Shlokka Dyes FY26 Results: Net profit drops 51% to ₹49.6 crore
- Net profit fell 50.6% YoY to ₹495.96 lakh due to raw material volatility and lower demand
- Revenue from operations declined 20.8% to ₹8,194.13 lakh in FY26
- Net worth expanded to ₹8,536.37 lakh following ₹577.9 crore IPO proceeds
- Auditors flagged ₹1,256.83 lakh excess utilization of IPO funds for working capital
- Related-party receivables rose to ₹3,256.03 lakh, concentrating credit risk

*this image is generated using AI for illustrative purposes only.
Shlokka Dyes reported a 50.6% decline in net profit after tax to ₹495.96 lakh for FY26, down from ₹1,004.20 lakh in the previous year. The reactive dyes manufacturer attributed the contraction to volatility in raw material costs, subdued export demand, and restricted working capital deployment following its initial public offer.
Revenue from operations fell 20.8% year-on-year to ₹8,194.13 lakh, compared to ₹10,342.62 lakh in FY25. Despite the dip in profitability, the company’s net worth strengthened significantly from ₹2,724.03 lakh to ₹8,536.37 lakh due to the infusion of IPO proceeds.
Financial Performance
The company’s total income decreased to ₹8,289.81 lakh from ₹10,345.46 lakh in the prior period. Cost of materials consumed stood at ₹7,543.57 lakh, while manufacturing and operating costs rose to ₹310.89 lakh from ₹166.82 lakh. Finance costs declined slightly to ₹241.62 lakh from ₹280.43 lakh.
| Metric | FY26 (₹ lakh) | FY25 (₹ lakh) | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from Operations | 8,194.13 | 10,342.62 | -20.8% |
| Profit Before Tax | 646.06 | 1,201.27 | -46.2% |
| Net Profit After Tax | 495.96 | 1,004.20 | -50.6% |
| Earnings Per Share (Basic) | ₹2.32 | ₹6.67 | -65.2% |
IPO Proceeds and Utilization
Shlokka Dyes raised gross proceeds of ₹5,778.86 lakh through its IPO in October 2025. As of March 31, 2026, the company had utilized ₹5,389.69 lakh, with ₹389.18 lakh remaining unutilized. The statutory auditors noted deviations in the utilization of funds, specifically an excess deployment of ₹1,256.83 lakh towards working capital requirements beyond the prospectus allocation.
Additionally, the monitoring agency reported that ₹2,179.00 lakh was transferred to third parties without board authorization. The company recovered ₹2,079.00 lakh of this amount by March 31, 2026, with legal action ongoing for the remaining ₹100.00 lakh.
What the Numbers Show
A significant divergence exists between the company’s top-line revenue and its related-party trade receivables. While total revenue declined by 20.8%, trade receivables increased by 19.2% to ₹5,407.84 lakh. Notably, receivables from related parties, primarily M/s. Equinox Impex, constituted ₹3,256.03 lakh of the total, indicating a high concentration of credit exposure within the promoter group despite overall lower sales volumes.
Corporate Governance and AGM
The company scheduled its fifth annual general meeting for September 24, 2026, to be held via video conferencing. Key agenda items include the re-appointment of Chairman & Managing Director Vaibhav Pravinchandra Shah and the appointment of Arpit Tiwari as an independent director. The board also seeks shareholder approval for borrowing powers and creation of charges up to an aggregate limit of ₹300 crore under Sections 180(1)(a) and 180(1)(c) of the Companies Act, 2013.
No dividend was recommended for FY26 as the board opted to conserve resources for future growth initiatives, including the recent acquisition of M/s. Equinox Impex’s business undertaking.
Historical Stock Returns for Shlokka Dyes
| 1 Day | 5 Days | 1 Month | 6 Months | 1 Year | 5 Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| -5.51% | -5.51% | +5.49% | +5.54% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
How will the acquisition of M/s. Equinox Impex impact Shlokka Dyes' future revenue streams and help mitigate the current decline in export demand?
What specific measures is the board implementing to address the governance concerns regarding the unauthorized transfer of ₹2,179 lakh and the deviation in IPO fund utilization?
Given the 19.2% rise in trade receivables despite falling revenue, what strategies will management employ to improve working capital efficiency and reduce credit exposure to related parties?































