Shyam Metalics FY26 Revenue ₹18,552 Cr, Dividend ₹2.70
Shyam Metalics and Energy Limited reported a 22.4% increase in consolidated revenue to ₹18,552.21 crore for FY26, with net profit rising to ₹1,060.17 crore. Q4 revenue stood at ₹5,240.36 crore. The board approved a ₹2,700 crore expansion plan for new mills and declared a final dividend of ₹2.70 per share. The company maintains a net cash position with a CRISIL AA+ rating.

*this image is generated using AI for illustrative purposes only.
Shyam Metalics and Energy Limited reported audited financial results for the fourth quarter and full year ended March 31, 2026, with consolidated revenue from operations climbing to ₹18,552.21 crores compared to ₹15,158.63 crores in the previous year. On a quarterly basis, revenue from operations for Q4 FY26 stood at ₹5,240.36 crores, up from ₹4,147.85 crores in Q4 FY25. The board declared a final dividend of ₹2.70 per equity share for FY26, being 27% of the face value of ₹10 per share, subject to shareholder approval at the ensuing Annual General Meeting. The statutory auditors, M/s. MSKA & Associates LLP, issued an unmodified opinion on both the standalone and consolidated financial results. Pursuant to Regulation 30 and 46(2) of the SEBI (LODR) Regulations, 2015, the audio recording of the Investors' Conference Call on the financial results for the fourth quarter and year ended March 31, 2026 has been made available on the company's website. Additionally, the company published the audited financial results in newspapers on May 12, 2026, under Regulation 47(3) read with Schedule III of SEBI (LODR) Regulations, 2015.
Q4 and Full-Year Consolidated Financial Performance
The company's consolidated financials reflect broad-based improvement across revenue, profitability, and earnings metrics on both a quarterly and annual basis. Operating EBITDA for Q4 FY26 stood at ₹726.90 crores, up 41.1% year-on-year, while full-year Operating EBITDA rose 25.1% to ₹2,333.00 crores. The following table summarises the key consolidated performance indicators:
| Metric: | Q4 FY26 | Q4 FY25 | FY26 | FY25 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from Operations (₹ Cr): | 5,240.36 | 4,147.85 | 18,552.21 | 15,158.63 |
| Total Income (₹ Cr): | 5,269.58 | 4,202.09 | 18,755.82 | 15,389.26 |
| Operating EBITDA (₹ Cr): | 726.90 | 515.20 | 2,333.00 | 1,865.50 |
| EBITDA (₹ Cr): | 756.10 | 569.41 | 2,536.65 | 2,096.16 |
| Profit Before Tax (₹ Cr): | 456.30 | 297.17 | 1,462.37 | 1,241.19 |
| Profit After Tax (₹ Cr): | 311.54 | 220.15 | 1,060.17 | 909.26 |
| Profit Attributable to Owners (₹ Cr): | 319.09 | 218.75 | 1,070.24 | 908.10 |
| Basic EPS (₹): | 11.20 | 7.92 | 38.10 | 32.70 |
| Diluted EPS (₹): | 11.16 | 7.89 | 37.97 | 32.57 |
Finance costs for the full year stood at ₹192.23 crores, and depreciation and amortisation expense was ₹882.15 crores. Cash profit attributable to owners for FY26 was ₹1,952.39 crores compared to ₹1,619.27 crores in FY25. Total assets on a consolidated basis stood at ₹20,060.84 crores as at March 31, 2026, against ₹16,315.63 crores in the prior year, while total equity rose to ₹11,522.81 crores from ₹10,553.33 crores. The investor presentation also highlighted segment-wise EBITDA per tonne for Q4 FY26, with Carbon Steel at ₹7,460, Stainless Steel at ₹8,512, Speciality Alloys at ₹18,780, and Aluminium at ₹36,562.
Standalone Financial Highlights
On a standalone basis, Shyam Metalics reported revenue from operations of ₹6,992.98 crores for FY26, compared to ₹6,479.36 crores in FY25. Standalone profit after tax for the full year stood at ₹552.85 crores versus ₹489.62 crores in the prior year. The key standalone metrics are presented below:
| Metric: | Q4 FY26 | Q4 FY25 | FY26 | FY25 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from Operations (₹ Cr): | 1,808.45 | 1,600.09 | 6,992.98 | 6,479.36 |
| EBITDA (₹ Cr): | 307.72 | 200.12 | 1,033.92 | 921.34 |
| Profit Before Tax (₹ Cr): | 207.11 | 132.12 | 743.79 | 660.46 |
| Profit After Tax (₹ Cr): | 151.16 | 99.53 | 552.85 | 489.62 |
| Basic EPS (₹): | 5.43 | 3.58 | 19.87 | 17.61 |
| Diluted EPS (₹): | 5.41 | 3.57 | 19.80 | 17.54 |
Standalone total assets as at March 31, 2026 stood at ₹8,723.26 crores compared to ₹7,423.28 crores in the prior year, with total equity at ₹6,436.45 crores versus ₹5,987.11 crores. Cash profit on a standalone basis for FY26 was ₹792.43 crores against ₹700.62 crores in FY25.
