Standard Engineering Technology profit rises 26.6% in Q1FY27
Standard Engineering Technology posted a consolidated net profit of ₹26.7 crore for Q1FY27, up 26.6% YoY, with total income rising 41.5% to ₹252.2 crore. The company published its unaudited financial results in newspapers on August 7, 2026, as required by SEBI Regulation 47, following board approval on August 6, 2026.

*this image is generated using AI for illustrative purposes only.
Standard Engineering Technology reported a consolidated net profit of ₹26.7 crore for the quarter ended June 30, 2026 (Q1FY27), marking a 26.6% increase year-on-year from ₹21.1 crore in Q1FY25. Total income rose 41.5% to ₹252.2 crore, driven by higher execution volumes and an expanded product portfolio in its core pharma and chemical engineering segments. The company is simultaneously accelerating its diversification into AI datacenter infrastructure through the proposed acquisition of up to 51% equity in GScale Energy Private Limited, while deepening its technology partnership with GL Hakko Co., Ltd., Japan. Shareholders can access the full unaudited financial results via advertisements published in English and Telugu newspapers on August 7, 2026, as mandated by Regulation 47 of the SEBI (Listing Obligations and Disclosure Requirements) Regulations, 2015.
The Board of Directors approved the unaudited standalone and consolidated financial results on August 06, 2026, pursuant to Regulation 33 of the SEBI (Listing Obligations and Disclosure Requirements) Regulations, 2015. The results were reviewed by M/s. M S K A and Associates LLP, Chartered Accountants, the statutory auditors of the company. The board also approved the reappointment of M/s. M S K A & Associates LLP as statutory auditors for a second term of five consecutive years, subject to shareholder approval at the upcoming Annual General Meeting.
Financial Performance Highlights
The company's key financial metrics for the quarter reflect broad-based growth across revenue, profitability, and operational efficiency. Revenue from operations increased to ₹247.7 crore from ₹173.1 crore in Q1FY26, a rise of 43.1%. Other income declined slightly to ₹4.5 crore from ₹5.1 crore. Total expenditure stood at ₹208.1 crore, up from ₹143.5 crore year-on-year.
| Metric: | Q1FY27 | Q1FY25 | YoY Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from Operations: | ₹247.7 crore | ₹173.1 crore | +43.1% |
| Total Income: | ₹252.2 crore | ₹178.2 crore | +41.5% |
| EBITDA: | ₹44.1 crore | ₹34.6 crore* | +27.3% |
| EBITDA Margin: | 17.5% | 19.5%* | -200 bps |
| Profit Before Tax: | ₹36.0 crore | ₹28.5 crore* | +26.5% |
| Net Profit After Tax: | ₹26.7 crore | ₹21.1 crore* | +26.6% |
| PAT Margin: | 10.6% | 11.9%* | -126 bps |
Note: Previous year figures derived from YoY growth percentages provided in the source.
Standalone net profit for the quarter stood at ₹16.3 crore, up from ₹14.8 crore in Q1FY25. Standalone revenue from operations increased to ₹101.5 crore from ₹67.4 crore in the corresponding period last year.
Strategic Developments and Capital Allocation
The company has been actively pursuing strategic acquisitions to diversify its portfolio. It announced a proposed acquisition of up to 51% equity stake in GScale Energy Private Limited for an aggregate consideration of up to ₹190.0 crore. This transaction is part of an approximately ₹500 crore self-funded capital programme to build an integrated AI datacenter engineering and manufacturing platform. The company paid the cash consideration of ₹125.0 crore on July 30, 2026, acquiring a 33.55% shareholding. The remaining stake is to be acquired through a share swap valued at approximately ₹65.0 crore, pending shareholder approval at an Extraordinary General Meeting scheduled for August 10, 2026.
Furthermore, Standard Engineering Technology invested ₹71.5 crore in GL Hakko Co., Ltd., Japan, acquiring a 19.19% equity stake. The investment was funded through internal accruals, with consideration remitted on July 17, 2026. The company holds the right to acquire an additional 31.88% stake over the next three years at the same valuation. The board also approved a preferential allotment aggregating approximately ₹136.5 crore, comprising ₹71.5 crore through a cash issue to strategic investors AGI Group Holdings Inc. (Japan) and Monoflus Pte. Ltd. (Singapore), along with approximately ₹65.0 crore through a share swap with Truplusco India LLP.
What the Numbers Show
The divergence between the sharp rise in total income (41.5%) and the more moderate growth in net profit (26.6%) suggests some pressure on margins or increased operational costs associated with scaling new initiatives. This is further reflected in the EBITDA margin, which narrowed to 17.5% from 19.5% year-on-year, even as absolute EBITDA expanded to ₹44.1 crore. The segment result for Engineering & Technology solutions before tax and interest rose significantly, indicating core operational strength despite margin compression. Interest expenses decreased to ₹3.1 crore from ₹2.6 crore year-on-year, contributing to the bottom-line growth alongside improved operating profitability. The company maintains zero external debt, funding its strategic expansions entirely through internal accruals and preferential allotments.
The company will hold its 14th Annual General Meeting on September 18, 2026. The register of members and share transfer books will remain closed from September 15, 2026, to September 17, 2026, with the record date fixed for September 11, 2026.
Historical Stock Returns for Standard Engineering Technology
| 1 Day | 5 Days | 1 Month | 6 Months | 1 Year | 5 Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0.0% | +14.15% | +37.10% | +207.88% | +106.83% | 0.0% |
How will the integration of GScale Energy impact Standard Engineering Technology's EBITDA margins in the near term, given the current compression trend?
What specific synergies does the company expect to realize from its 19.19% stake in GL Hakko, and how might this influence its competitive positioning in the pharma engineering sector?
Given the ₹500 crore self-funded capital programme for AI datacenter infrastructure, what are the projected timelines for revenue contribution from this new vertical?
























