Shaily Engineering Plastics Q1FY27 revenue up 14% to ₹281 crore

scanx
Reviewed by
Ashish TScanX News Team
Key Highlights

Shaily Engineering Plastics reported Q1FY27 revenue of ₹281 crore, up 14% YoY, driven by an 85% surge in its Healthcare segment which became the largest contributor at 51% of sales. PAT rose 17% to ₹48 crore with EBITDA margin expanding to 29.7%. The Consumer segment declined 24% due to weak European and US demand, while Industrial revenue grew 25%. Management highlighted new GLP-1 approvals in Canada and Brazil, upcoming capacity expansion to 75 million pens, and new wins in consumer electronics and semiconductor trays.

powered bylight_fuzz_icon
47743112

*this image is generated using AI for illustrative purposes only.

Shaily Engineering Plastics Limited reported strong financial performance for the quarter ended June 30, 2026, with consolidated revenue rising 14% year-on-year to ₹281 crore from ₹247 crore in Q1FY26. Profit after tax (PAT) increased 17% to ₹48 crore, up from ₹41 crore in the previous year, while EBITDA grew 18% to ₹83 crore. The company’s EBITDA margin expanded by 120 basis points to 29.7%, and PAT margin improved by 40 basis points to 17.1%.

The Board of Directors approved the unaudited standalone and consolidated financial results during a meeting held on August 8, 2026. The session also fixed September 11, 2026, as the record date for the final dividend for FY25 and reappointed Amit Mahendra Sanghvi as Managing Director, effective from October 1, 2026, to September 30, 2031, subject to shareholder approval.

Segment Performance

The Healthcare segment emerged as the company’s largest business unit, contributing approximately 51% of consolidated revenue. Segment revenue surged 85% year-on-year to ₹142 crore, driven by robust demand for pen injectors used in GLP-1 and other chronic therapies. Management noted that six of the eight device platforms are now fully commercial and sold across global markets.

Conversely, the Consumer segment faced headwinds, with revenue declining 24% year-on-year to ₹116 crore due to softer demand in home furnishings across Europe and the United States. This segment accounted for around 41% of total revenue. The Industrial segment maintained growth momentum, increasing 25% year-on-year to ₹23 crore, supported by new customer additions in engineering applications, consumer electronics, and automotive sectors.

Segment Q1FY27 Revenue Q1FY26 Revenue YoY Change
Healthcare ₹142 crore ₹77 crore +85%
Consumer ₹116 crore ₹151 crore -24%
Industrial ₹23 crore ₹18 crore +25%
Total Consolidated ₹281 crore ₹247 crore +14%

Operational Highlights and Capacity Expansion

Machine utilization improved to 50.2% in Q1FY27, up from 48.7% in the corresponding quarter last year. Exports accounted for approximately 58% of consolidated revenue, down from 76% in Q1FY26, primarily due to the growing contribution of the Healthcare business where products are supplied to global markets through Indian pharmaceutical customers.

Management highlighted significant progress in capacity expansion. An additional 25 million pen capacity is expected to become operational by end-September 2026, taking total installed pen injector capacity to approximately 75 million pens per annum. In Q1FY27, the company delivered close to 9 million devices, with 50% to 60% attributed to GLP-1 therapies.

Strategic Developments

Shaily Engineering Plastics secured regulatory approvals for generic Semaglutide in Canada and Brazil, leading to orders for injector pen supplies from pharmaceutical partners. The company also signed two new platform projects, strengthening its long-term product pipeline. Dedicated heads of business development have been appointed for Europe and North America to pursue partnerships with major global pharmaceutical companies.

In the Industrial segment, the company secured a global project from an FMCG customer and won new business in LED lighting. It also onboarded a new customer for five consumer electronic components, with commercial supply expected before the end of the financial year. Additionally, the company plans to invest approximately ₹5 crore in existing facilities for semiconductor trays, with initial revenue expected in Q4FY27.

What the Numbers Show

The shift in export mix highlights the structural change in Shaily’s business model. While traditional export-oriented Consumer revenue declined, the Healthcare segment’s growth—largely sold through domestic pharma partners who then export—reduced the direct export percentage from 76% to 58%. Despite this, the overall revenue base expanded, indicating that domestic partnerships are effectively capturing global demand without requiring direct export logistics for every unit.

Gross margins faced sequential pressure due to post-March commodity price increases and elevated freight costs, including premium airlift incidents. However, management indicated that pass-through mechanisms would normalize margins by Q3FY27. The company clarified that its pricing strategy is market-driven rather than cost-plus, relying on annual price reviews linked to inflation and polymer indices.