₹2,700 Crore Expansion Plan and Capex Progress
In a significant strategic development, the board approved a ₹2,700 crore capital expenditure plan covering two major projects at its existing facilities. The expansion is aimed at enhancing manufacturing capacity, operational efficiency, and product portfolio. The details of the approved projects are as follows:
| Parameter: | Project 1 | Project 2 |
|---|---|---|
| Project Description: | Long & Speciality Wire Rod and Bar Mill (SBQ Mill) with furnace | Expansion of Stainless Steel with downstream facilities from 0.50 MTPA to 0.60 MTPA |
| Location: | Kharagpur | Sambalpur |
| Capacity: | 8,00,000 TPA | 6,00,000 TPA |
| Budget (₹ Crore): | 900 | 1,800 |
| Expected Commissioning: | March 31, 2029 | March 1, 2029 |
The total estimated capital expenditure for both projects is ₹2,700 crore, proposed to be funded through an appropriate mix of internal accruals and borrowings. The Sambalpur project involves the addition of a Stainless Steel Cold Rolling Mill, SS Precision Cold Rolling Mill, SS Hot Rolling Annealing & Pickling Line, and SS Bright Annealing Line. On the broader capex front, ongoing capex incurred till FY26 stands at Rs. 8,630 crores, representing 53% of the total capex envisaged of Rs. 16,085 crores, out of which Rs. 6,136 crores have been capitalized. The greenfield cold rolling mill project at Jamuria, West Bengal — approved under the PLI scheme with a total capex of Rs. 603 crores (Rs. 600 crores incurred, Rs. 3 crores pending) — saw Phase 1 already commissioned and Phase 2 commissioned in April 2026. The company's wagon manufacturing facility at Kharagpur, developed under step-down subsidiary Ramsarup Industries Limited with a total capex of Rs. 200 crores (Rs. 22 crores incurred, Rs. 178 crores pending), is targeted for Phase 1 commencement in September 2026.
Debt Profile and Credit Rating
Shyam Metalics maintained a conservative balance sheet profile as at March 31, 2026. The company's gross debt stood at Rs. 957 crores, while net debt (gross debt less liquid investments and cash equivalents) was at -Rs. 378 crores, reflecting a net cash position. The gross debt-to-equity ratio stood at 0.08x, and the net debt-to-EBITDA ratio was -0.16x. CRISIL has assigned the company a long-term rating of CRISIL AA+ with a stable outlook, last reviewed in November 2025, which is noted as the highest credit rating among peers in the industry. The following table summarises the debt metrics over time:
| Period: | Gross Debt (₹ Cr) | Net Debt (₹ Cr) | Gross Debt/Equity | Net Debt/EBITDA |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mar-24: | 577 | -1,514 | 0.06 | -0.96 |
| Mar-25: | 768 | -1,062 | 0.07 | -0.57 |
| Mar-26: | 957 | -378 | 0.08 | -0.16 |
Auditor Appointments and Other Board Decisions
The board approved several governance and compliance-related decisions at its meeting held on May 11, 2026. M/s. Ernst & Young LLP was appointed as Internal Auditors for FY 2026-27, while M/s. BSS & Associates, Cost Accountants, was appointed as Cost Auditors for FY 2026-27, both recommended by the Audit Committee. Separately, the auditors drew attention to a Provisional Attachment Order issued by the Directorate of Enforcement on April 15, 2026, on subsidiary Shyam SEL and Power Limited, provisionally attaching investments aggregating to ₹152.48 crores for 180 days under the Prevention of Money Laundering Act, 2002, in connection with an ongoing investigation relating to alleged purchase of coals from illegal coal mining and coal pilferage in the leasehold areas of Eastern Coalfields Limited by certain coal syndicate. The management refuted all allegations and stated that no linkage has been established during the investigation, adding that the group does not expect any impact on its operations. Pending resolution of the matter, the group has presented investments amounting to ₹152.48 crores as non-current as at March 31, 2026, irrespective of their contractual maturities. The auditors' opinion was not modified in respect of this matter.
Historical Stock Returns for Shyam Metalics & Energy
| 1 Day | 5 Days | 1 Month | 6 Months | 1 Year | 5 Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| +2.55% | -2.98% | +3.15% | +0.18% | -3.03% | +130.01% |
How might the Enforcement Directorate's provisional attachment order on Shyam SEL and Power Limited evolve over the 180-day period, and what are the potential financial and reputational consequences if the PMLA allegations are substantiated?
With only 53% of the ₹16,085 crore total capex envisaged completed, how will Shyam Metalics balance funding the remaining ₹7,455 crores alongside the newly approved ₹2,700 crore expansion without significantly deteriorating its net cash position?
Given the notably high EBITDA per tonne in Speciality Alloys (₹18,780) and Aluminium (₹36,562) compared to Carbon Steel, is the company likely to accelerate capacity additions in these higher-margin segments beyond the currently announced projects?


































