Sical Logistics schedules 71st AGM for September 30, 2026

scanx
Reviewed by
Suketu GScanX News Team
Key Highlights
  • Sical Logistics holds its 71st AGM on September 30, 2026
  • Remote e-voting runs from September 27 to September 29
  • Record date for voting eligibility is September 18, 2026
  • Annual report for FY26 is available electronically
powered bylight_fuzz_icon
49992695

*this image is generated using AI for illustrative purposes only.

Sical Logistics will hold its 71st Annual General Meeting on September 30, 2026. The session is scheduled for 1:30 pm and will be conducted through video conference or other audio-visual means.

The company circulated the notice and annual report for the financial year ended March 31, 2026, via electronic mode to members with registered email addresses. Shareholders holding shares in dematerialized or physical form as of September 18, 2026, are eligible to vote.

Voting Schedule

Remote e-voting will commence on Sunday, September 27, 2026, at 9:00 am and conclude on Tuesday, September 29, 2026, at 5:00 pm. Members may cast their votes electronically either through the remote facility or during the AGM itself.

The documents are also accessible on the company’s website under the investors section. Seshadri Rajappan, Whole-time Director, issued the intimation in compliance with the Companies Act, 2013, and SEBI Listing Regulations.

Historical Stock Returns for Sical Logistics

1 Day5 Days1 Month6 Months1 Year5 Years
+5.00%+3.88%-3.24%+64.40%+41.18%+1,035.35%

How might the financial results for FY2026 influence Sical Logistics' dividend policy and shareholder returns at the upcoming AGM?

What strategic initiatives or capital expenditure plans is Sical Logistics likely to propose to address evolving supply chain demands post-pandemic?

Will the company announce any changes to its board composition or executive leadership during the 71st AGM?

Sical Logistics secures ₹534.73 crore order from Central Coalfields

scanx
Reviewed by
Ritika DScanX News Team
Key Highlights
  • Sical Logistics secures ₹534.73 crore order from Central Coalfields Limited
  • Contract covers HEMM hiring for coal extraction in Dhori Area over five years
  • Order value equals 404% of average quarterly revenue of ₹132.28 crore
  • Company revenue grew 60.1% YoY to ₹385.68 crore in FY26
  • High leverage with Total Liabilities/Equity at 5.91x requires monitoring
powered bylight_fuzz_icon
49823043

*this image is generated using AI for illustrative purposes only.

Sical Logistics has secured a confirmed work order valued at ₹534.73 crore from M/s Central Coalfields Limited. The contract covers the hiring of Heavy Earth Moving Machinery (HEMM) for overburden removal and coal extraction in the Dhori Area for a period of five years.

ORDER IN FINANCIAL CONTEXT

The ₹534.73 crore order represents 404% of the company's average quarterly revenue of ₹132.28 crore. With no prior disclosed orders in the last three fiscal quarters, this single win establishes the entire current disclosed order book (sum of the 1 order disclosed across the last 3 fiscal quarters shown in the table below). Consequently, the book-to-bill ratio is effectively infinite relative to recent history, as this is the first disclosed inflow in the tracking window. This order provides coverage for approximately 4.04 quarters of average revenue, signaling a substantial potential revenue pipeline if executed smoothly.

COMPANY ORDER TRACK RECORD

This is the first disclosed order win for Sical Logistics in the last three fiscal quarters, meaning there is no historical velocity to compare against. The magnitude of this single order is significantly larger than any previous undisclosed activity, suggesting a strategic shift toward larger-scale contracts or a new segment focus within logistics and mining support services.

Quarter Total Order Inflow (Rs Cr) Key Awarding Entities
Q1FY27 (Apr-Jun 2026) 534.73 Central Coalfields Limited

EXECUTION AND REVENUE QUALITY

Revenue has shown volatility but improved margins recently. Q1FY27 reported revenue of ₹151.20 crore with an operating profit margin (OPM) of 18.83%, up from 18.47% in Q4FY26 which saw a net loss due to one-off items. The ability to maintain these margins on a capital-intensive HEMM hiring contract will be key.

Quarter Revenue (Rs Cr) Net Profit (Rs Cr) OPM (%)
Q1FY27 151.20 21.20 18.83%
Q4FY26 106.90 -8.80 18.47%
Q3FY26 151.60 47.90 19.16%

REVENUE GROWTH - ORDER WINS TRANSLATING TO REVENUE

As Sical Logistics has sustained order wins, with a significant recent inflow from Central Coalfields Limited, its annual revenue has grown from ₹240.90 crore in FY25 to ₹385.68 crore in FY26, representing a YoY growth of +60.1% based on the latest annual data. This sharp acceleration in top-line growth coincides with the return to profitability after losses in FY24 and FY25.

WORKING CAPITAL AND EXECUTION CAPACITY

The balance sheet shows tight liquidity constraints. The current ratio is 1.12x, below the comfortable threshold of 1.2x, while Total Liabilities/Equity stands at 5.91x. This high leverage includes trade payables and other non-debt liabilities, indicating significant operational obligations. Operating cashflow was ₹20.00 crore in FY25, which may be insufficient to fund the upfront mobilization costs for such a large order without additional financing or efficient receivables management.

WHAT TO WATCH

  • Execution rate: Monitor whether the company can ramp up operations to convert this ₹534.73 crore backlog into revenue without diluting margins.
  • Working capital stress: With a current ratio of 1.12x, watch for any delays in payments from Central Coalfields Limited that could strain liquidity.
  • Margin quality: Compare the realized OPM on this HEMM hiring contract against the historical average of ~18-19% to assess pricing power.
  • Client concentration: Central Coalfields Limited now accounts for 100% of the disclosed order book, creating high dependency on a single client.

KEY OBSERVATIONS

  • Valuation check (as on 01 Sep 2026): P/E of 11.2x against ROCE of 2.66%. At the time of this article, valuation was pricing in execution improvement not yet visible in return ratios. (P/E is price-derived and will change; ROCE is from audited financials)
  • Leverage flag: Total Liabilities/Equity of 5.91x; balance sheet carries elevated liabilities, and ability to fund working capital for the existing backlog should be monitored.
  • Backlog signal: Book-to-bill of 4.04x (based on avg quarterly revenue). At this level, execution capacity becomes the binding constraint.

Historical Stock Returns for Sical Logistics

1 Day5 Days1 Month6 Months1 Year5 Years
+5.00%+3.88%-3.24%+64.40%+41.18%+1,035.35%

How will Sical Logistics bridge the working capital gap given its tight current ratio of 1.12x and high leverage of 5.91x to fund the upfront mobilization costs for this ₹534.73 crore contract?

What specific operational strategies will Sical employ to maintain its ~18-19% operating profit margin on this capital-intensive HEMM hiring contract, considering the historical volatility in net profits?

Given that Central Coalfields Limited now represents 100% of the disclosed order book, what is Sical's strategy to diversify its client base and mitigate single-client dependency risks over the next two fiscal years?

More News on Sical Logistics

1 Year Returns:+41.18%