | 5 Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| -1.89% | -4.00% | +1.66% | -9.95% | -15.81% | +43.88% |
How might a prolonged West Asia conflict continue to impact V-Guard's supply chain costs and raw material sourcing strategy in FY2026-27?
What specific turnaround initiatives is V-Guard planning for the Consumer Durables segment, given its sharp profit decline from ₹69.38 crores to ₹26.08 crores?
Could the supportive summer season anticipated by management translate into double-digit revenue growth for the Electronics and Electricals segments in Q1 FY27?


