Historical Stock Returns for Shaily Engineering Plastics

1 Day5 Days1 Month6 Months1 Year5 Years
-0.18%-0.08%+6.69%+67.49%+46.34%0.0%

How might the upcoming operationalization of 25 million additional pen capacity in September 2026 impact Shaily's gross margins and capacity utilization rates in Q2FY27?

What is the potential revenue contribution from the semiconductor tray initiative in Q4FY27, and how significant could this new vertical be for long-term diversification?

Given the 24% decline in the Consumer segment, what specific strategic pivots or cost-cutting measures is management implementing to stabilize this business unit amidst weak European and US demand?

Shaily Engineering Plastics
View Company Insights
View All News
like20
dislike

Shaily Engineering Plastics profit surges 46%, healthcare revenue jumps 85%

scanx
Reviewed by
Ashish TScanX News Team
Key Highlights

Shaily Engineering Plastics posted strong Q1FY27 results with standalone PAT up 46% to ₹52.47 crore and consolidated revenue rising 14% to ₹280.7 crore. Healthcare revenue surged 85% due to new drug delivery device projects, offsetting a 24% decline in the consumer segment. Operational efficiency improved with EBITDA margins expanding 120 bps to 29.7%.

powered bylight_fuzz_icon
47741908

*this image is generated using AI for illustrative purposes only.

Shaily Engineering Plastics delivered a robust financial performance in Q1FY27, with standalone net profit after tax (PAT) surging 46% year-on-year to ₹52.47 crore. The strong bottom-line growth was underpinned by an 85% surge in healthcare segment revenue to ₹142.4 crore, which offset a 24% decline in consumer demand. Consolidated EBITDA margins expanded by 120 basis points (bps) to 29.7%, reflecting improved operational efficiency and higher machine utilization across its Gujarat facilities.

The Board of Directors approved the unaudited financial results on August 08, 2026, in compliance with Regulation 33 of the SEBI Listing Regulations, 2015. Statutory auditors B S R and Co. issued an unmodified limited review report. The company also released its Q1 & FY27 Investor Presentation, highlighting new business confirmations in semaglutide pens supply for Canada and Brazil, as well as projects from FMCG and automotive clients.

Financial Performance Highlights

Consolidated revenue from operations rose 14% YoY to ₹280.7 crore. While standalone PAT jumped 46%, consolidated PAT grew 17% to ₹48.0 crore, indicating that subsidiary performance diluted the overall growth rate slightly. Cash PAT, defined as PAT plus depreciation, increased 18% to ₹62.1 crore.

Metric Standalone Q1FY27 Standalone Q1FY26 Change Consolidated Q1FY27 Consolidated Q1FY26 Change
Revenue from Operations ₹274.78 cr ₹225.10 cr +22% ₹280.7 cr ₹246.7 cr +14%
Net Profit After Tax ₹52.47 cr ₹35.97 cr +46% ₹48.0 cr ₹41.1 cr +17%
EBITDA Margin 29.7% 28.5% +120 bps
Gross Profit Margin 56.6% 51.2% +540 bps

Segment-Wise Revenue Breakdown

The healthcare segment emerged as the primary growth driver, with revenue rising 85% to ₹142.4 crore from ₹77.2 crore in Q1FY26. This growth was fueled by customer approvals for semaglutide pen supplies and two new IP-led platform projects. Conversely, the consumer segment faced weaker market demand in Europe and the USA, leading to a 24% revenue drop to ₹115.5 crore. The industrial segment grew 25% to ₹22.7 crore, supported by new projects in appliances, consumer electronics, and automotive components.

What the Numbers Show

The divergence between standalone and consolidated profitability highlights the impact of subsidiary operations. While the parent entity achieved a 46% PAT surge, consolidated PAT grew only 17%. This suggests that subsidiaries, including Shaily Innovations Ltd and Shaily Innovations FZCO, contributed less proportionally to bottom-line growth. Notably, one subsidiary reported a net loss of ₹1.97 crore, which was deemed immaterial but diluted aggregate profit expansion. However, the group’s overall health remains strong, with Return on Capital Employed (RoCE) improving by 320 bps to 39.0% and Total Debt/Equity ratio decreasing from 0.3 to 0.2.

Historical Stock Returns for Shaily Engineering Plastics

1 Day5 Days1 Month6 Months1 Year5 Years
-0.18%-0.08%+6.69%+67.49%+46.34%0.0%

How will the new semaglutide pen supply contracts in Canada and Brazil impact Shaily's revenue mix and margin profile over the next 12-18 months?

What specific strategies is management implementing to reverse the 24% decline in the consumer segment amid weakening demand in Europe and the USA?

Will the improved operational efficiency and machine utilization at Gujarat facilities be sustainable as the company scales up production for new healthcare projects?

Shaily Engineering Plastics
View Company Insights
View All News
like17
dislike

More News on Shaily Engineering Plastics

1 Year Returns:+46.34%