Shyam Century Ferrous FY26 Results: Loss widens to ₹916.6 lakh

scanx
Reviewed by
Anirudha BScanX News Team
Key Highlights
  • Net loss widened to ₹916.59 lakh in FY26 from ₹930.84 lakh previously
  • Operations ceased in May 2025 due to high power tariffs; plant closed
  • Shareholders approved disposal of substantially all assets to meet liabilities
  • Revenue dropped 81% YoY to ₹2,240.21 lakh as production stopped
  • Company maintains positive net worth of ₹16,374.77 lakh via investments
powered bylight_fuzz_icon
49819839

*this image is generated using AI for illustrative purposes only.

Shyam Century Ferrous has scheduled its 15th Annual General Meeting for September 25, 2026, to transact ordinary business including the reappointment of statutory auditors and a retiring director. The meeting will be held via video conferencing.

The ferro alloys manufacturer reported a net loss of ₹916.59 lakh for FY26, widening from a loss of ₹930.84 lakh in the previous year. Total income dropped significantly to ₹3,077.79 lakh from ₹12,107.56 lakh as operations were discontinued.

Operational Status

The company ceased production at its Byrnihat plant in Meghalaya on May 7, 2025, citing significant increases in power tariffs that rendered operations economically unviable. Consequently, all operations are classified as discontinued.

During FY26, Shyam Century Ferrous sold only 1,237.96 metric tonnes of Ferro Silicon from existing stocks, compared to 11,961 metric tonnes in FY25. Production was limited to 673 metric tonnes before the facility shutdown.

Financial Performance

Metric FY26 (₹ in Lakhs) FY25 (₹ in Lakhs)
Total Income 3,077.79 12,107.56
Total Expenses 4,333.44 13,077.59
Loss Before Tax (1,255.65) (970.03)
Net Loss (916.59) (930.84)

Revenue from operations fell to ₹2,240.21 lakh from ₹11,314.61 lakh. Other income remained relatively stable at ₹837.58 lakh, driven by interest earnings from an investment portfolio.

Asset Disposal Strategy

Shareholders approved the disposal of the whole or substantially whole of the company's assets via e-voting in February 2026. The board is actively exploring avenues to sell or lease assets, including plant and machinery, to meet unavoidable financial obligations.

Assets valued at ₹1,217.95 lakh have been classified as "held for sale." The company maintains a positive net worth of ₹16,374.77 lakh and sufficient liquid assets to meet liabilities, with no intention to liquidate as a business entity.

What the Numbers Show

With manufacturing operations halted, the company has transitioned into a holding structure reliant on investment income. While total income collapsed due to the lack of production sales, other income from fixed deposits and bonds contributed ₹837.58 lakh, offsetting roughly 27% of the total expenses incurred during the period.

Historical Stock Returns for Shyam Century Ferrous

1 Day5 Days1 Month6 Months1 Year5 Years
+0.61%+1.23%-4.62%-3.32%-29.29%-57.69%

What is the projected timeline for the completion of the asset disposal process, and how might the sale proceeds impact the company's future liquidity?

How will the transition to a holding structure reliant on investment income affect the company's long-term valuation and dividend policy for shareholders?

Are there any potential strategic buyers or lease partners currently in advanced negotiations for the Byrnihat plant and machinery?

like20
dislike

Shyam Century Ferrous net loss narrows to ₹80.95 lakh in Q1FY26

scanx
Reviewed by
Shriram SScanX News Team
Key Highlights

Shyam Century Ferrous Limited reported a narrowed net loss of ₹80.95 lakh in Q1FY26 compared to ₹402.80 lakh in Q1FY25, driven by lower expenses despite minimal revenue from discontinued operations. The company continues as a going concern with substantial liquid investments, and shareholders are notified of the upcoming AGM on September 25, 2026, where auditor re-appointments will be ratified.

powered bylight_fuzz_icon
47554664

*this image is generated using AI for illustrative purposes only.

Shyam Century Ferrous Limited reported a net loss of ₹80.95 lakh for the first quarter ended June 30, 2026 (Q1FY26), a significant improvement from the ₹402.80 lakh loss recorded in the same period last year. The company, which ceased its core ferro silicon manufacturing operations in May 2025, continues to operate as a going concern sustained by interest income from its investment portfolio. Shareholders are advised that the Register of Members and Share Transfer Books will remain closed from September 19, 2026, to September 25, 2026, ahead of the 15th Annual General Meeting (AGM) scheduled for September 25, 2026.

The unaudited standalone financial results were reviewed by the Audit Committee and approved by the Board of Directors on August 6, 2026, pursuant to Regulation 33 and Regulation 47 of the SEBI (Listing Obligations and Disclosure Requirements) Regulations, 2015. The Statutory Auditors have completed the audit of these results. The company’s management confirmed that despite the operating losses, sufficient liquid assets exist to meet liabilities, and there is no intention to liquidate the entity.

Financial Performance Overview

Total income from discontinued operations stood at ₹279.46 lakh in Q1FY26, compared to ₹1,618.13 lakh in Q1FY25. Revenue from operations, comprising only the sale of raw materials, fell sharply to ₹32.88 lakh from ₹1,419.46 lakh year-over-year. However, other income rose to ₹246.58 lakh from ₹198.67 lakh, driven by gains in the investment portfolio. Total expenses were ₹314.31 lakh, resulting in a pre-tax loss of ₹34.85 lakh. After accounting for a deferred tax charge of ₹46.10 lakh, the net loss widened to ₹80.95 lakh.

Particulars Q1FY26 (₹ Lakh) Q1FY25 (₹ Lakh) Change
Revenue from Operations 32.88 1,419.46 -
Other Income 246.58 198.67 +47.91
Total Expenses 314.31 2,017.46 -
Net Profit/(Loss) (80.95) (402.80) +321.85
Total Comprehensive Income 95.44 675.50 -580.06

While the net loss improved significantly, total comprehensive income declined to ₹95.44 lakh from ₹675.50 lakh in Q1FY25. This divergence is attributed to volatility in fair value changes of equity investments, which contributed ₹202.78 lakh to other comprehensive income this quarter. Basic and diluted earnings per share stood at ₹(0.04), compared to ₹(0.19) in Q1FY25.

Corporate Actions and AGM Details

The Board approved the re-appointment of M/s. D. K. Chhajer & Co., Chartered Accountants, as Statutory Auditors for a five-year term from the conclusion of the 15th AGM until the 20th AGM. Additionally, M/s. K. Baldwa & Co., Chartered Accountants, were re-appointed as Internal Auditors for FY26-27. Both appointments are subject to shareholder approval at the upcoming AGM, which will be held via Video Conferencing at 2:00 p.m. on September 25, 2026. The Annual Report will be dispatched electronically to registered members.

Historical Stock Returns for Shyam Century Ferrous

1 Day5 Days1 Month6 Months1 Year5 Years
+0.61%+1.23%-4.62%-3.32%-29.29%-57.69%

What is the company's long-term strategic roadmap for its investment portfolio now that core ferro silicon operations have ceased?

How might the volatility in fair value changes of equity investments impact future comprehensive income stability?

Are there any plans to diversify revenue streams beyond interest income and raw material sales to ensure sustainable profitability?

like17
dislike

More News on Shyam Century Ferrous

1 Year Returns:-29.29%