Sunlands Technology Q3 Results: Sales guidance set at $48.6M-$51.6M

scanx
Reviewed by
Naman SScanX News Team
Key Highlights

Sunlands Technology Group Inc guided third-quarter sales to be between $48.636 million and $51.584 million. The company did not disclose profitability metrics or provide context against prior periods in this brief update.

powered bylight_fuzz_icon
48761973

*this image is generated using AI for illustrative purposes only.

Sunlands Technology Group Inc (NYSE: STG) has outlined its revenue expectations for the third quarter, guiding sales to fall within a range of $48.636 million to $51.584 million.

The company did not provide guidance on net profit, earnings per share, or operating margins for the period. No prior quarter figures were disclosed in the statement to allow for year-over-year or sequential comparisons.

Guidance Details

Metric: Range Currency
Q3 Sales: $48.636 million - $51.584 million USD

The narrow spread between the lower and upper bounds of the guidance suggests a relatively defined expectation for top-line performance during the quarter.

How does Sunlands Technology's Q3 revenue guidance compare to analyst consensus estimates for the period?

What specific operational or market factors are driving the narrow range of the revenue forecast?

Why did management choose to withhold net profit and EPS guidance despite providing clear top-line expectations?

like15
dislike

Sunlands Q2 EPS down 29% to $0.93; sales fall 20% to $59.9 million

scanx
Reviewed by
Shriram SScanX News Team
Key Highlights

Sunlands Technology Group reported Q2 2026 EPS of $0.93, down 29% from $1.31 in Q2 2025. Net revenues fell 24.6% to RMB406.4 million ($59.9 million) as new student enrollments dropped 40.1% to 95,280. Gross billings declined 28.5% to RMB286.2 million. Operating expenses were cut by 22.5%, preserving profitability with a net income margin of 20.5%. Deferred revenue decreased to RMB433.5 million. The company expects Q3 revenues between RMB330-350 million.

powered bylight_fuzz_icon
48760592

*this image is generated using AI for illustrative purposes only.

Sunlands Technology Group (NYSE: STG) reported a contraction in its second quarter 2026 financial results, with earnings per share falling 29.01% year-over-year to $0.93 from $1.31 in Q2 2025. The Beijing-based adult online education provider saw net revenues decrease by 24.6% to RMB406.4 million (US$59.9 million), while net income declined by 34% to RMB83.5 million (US$12.3 million). The results were driven primarily by a sharp decrease in gross billings and new student enrollments.

The company delivered its 21st consecutive profitable quarter, supported by disciplined cost management that outpaced the revenue decline. However, the top-line pressure was evident across key operational metrics, signaling a challenging demand environment for the firm's course offerings.

Financial Performance

Net revenues for the quarter decreased from RMB539.0 million in the same period last year. This decline was directly linked to a 28.5% drop in non-GAAP gross billings, which fell to RMB286.2 million (US$42.2 million) from RMB400.3 million in Q2 2025. Sales reported in US dollars stood at $59.891 million, down from $75.200 million in the prior year period.

Metric Q2 2026 Q2 2025 Change
Net Revenues RMB406.4 million RMB539.0 million -24.6%
Gross Billings (Non-GAAP) RMB286.2 million RMB400.3 million -28.5%
Gross Profit RMB349.2 million RMB469.4 million -25.6%
Net Income RMB83.5 million RMB126.6 million -34.0%
Net Income Margin 20.5% 23.5% -300 bps

Operating expenses were reduced by 22.5% to RMB265.7 million (US$39.2 million), helping to cushion the impact on profitability. Sales and marketing expenses, the largest component of operating costs, dropped 24.5% to RMB228.4 million due to lower compensation for sales personnel and reduced spending on branding activities. General and administrative expenses declined slightly by 4.0% to RMB31.8 million, while product development costs fell 20.8% to RMB5.5 million.

Operational Metrics

New student enrollments, defined as orders placed by students newly enrolling in at least one course, fell sharply to 95,280 from 159,154 in the second quarter of 2025. Despite the volume decline, management noted that gross billings per new student enrollment increased by 19.4% year-over-year, suggesting a shift toward higher-value course packages or improved monetization of acquired users.

Deferred revenue, a key indicator of future earnings visibility, stood at RMB433.5 million (US$63.9 million) as of June 30, 2026, down from RMB585.3 million at the end of December 2025. This reduction reflects both the recognition of prior periods' billings into current revenue and the lower new cash inflows during the quarter.

What the Numbers Show

While Sunlands maintained profitability through aggressive cost-cutting, the divergence between the 28.5% drop in gross billings and the 40.1% decline in new student enrollments highlights a structural shift in customer acquisition. The company is acquiring significantly fewer students but generating higher revenue per enrolled user, indicating that growth is no longer volume-driven but rather dependent on pricing power or mix-shift toward premium offerings. This dynamic, combined with a shrinking deferred revenue balance, suggests limited near-term runway for organic revenue recovery without a rebound in acquisition volumes.

Balance Sheet and Capital Allocation

As of June 30, 2026, Sunlands held RMB520.6 million (US$76.7 million) in cash and cash equivalents, alongside RMB336.9 million (US$49.6 million) in short-term investments. Total liquidity remained robust compared to total liabilities of RMB899.9 million.

On May 29, 2026, the board authorized a share repurchase program allowing the company to buy back up to US$50.0 million of Class A ordinary shares over 36 months. As of August 17, 2026, the company had repurchased 680,353 ADSs for approximately US$2.3 million under this program.

Outlook

For the third quarter of 2026, Sunlands expects net revenues to range between RMB330 million and RMB350 million, representing a year-over-year decrease of 33.1% to 36.9%. The guidance reflects current market conditions and preliminary estimates of customer demand, which remain subject to substantial uncertainty.

How sustainable is Sunlands' strategy of prioritizing higher revenue per student over volume growth given the 40% decline in new enrollments?

What specific initiatives is management planning to reverse the downward trend in deferred revenue and improve future earnings visibility?

Will the newly authorized $50 million share repurchase program continue at the current pace despite the significant contraction in operating cash flow?

like16
dislike