Suraj Industries conducts 34th AGM via video conferencing on Sep 30

scanx
Reviewed by
Ashish TScanX News Team
Key Highlights
  • Suraj Industries held its 34th AGM on September 30, 2026
  • Meeting conducted via Video Conferencing and OAVM
  • Sanjay Kumar Jain chaired the annual general meeting
  • Directors attended virtually; no physical attendance allowed
powered bylight_fuzz_icon
52325903

*this image is generated using AI for illustrative purposes only.

Suraj Industries Ltd held its 34th Annual General Meeting (AGM) on Wednesday, September 30, 2026, at 3:30 pm. The meeting was conducted entirely through Video Conferencing (VC) and Other Audio Visual Means (OAVM).

Sanjay Kumar Jain, Non-Executive Chairperson and Nominee Director, presided over the proceedings. The company confirmed that the meeting complied with the Companies Act, 2013, and SEBI (Listing Obligations and Disclosure Requirements) Regulations, 2015.

Meeting Proceedings and Attendance

The Company Secretary informed members that the notice for the 34th AGM and the Integrated Annual Report were circulated within statutory timelines. Hard copies were dispatched only to shareholders who specifically requested them. Public notices regarding the AGM and e-voting were published in newspapers as required.

Due to the virtual format, physical attendance was not permitted. Consequently, the requirement for appointing a proxy did not apply, and no Proxy Register was available for inspection. The VC facility was provided by Central Depository Securities Limited (CDSL).

Directors Present

The following directors attended the meeting virtually alongside the Chairperson:

  • Suraj Prakash Gupta, Managing Director
  • Ritesh Gupta, Joint Managing Director

The proceedings were deemed to have been held at the company's registered office in New Delhi. Snehlata Sharma served as the Company Secretary and Compliance Officer for the event.

Historical Stock Returns for Suraj Industries

1 Day5 Days1 Month6 Months1 Year5 Years
+9.21%+4.82%-1.03%+23.41%+9.13%+499.17%

How will the outcomes of the 34th AGM, particularly any approved capital expenditures or strategic pivots, influence Suraj Industries' competitive positioning in the next fiscal year?

What specific growth metrics or dividend policies were ratified during the meeting that could impact shareholder value in the upcoming quarters?

Given the continued reliance on virtual AGMs, how does this format affect institutional investor engagement and long-term governance transparency for the company?

Suraj Industries acquires VRV Foods stake for ₹50 lakh via preferential allotment

scanx
Reviewed by
Naman SScanX News Team
Key Highlights
  • Suraj Industries acquired 75,850 shares of VRV Foods for ₹50.06 lakh
  • Stake in associate company increases from 20.01% to 20.41%
  • Price per share fixed at ₹66 based on independent valuation report
  • VRV Foods reported FY26 turnover of ₹128.69 crore and PAT of ₹5.43 crore
powered bylight_fuzz_icon
52158704

*this image is generated using AI for illustrative purposes only.

Suraj Industries Ltd has acquired 75,850 equity shares of its associate company, VRV Foods Limited, for ₹50.06 lakh through a preferential allotment. The transaction increases Suraj Industries' stake in the liquor bottler to 20.41%.

The board approved the subscription on September 28, 2026, following a recommendation from the Audit Committee. The shares were purchased at ₹66 per share, aggregating to ₹50,06,100. This move is classified as a related party transaction, as VRV Foods is an associate and related party of Suraj Industries.

Valuation and regulatory compliance

The acquisition price was determined based on a valuation report dated September 17, 2026, issued by KZEN Valtech Private Limited, a registered valuer. The company stated that the transaction is being undertaken on an arm's length basis.

Since the deal value falls within the materiality threshold prescribed under Regulation 23 of the SEBI (Listing Obligations and Disclosure Requirements) Regulations, 2015, shareholder approval was not required. The acquisition is expected to be completed within one month from the date of intimation.

Target entity profile

VRV Foods Limited operates in the breweries and distilleries sector, specifically manufacturing and bottling country liquor. The company operates a bottling plant in Kangra, Himachal Pradesh, and holds an estimated 32% market share in the state's country liquor segment. Its flagship brand, "VRV Santra," contributes approximately 80–85% of its revenue from this segment.

Financial performance of VRV Foods

Metric FY26 FY25 FY24
Turnover (₹ crore) 128.69 122.90 140.33

For the year ended March 31, 2026, VRV Foods reported a turnover of ₹128.69 crore and a profit after tax of ₹5.43 crore. The company has been incorporated since August 27, 1992, and maintains an extensive distribution network across Himachal Pradesh.

What the numbers show

Suraj Industries' incremental investment of ₹50.06 lakh yields a marginal stake increase of 0.40 percentage points, moving from 20.01% to 20.41%. This suggests the preferential allotment is a modest capital infusion rather than a strategic takeover attempt. The target, VRV Foods, shows revenue recovery in FY26 (₹128.69 crore) compared to FY25 (₹122.90 crore), though it remains below the FY24 peak of ₹140.33 crore. The profit after tax of ₹5.43 crore on FY26 turnover implies a net margin of approximately 4.2%, indicating thin profitability typical of regulated commodity segments.

Historical Stock Returns for Suraj Industries

1 Day5 Days1 Month6 Months1 Year5 Years
+9.21%+4.82%-1.03%+23.41%+9.13%+499.17%

Will Suraj Industries pursue further capital injections or a full acquisition of VRV Foods to consolidate control in the Himachal Pradesh liquor market?

How might VRV Foods utilize the preferential allotment proceeds to address its thin 4.2% net margin and improve operational efficiency?

What impact could potential state excise policy changes in Himachal Pradesh have on VRV Foods' ability to regain its FY24 revenue peak?

More News on Suraj Industries

1 Year Returns:+9.13%