UPL FY26 Record Results: Kotak Maintains Reduce at ₹650, Jefferies Holds Buy at ₹810
UPL Limited reported record FY26 results with revenue of ₹51,839 cr (▲11% YoY) and EBITDA of ₹9,588 cr (▲18% YoY), while gross debt fell by $850 mn to $2.3 bn. Post-results, Kotak Institutional Equities maintained a Reduce rating with a ₹650 target citing a voluntary provision, higher tax rate, limited guidance visibility, and a US$87 mn Sinova investment at elevated valuations as concerns, while Jefferies maintained a Buy with a ₹810 target, underpinned by strong deleveraging, stable working capital, and management guidance of 10–14% sales and 14–18% EBITDA growth in Jun26-Q.

*this image is generated using AI for illustrative purposes only.
UPL Limited has reported a record financial year in FY26, delivering strong growth across revenue, profitability, and balance sheet metrics, while outperforming its stated guidance on all three key parameters — revenue, EBITDA, and gearing. The Board of Directors, at its meeting held on May 11, 2026, considered and approved the audited consolidated and standalone financial results for the year ended March 31, 2026. The statutory auditors, B S R & Co. LLP, issued an unmodified audit opinion on both consolidated and standalone results. The Board also recommended a dividend of 300% i.e. ₹6/- per equity share of face value ₹2/- each, subject to approval of members at the ensuing Annual General Meeting (AGM), with payment within 30 days of the AGM.
Analyst Views
Following the FY26 results, two prominent institutional brokerages have weighed in with contrasting assessments on UPL's outlook and valuation.
| Brokerage: | Rating | Target Price | Key Rationale |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kotak Institutional Equities: | Reduce | ₹650 | Strong 18% YoY revenue growth in 4QFY26 aided by FX gains was offset by a voluntary provision and higher tax rate weighing on earnings; uncertain outlook with limited guidance visibility, ongoing reorganization plans, and a sizeable US$87 mn Sinova investment at elevated valuations remain key concerns |
| Jefferies: | Buy | ₹810 | Q4 OPM and RPAT missed estimates despite a sales beat; FY26 saw strong deleveraging with gross debt reduced by $850 mn to $2.3 bn and net debt/EBITDA improving to below 1.6x; management guiding 10–14% sales and 14–18% EBITDA growth in Jun26-Q; valuation at 15x FY27E P/E in line with its 5-year average after a 17% YTD decline |
Kotak Institutional Equities maintained a Reduce rating on UPL with a target price of ₹650, noting that while revenue growth of 18% YoY in 4QFY26 was strong and partly aided by FX gains, a voluntary provision and a higher tax rate weighed on earnings. The brokerage flagged an uncertain outlook with limited guidance visibility, ongoing reorganization plans, and a sizeable US$87 mn investment in Sinova at elevated valuations as key concerns.
Jefferies, on the other hand, maintained a Buy rating with a target price of ₹810, acknowledging that Q4 operating profit margin (OPM) and reported profit after tax (RPAT) missed estimates despite a sales beat. The brokerage highlighted FY26's strong deleveraging — with gross debt reduced by $850 mn to $2.3 bn and net debt/EBITDA improving to below 1.6x — alongside stable working capital as positives. Management's guidance of 10–14% sales growth and 14–18% EBITDA growth in Jun26-Q, combined with a valuation of 15x FY27E P/E in line with the stock's 5-year average following a 17% year-to-date decline, underpinned Jefferies' constructive stance.
Financial Highlights: Q4FY26 and FY26
The company's consolidated financial performance across Q4FY26 and FY26 is summarised below:
| Metric: | Q4FY26 | FY26 |
|---|---|---|
| Revenue: | ₹18,335 cr ▲ 18% YoY | ₹51,839 cr ▲ 11% YoY |
| Contribution: | ₹7,069 cr ▲ 19% YoY | ₹21,338 cr ▲ 17% YoY |
| Contribution Margin: | 38.6% ▲ 50 bps | 41.2% ▲ 220 bps |
| EBITDA: | ₹3,646 cr ▲ 13% YoY | ₹9,588 cr ▲ 18% YoY |
| EBITDA Margin: | 19.9% ▼ 90 bps | 18.5% ▲ 110 bps |
| PBT Growth: | +37% vs. LY | ~4x vs. LY |
| Operational PATMI: | — | >2.5x vs. LY |
The audited consolidated statement of financial results also presents the following key income statement metrics for the full year and the quarter:
| Metric (₹ cr): | Q4FY26 | Q3FY26 | Q4FY25 | FY26 | FY25 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from Operations: | 18,335 | 12,269 | 15,573 | 51,839 | 46,637 |
| Other Income: | 178 | 92 | 107 | 663 | 486 |
| Total Income: | 18,513 | 12,361 | 15,680 | 52,502 | 47,123 |
| Total Expenses: | 16,528 | 11,553 | 14,001 | 49,212 | 45,414 |
| Profit Before Tax: | 1,892 | 671 | 1,377 | 3,157 | 829 |
| Profit for the Period: | 1,294 | 490 | 1,079 | 2,220 | 820 |
| Basic EPS (₹): | 12.57 | 4.69 | 11.20 | 22.32 | 9.66 |
On the balance sheet, UPL significantly deleveraged during FY26. Gross debt stood at $2.3 Bn, reduced by $850 Mn versus March 2025, while net debt declined to $1.6 Bn, down $405 Mn versus March 2025. Net debt/EBITDA improved to 1.6x from 2.1x, and net debt/equity improved to 0.4x from 0.5x as of March 2025. Net working capital stood at 57 days, up 4 days versus March 2025. Total assets as at March 31, 2026 stood at ₹95,205 cr versus ₹88,002 cr as at March 31, 2025.
