Shanmuga Hospital Board Approves Audited FY26 Results; Net Profit at ₹421.06 Lakhs
Shanmuga Hospital Limited's board approved audited FY26 results with net profit of ₹421.06 lakhs and revenue from operations of ₹4,743.61 lakhs. The board re-appointed M/s J V & Co., Chartered Accountants (FRN: 006382S), Salem, as internal auditors for FY 2026-27 under Regulation 30 of SEBI (LODR) Regulations, effective May 11, 2026. Additionally, the board voluntarily committed to quarterly financial reporting from FY 2026-27 to enhance investor transparency.

*this image is generated using AI for illustrative purposes only.
Shanmuga Hospital Limited's Board of Directors convened on Monday, May 11, 2026, and approved the audited financial results for the half year and full year ended March 31, 2026, in compliance with Regulation 30 and 33 of the SEBI (Listing Obligations and Disclosure Requirements) Regulations, 2015. The statutory audit was conducted by M/s PPN & Company, Chartered Accountants (FRN: 013623S), Chennai, who issued an unmodified audit opinion on the annual audited financial results. The meeting commenced at 03:00 PM and concluded at 05:10 PM.
Financial Performance: Full Year and Half Year Ended March 31, 2026
The company reported steady financial performance for the full year ended March 31, 2026. Revenue from operations stood at ₹4,743.61 lakhs for the year ended March 31, 2026, compared to ₹4,785.33 lakhs in the previous year. Total income, including other income of ₹62.71 lakhs, amounted to ₹4,806.32 lakhs against ₹4,808.67 lakhs in the prior year. Net profit for the full year was ₹421.06 lakhs, marginally higher than ₹420.67 lakhs recorded in the previous year.
The following table presents the Statement of Profit and Loss for the periods under review:
| Particulars: | H2 FY26 (Audited) | H1 FY26 (Unaudited) | H2 FY25 (Audited) | FY26 (Audited) | FY25 (Audited) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue From Operations: | ₹2,281.54 lakhs | ₹2,462.07 lakhs | ₹2,323.15 lakhs | ₹4,743.61 lakhs | ₹4,785.33 lakhs |
| Other Income: | ₹52.77 lakhs | ₹9.94 lakhs | ₹2.72 lakhs | ₹62.71 lakhs | ₹23.35 lakhs |
| Total Income: | ₹2,334.31 lakhs | ₹2,472.01 lakhs | ₹2,325.87 lakhs | ₹4,806.32 lakhs | ₹4,808.67 lakhs |
| Total Expenses: | ₹2,037.62 lakhs | ₹2,201.68 lakhs | ₹2,080.73 lakhs | ₹4,239.30 lakhs | ₹4,239.93 lakhs |
| Profit Before Tax: | ₹296.69 lakhs | ₹270.33 lakhs | ₹245.14 lakhs | ₹567.02 lakhs | ₹568.74 lakhs |
| Net Profit: | ₹219.93 lakhs | ₹201.13 lakhs | ₹181.38 lakhs | ₹421.06 lakhs | ₹420.67 lakhs |
| Basic EPS (₹): | 1.62 | 1.48 | 1.64 | 3.09 | 4.03 |
| Diluted EPS (₹): | 1.62 | 1.48 | 1.64 | 3.09 | 4.03 |
All amounts in Rs. Lakhs. EPS not annualised for half year ended results.
Key Expense Highlights
For the full year ended March 31, 2026, the major expense components were as follows:
| Expense Head: | FY26 (Audited) | FY25 (Audited) |
|---|---|---|
| Cost of Consumption: | ₹1,474.72 lakhs | ₹1,772.74 lakhs |
| Employee Benefits Expense: | ₹757.98 lakhs | ₹559.25 lakhs |
| Finance Costs: | ₹42.15 lakhs | ₹62.67 lakhs |
| Depreciation & Amortisation: | ₹281.65 lakhs | ₹215.80 lakhs |
| Other Expenses: | ₹1,682.79 lakhs | ₹1,629.47 lakhs |
Balance Sheet Overview as at March 31, 2026
The company's total assets and liabilities stood at ₹5,305.70 lakhs as at March 31, 2026, compared to ₹5,278.10 lakhs as at March 31, 2025. Key balance sheet items are summarised below:
| Particulars: | As at 31st March, 2026 | As at 31st March, 2025 |
|---|---|---|
| Share Capital: | ₹1,361.30 lakhs | ₹1,361.30 lakhs |
| Reserves and Surplus: | ₹2,888.89 lakhs | ₹2,608.51 lakhs |
| Long-Term Borrowings: | ₹359.35 lakhs | ₹359.35 lakhs |
| Deferred Tax Liabilities (Net): | ₹104.92 lakhs | ₹41.35 lakhs |
| Long-Term Provisions: | ₹29.29 lakhs | ₹11.04 lakhs |
| Short-Term Borrowings: | ₹314.43 lakhs | ₹402.10 lakhs |
| Trade Payables (MSMEs): | - | ₹12.11 lakhs |
| Trade Payables (Other Creditors): | ₹206.27 lakhs | ₹366.04 lakhs |
| Other Current Liabilities: | ₹40.51 lakhs | ₹115.59 lakhs |
| Property, Plant & Equipment: | ₹3,746.89 lakhs | ₹2,242.71 lakhs |
| Intangible Assets: | ₹16.85 lakhs | - |
| Capital Work in Progress: | ₹244.08 lakhs | - |
