Shanthi Gears publishes Q1FY27 results in newspapers after 56% profit fall
Shanthi Gears reported a 56% year-on-year decline in Q1FY27 net profit to ₹9.85 crore, driven by lower revenue and higher material costs. The results were formally published in newspapers on July 30, 2026, following board approval.

*this image is generated using AI for illustrative purposes only.
Shanthi Gears published its unaudited standalone financial results for the quarter ended June 30, 2026, in Dinamani (Tamil) and Business Line (English) on July 30, 2026. The filing, made under Regulation 47 of the SEBI (Listing Obligations and Disclosure Requirements) Regulations, 2015, confirms a 56% year-on-year decline in net profit to ₹9.85 crore, driven by a 14.4% contraction in revenue and significant operating margin compression.
The Board of Directors approved the financial statements on July 29, 2026. The results were reviewed by M/s. MSKA & Associates, the statutory auditor, pursuant to Regulations 30 and 33 of the SEBI LODR Regulations, 2015. The publication serves as formal intimation to the stock exchanges and investors regarding the company’s financial performance for Q1FY27.
Revenue and Profitability Metrics
Revenue from operations declined to ₹115.49 crore in Q1FY27, compared to ₹134.89 crore in Q1FY26. Other income decreased marginally to ₹4.16 crore from ₹3.77 crore. Total income stood at ₹119.65 crore, down from ₹138.66 crore in the prior year period.
Profit before tax (PBT) contracted sharply to ₹14.17 crore from ₹30.62 crore. After accounting for tax expenses of ₹4.32 crore (current tax ₹4.87 crore and deferred tax benefit ₹0.55 crore), net profit after tax (PAT) was ₹9.85 crore. Earnings per share (EPS) declined to ₹1.28 from ₹2.96.
| Metric: | Q1FY27 | Q1FY26 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from Operations: | ₹115.49 Cr | ₹134.89 Cr | -14.4% |
| Profit Before Tax: | ₹14.17 Cr | ₹30.62 Cr | -53.7% |
| Net Profit After Tax: | ₹9.85 Cr | ₹22.69 Cr | -56.6% |
| EPS (Basic): | ₹1.28 | ₹2.96 | -56.8% |
Operational Efficiency and Cash Flow
Despite the decline in profitability, the company maintained strong operational efficiency metrics. Shanthi Gears achieved a Return on Average Invested Capital (ROIC) of 17% in Q1FY27. The company generated Free Cash Flow (FCF) of ₹16.2 crore during the quarter, demonstrating robust cash generation capabilities despite lower earnings.
Cost of materials consumed rose to ₹70.87 crore from ₹62.50 crore, indicating potential input cost pressures or mix shifts. Employee benefits expense increased slightly to ₹19.78 crore from ₹19.35 crore. However, changes in inventories provided a positive variance of ₹10.98 crore, compared to ₹1.07 crore in the previous year, aiding cash flow.
Order Book and Future Outlook
As of June 30, 2026, Shanthi Gears held an unexecuted order book of ₹378 crore. This backlog provides visibility into future revenue streams, although the current quarter’s performance suggests near-term execution challenges. The company continues to focus on four key priorities: Revenue, Profitability, Return on Invested Capital (ROIC), and Free Cash Flow (FCF).
What the Numbers Show
The divergence between declining profitability and strong free cash flow generation is notable. While PAT fell by over 56%, FCF remained healthy at ₹16.2 crore. This suggests that working capital management, particularly inventory optimization (₹10.98 crore reduction), played a crucial role in sustaining liquidity. However, the rising cost of materials (up 13.4% YoY) against falling revenue indicates margin squeeze risks that may persist if input costs remain elevated or pricing power is limited. The high ROIC of 17% underscores the capital efficiency of the existing asset base, even during a downturn.
Historical Stock Returns for Shanthi Gears
| 1 Day | 5 Days | 1 Month | 6 Months | 1 Year | 5 Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| -0.65% | -4.90% | +26.63% | +16.00% | -6.65% | +193.31% |
How does the ₹378 crore order book translate into expected revenue recovery for Q2 and Q3 FY27, given the current 14.4% revenue contraction?
Will Shanthi Gears be able to pass on the 13.4% year-on-year increase in material costs to customers, or will margins continue to compress?
What specific operational strategies is the company employing to sustain its 17% ROIC amidst declining top-line growth?


