Revenue Performance by Region and Platform
Revenue growth in Q4FY26 was led by North America and Europe, while FY26 saw broad-based growth across Americas and Europe, among other regions. The regional breakdown is as follows:
| In ₹ Cr | Q4FY25 | Q4FY26 | YoY% | FY25 | FY26 | YoY% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Latin America: | 5,082 | 6,126 | 21% | 17,600 | 19,358 | 10% |
| North America: | 2,700 | 3,322 | 23% | 6,065 | 7,182 | 18% |
| Europe: | 3,112 | 3,707 | 19% | 7,189 | 8,167 | 14% |
| India: | 1,403 | 1,273 | (9%) | 5,951 | 6,343 | 7% |
| Rest of World: | 3,275 | 3,908 | 19% | 9,832 | 10,789 | 10% |
| Total: | 15,573 | 18,335 | 18% | 46,637 | 51,839 | 11% |
Across platforms, UPL Corporation and Advanta were the primary growth drivers. The platform-wise revenue performance is detailed below:
| In ₹ Cr | Q4FY25 | Q4FY26 | YoY% | FY25 | FY26 | YoY% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| UPL Corporation: | 12,068 | 14,531 | 20% | 34,381 | 38,277 | 11% |
| UPL SAS: | 677 | 607 | (10%) | 3,229 | 3,212 | flat |
| Advanta: | 1,789 | 2,198 | 23% | 5,566 | 6,837 | 23% |
| SUPERFORM: | 2,065 | 2,273 | 10% | 10,181 | 10,298 | 1% |
| Elimination/Others: | (1,026) | (1,274) | n.m. | (6,720) | (6,785) | n.m. |
| Total: | 15,573 | 18,335 | 18% | 46,637 | 51,839 | 11% |
Segment-Wise Performance
The consolidated segment information for FY26 reflects three business segments: Crop Protection, Seeds & Post Harvest, and Non Agro. During FY26, the Group undertook an internal reorganisation to align its post-harvest solutions business (Decco) with the Seeds segment, reclassifying it from Crop Protection. Comparative figures for FY25 have been restated accordingly.
| Segment Revenue (₹ cr): | Q4FY26 | Q4FY25 | FY26 | FY25 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Crop Protection: | 15,422 | 13,123 | 42,399 | 38,865 |
| Seeds & Post Harvest: | 2,187 | 1,812 | 6,830 | 5,625 |
| Non Agro: | 774 | 682 | 2,803 | 2,383 |
| Total Revenue from Operations: | 18,335 | 15,573 | 51,839 | 46,637 |
| Segment Assets (₹ cr): | March 31, 2026 | March 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|
| Crop Protection: | 70,194 | 63,271 |
| Seeds & Post Harvest: | 8,107 | 6,033 |
| Non Agro: | 2,162 | 1,327 |
| Unallocated: | 14,742 | 17,371 |
| Total Assets: | 95,205 | 88,002 |
Platform-Wise Performance
UPL Corporation reported Q4FY26 revenue of ₹14,531 cr, up 20% YoY, with contribution of ₹4,872 cr (margin: 33.5%, up 100 bps) and EBITDA of ₹2,609 cr (margin: 18.0%, down 120 bps). For FY26, revenue stood at ₹38,277 cr, up 11% YoY, with contribution of ₹13,420 cr (margin: 35.1%, up 260 bps) and EBITDA of ₹6,008 cr (margin: 15.7%, up 110 bps). The platform delivered six consecutive quarters of EBITDA growth, with margin expansion driven by lower input costs and higher capacity utilization.
UPL SAS reported Q4FY26 revenue of ₹607 cr, down 10% YoY, with contribution of ₹202 cr (margin: 33.3%, up 540 bps) and EBITDA of ₹70 cr (margin: 11.6%, down 220 bps). For FY26, revenue was ₹3,212 cr, flat versus last year, with contribution of ₹1,033 cr (margin: 32.2%, up 530 bps) and EBITDA of ₹548 cr (margin: 17.1%, up 340 bps). Margin improvement was led by portfolio rationalization and new product launches.
