SignatureGlobal closes trading window ahead of Q2FY27 results

scanx
Reviewed by
Naman SScanX News Team
Key Highlights
  • Trading window closed from October 1, 2026
  • Closure lasts until 48 hours post Q2FY27 results
  • Applies to designated persons and immediate relatives
  • Compliance with SEBI insider trading regulations
powered bylight_fuzz_icon
51881650

*this image is generated using AI for illustrative purposes only.

SignatureGlobal India Ltd has closed its trading window for all designated persons and their immediate relatives effective October 1, 2026. The closure will remain in force until 48 hours after the company declares its unaudited financial results for the quarter and half year ending September 30, 2026.

This action is taken pursuant to the SEBI (Prohibition of Insider Trading) Regulations, 2015. It ensures compliance with the company's Code of Conduct for Regulating, Monitoring and Reporting of Trading by Insiders. The restriction applies to all securities of the company during this blackout period.

The specific date for the Board Meeting to declare these financial results will be intimated separately to the exchanges. Investors should await further announcements regarding the board meeting schedule.

Historical Stock Returns for Signatureglobal

1 Day5 Days1 Month6 Months1 Year5 Years
+0.21%+2.62%-2.84%-8.93%-30.06%+59.16%

How might the upcoming unaudited financial results for Q2 FY27 impact Signature Global India's stock volatility once the trading window reopens?

Will the delay in announcing the Board Meeting date signal potential delays in the broader real estate sector's earnings cycle for this quarter?

What specific operational metrics or project completion rates are analysts expecting to see in the September 30, 2026, financial disclosures?

Signature Global FY26 Results: Net profit jumps to ₹11 bn on RMZ deal

scanx
Reviewed by
Suketu GScanX News Team
Key Highlights
  • Net profit rose to ₹11.0 billion in FY26 from ₹1.0 billion in FY25, driven by RMZ deal gains
  • Adjusted EBITDA fell to ₹2.4 billion (9.3% margin) from ₹3.6 billion (14.4% margin) in FY25
  • Net debt reduced to ₹2.0 billion as on March 31, 2026, from ₹8.8 billion in the previous year
  • FY27 guidance includes ₹150 billion in launches and ₹50 billion in revenue recognition
  • Entered a 50:50 JV with RMZ Group for a commercial project valued at ₹14,000–15,000 crore
powered bylight_fuzz_icon
51811369

*this image is generated using AI for illustrative purposes only.

Signature Global India Limited reported a Profit After Tax (PAT) of ₹11.0 billion for FY26, a significant increase from ₹1.0 billion in FY25. This sharp rise was primarily driven by realized and unrealized gains from the sale of a 50% stake in a subsidiary to the RMZ Group.

The company’s Adjusted EBITDA stood at ₹2.4 billion (9.3% margin) in FY26, down from ₹3.6 billion (14.4% margin) in FY25. Revenue from operations grew marginally to ₹26.0 billion from ₹25.0 billion in the previous year. Pre-sales for FY26 were recorded at ₹82.5 billion, compared to ₹102.9 billion in FY25, while collections totaled ₹40.1 billion against ₹43.8 billion in FY25.

Strategic Commercial Expansion

The company announced a strategic joint venture with the RMZ Group to enter large-scale commercial real estate. The partnership involves a 50:50 equity stake in Gurugram Commerce Limited, which owns a land parcel in Gurugram’s Southern Peripheral Road (SPR). The project is expected to have an indicative developable value of ₹14,000–15,000 crore, comprising office buildings, hotels, and retail spaces with approximately 5.6 million sq ft of leasable area.

Balance Sheet Strength

Net debt reduced significantly by ₹6.8 billion during FY26, standing at ₹2.0 billion as on March 31, 2026, compared to ₹8.8 billion in the previous year. This reduction contributed to achieving a credit rating of A+ with a stable outlook. Operating cash surplus before investment in land reached ₹21.5 billion, representing 54% of collections, up from 37% in FY25.

FY27 Guidance and Portfolio

For FY27, Signature Global targets launches worth ₹150 billion, pre-sales of ₹100 billion, and collections of ₹50 billion. Revenue recognition is anticipated to double to ₹50 billion from ₹26.0 billion in FY26, driven by projects at advanced stages of completion. The company currently holds a portfolio of 53.3 million sq ft, including 21.2 million sq ft of recent launches and 19.8 million sq ft of forthcoming projects.

What the Numbers Show

The divergence between operational profitability and bottom-line performance highlights the impact of non-recurring items. While Adjusted EBITDA declined from ₹3.6 billion to ₹2.4 billion due to higher SG&A and employee costs, the PAT surged to ₹11.0 billion solely due to the RMZ deal gains. Excluding this exceptional item, the core operating profit trend indicates margin compression despite stable revenue growth.

Historical Stock Returns for Signatureglobal

1 Day5 Days1 Month6 Months1 Year5 Years
+0.21%+2.62%-2.84%-8.93%-30.06%+59.16%

How will the margin compression observed in FY26 Adjusted EBITDA impact Signature Global's pricing strategy for the ₹150 billion launch pipeline in FY27?

What are the specific capital expenditure requirements for the Gurugram Commerce Limited joint venture, and how will they be funded given the current net debt position?

Can Signature Global sustain its 54% operating cash conversion rate while scaling collections to the targeted ₹50 billion in FY27 amidst a potentially cooling real estate market?

More News on Signatureglobal

1 Year Returns:-30.06%