| Inventories: | ₹195.77 lakhs | ₹288.97 lakhs |
| Cash & Cash Equivalents: | ₹192.52 lakhs | ₹1,258.93 lakhs |
| Trade Receivables: | ₹685.73 lakhs | ₹796.05 lakhs |
| Short-term Loans and Advances: | ₹117.97 lakhs | ₹628.02 lakhs |
| Total Assets/Liabilities: | ₹5,305.70 lakhs | ₹5,278.10 lakhs |
Cash Flow Summary for the Year Ended March 31, 2026
The company generated net cash from operating activities of ₹1,231.42 lakhs for the year ended March 31, 2026, compared to a net cash outflow of ₹(156.94) lakhs in the previous year. Net cash used in investing activities was ₹(2,032.73) lakhs, primarily on account of purchase of property, plant and equipment amounting to ₹(2,046.76) lakhs. Net cash used in financing activities was ₹(265.10) lakhs, which included issue expenses for the initial public offer of ₹(140.68) lakhs and net repayment in short-term borrowings of ₹(87.67) lakhs, resulting in a net decrease in cash and cash equivalents of ₹(1,066.41) lakhs during the year. Closing cash and cash equivalents stood at ₹192.52 lakhs as at March 31, 2026.
| Cash Flow Activity: | FY26 | FY25 |
|---|---|---|
| Net Cash from Operating Activities: | ₹1,231.42 lakhs | ₹(156.94) lakhs |
| Net Cash Used in Investing Activities: | ₹(2,032.73) lakhs | ₹(433.50) lakhs |
| Net Cash Used in Financing Activities: | ₹(265.10) lakhs | ₹1,639.46 lakhs |
| Net Increase/(Decrease) in Cash: | ₹(1,066.41) lakhs | ₹1,049.02 lakhs |
| Closing Cash & Cash Equivalents: | ₹192.52 lakhs | ₹1,258.93 lakhs |
Internal Auditor Re-appointment and Governance Decisions
Pursuant to Regulation 30 of the SEBI (Listing Obligations and Disclosure Requirements) Regulations, 2015, the board approved the re-appointment of M/s J V & Co., Chartered Accountants (FRN: 006382S), Salem, as Internal Auditors of the company for the financial year 2026-27, effective May 11, 2026. The key details of the re-appointment are as follows:
| Parameter: | Details |
|---|---|
| Name of Auditor: | M/s J V & Co., Chartered Accountants |
| Firm Registration No.: | FRN: 006382S |
| Reason: | Re-appointment as Internal Auditor |
| Date of Appointment: | May 11, 2026 |
| Term: | Financial Year 2026-27 |
| Head Office: | Salem |
| Branch Office: | Tirupur |
The firm has over thirty years of professional experience across valuations, internal audits, statutory audits, tax audits, transfer pricing audits, payroll audits, and stock audits, and is empanelled with the Comptroller and Auditor General (CAG) of India (Empanelment No. SR 0889) for audits of government and public sector undertakings. The firm comprises four partners — K. Jambunathan (FCA, DISA, PGDFM, CAAT), K. Vasudevan (FCA, CAAT), S. Narendran (FCA, DISA, PGDHR, CAAT), and R. Ahalya (FCA) — supported by a team of 16 staff and articled clerks.
Quarterly Reporting Commitment
In a significant governance development, the board voluntarily resolved to declare and submit financial results on a quarterly basis commencing from FY 2026-27. Although Shanmuga Hospital's equity shares are listed on the BSE SME Platform — where submission of quarterly financial results is not mandatory under SEBI (LODR) Regulations, 2015 — the board has chosen to adopt this practice in the interest of enhanced investor transparency and good corporate governance. The statutory auditor M/s PPN & Company, Chartered Accountants, issued an audit report with an unmodified opinion on the annual audited financial results for the half year and financial year ended March 31, 2026.
Historical Stock Returns for Shanmuga Hospital
| 1 Day | 5 Days | 1 Month | 6 Months | 1 Year | 5 Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| -7.10% | -9.37% | -10.22% | -0.08% | -1.87% | -27.56% |
How will the significant capital expenditure of ₹2,046.76 lakhs on property, plant and equipment translate into revenue growth and capacity expansion in FY2027?
With employee benefits expenses rising 35.5% year-over-year, what talent acquisition or retention strategy is Shanmuga Hospital pursuing, and could this pressure margins in the near term?
Will the voluntary adoption of quarterly financial reporting attract institutional investors and potentially support a transition from the BSE SME Platform to the main board?

