Advanta posted Q4FY26 revenue of ₹2,198 cr, up 23% YoY, with EBITDA of ₹668 cr (margin: 30.4%, up 240 bps). For FY26, revenue grew 23% YoY to ₹6,837 cr, with EBITDA of ₹1,725 cr (margin: 25.2%, up 140 bps), driven by higher volumes in field corn and consistent performance across quarters.
SUPERFORM reported Q4FY26 revenue of ₹2,273 cr, up 10% YoY, with EBITDA of ₹243 cr (margin: 10.7%, down 20 bps). For FY26, revenue was ₹10,298 cr, up 1% YoY, with EBITDA of ₹1,258 cr (margin: 12.2%, up 100 bps). Super specialty chemicals grew 20%, led by contract manufacturing in lubricants and cyanide derivatives, with margins supported by favorable input costs and product mix.
Standalone Financial Results
On a standalone basis, UPL Limited reported revenue from operations of ₹5,748 cr for FY26. Profit before tax from continuing operations stood at ₹1,013 cr for FY26. The standalone results also reflect the transfer of the Specialty Chemicals business on a slump sale basis to Superform Chemistries Limited, completed on December 1, 2024, which is disclosed as Discontinued Operations in accordance with Ind AS 105 up to the date of transfer. The Board recommended a dividend of 300% i.e. ₹6/- per equity share of face value ₹2/- each, consistent with the consolidated recommendation, subject to AGM approval.
| Standalone Metric (₹ cr): | FY26 | FY25 |
|---|---|---|
| Revenue from Operations (Continuing): | 5,748 | 5,330 |
| Profit Before Tax (Continuing): | 1,013 | 2,045 |
| Profit from Discontinued Operations after tax: | — | 296 |
| Basic EPS – Continuing (₹): | 9.46 | 33.63 |
| Basic EPS – Total (₹): | 9.46 | 37.40 |
| Other Equity: | 13,867 | 11,862 |
Composite Scheme of Arrangement
The Board of Directors, based on recommendations of the Audit Committee and Committee of Independent Directors, approved a Composite Scheme of Arrangement on February 20, 2026. The Scheme involves the amalgamation of UPL Sustainable Agri Solutions Limited (UPL SAS / India Crop Protection business) into UPL Limited, demerger of the India Crop Protection business into UPL Global Sustainable Agri Solutions Limited (UPL Global), and amalgamation of UPL Crop Protection Holdings Limited (UPLCL) into UPL Global. The appointed date for the merger of UPL SAS is April 1, 2026; the demerger and UPLCL merger will be effective from the Scheme's Effective Date. The Scheme is subject to receipt of requisite approvals from shareholders, regulators, and NCLT, and is not yet effective. Accordingly, no effect has been given to the Scheme in the audited consolidated financial results for the year ended March 31, 2026.
Management Commentary
Jai Shroff, Chairman & Group CEO, UPL Limited, stated that the company delivered a record year of high-quality performance, outperforming guidance across metrics despite unprecedented macroeconomic headwinds affecting the global agricultural sector. He highlighted that rising global food demand makes seeds, crop protection, and bio-solutions essential, and that UPL's integrated manufacturing and innovation capabilities position it to capture sustained growth in the agricultural ecosystem.
Bikash Prasad, Group CFO, UPL Limited, noted that FY26 was a year of driving profitable growth while significantly strengthening the financial foundation, with the company outperforming guidance on revenue, EBITDA, and gearing despite external geopolitical headwinds including US tariffs, continued farm stress, and low commodity prices. He added that the company repaid $500 Mn of debt in March and proactively refinanced its next short-term obligation due in September to enhance its liquidity profile.
Mike Frank, Chief Executive Officer, UPL Corp, highlighted that the international crop protection business delivered strong growth across key regions and segments in FY26, closing the year with a strong Q4 against a high base, while successfully navigating stress from the ongoing Middle Eastern crisis.
Historical Stock Returns for UPL
| 1 Day | 5 Days | 1 Month | 6 Months | 1 Year | 5 Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| +0.63% | -1.86% | -2.29% | -17.16% | -6.91% | -5.03% |
How will the Composite Scheme of Arrangement — involving the merger of UPL SAS into UPL Limited and subsequent demerger into UPL Global — impact the company's consolidated revenue recognition, tax structure, and minority shareholder interests once NCLT approval is obtained?
Given UPL's $87 mn investment in Sinova at valuations flagged as elevated by Kotak, what strategic synergies or revenue contributions is management expecting from this investment, and what is the timeline for returns?
With gross debt still at $2.3 bn and the next short-term obligation proactively refinanced beyond September 2026, how sustainable is UPL's deleveraging trajectory if commodity prices remain suppressed and farm stress persists through FY27?


































