Sandu Pharmaceuticals Reports FY26 Net Profit of Rs. 176.61 Lakhs; Recommends Dividend

4 min read     Updated on 07 May 2026, 01:57 PM
scanx
Reviewed by
Riya DScanX News Team
AI Summary

Sandu Pharmaceuticals Limited reported a net profit of Rs. 176.61 lakhs for FY26, an increase from Rs. 154.89 lakhs in the previous year, with revenue from operations rising to Rs. 6993.45 lakhs. The Board recommended a final dividend of Rs. 1 per share and reappointed statutory and cost auditors for FY 2026-27.

powered bylight_fuzz_icon
39552517

*this image is generated using AI for illustrative purposes only.

Sandu Pharmaceuticals Limited approved its standalone audited financial results for the quarter and year ended 31st March 2026 at a Board of Directors meeting held on 5th May 2026. The results, reviewed by the Audit Committee and approved by the Board, were prepared in accordance with Indian Accounting Standards (Ind AS) under Regulation 33 of SEBI (Listing Obligations and Disclosure Requirements) Regulations, 2015. The company operates in a single business segment — Ayurvedic Proprietary Medicines — as evaluated by management. The company has also submitted the newspaper publication for these audited financial results to the Bombay Stock Exchange, confirming the publication in “Navprabha” and “Navhind Times” dated 7th May 2026.

Full-Year Financial Performance

Sandu Pharmaceuticals posted a net profit of Rs. 176.61 lakhs for the year ended 31st March 2026, compared to Rs. 154.89 lakhs in the year ended 31st March 2025, reflecting year-on-year growth. Revenue from operations rose to Rs. 6993.45 lakhs from Rs. 6719.24 lakhs in the prior year. Total income for FY26 stood at Rs. 7037.89 lakhs against Rs. 6735.99 lakhs in FY25. Profit before tax for the full year came in at Rs. 265.54 lakhs, up from Rs. 215.58 lakhs in the previous year. Total comprehensive income for the year was Rs. 242.95 lakhs compared to Rs. 219.47 lakhs in FY25.

Metric: Year ended 31st March 2026 Year ended 31st March 2025
Revenue from Operations: Rs. 6993.45 lakhs Rs. 6719.24 lakhs
Total Income: Rs. 7037.89 lakhs Rs. 6735.99 lakhs
Total Expenses: Rs. 6772.35 lakhs Rs. 6520.41 lakhs
Profit Before Tax: Rs. 265.54 lakhs Rs. 215.58 lakhs
Net Profit: Rs. 176.61 lakhs Rs. 154.89 lakhs
Total Comprehensive Income: Rs. 242.95 lakhs Rs. 219.47 lakhs
Basic EPS (Rs.): 1.83 1.60
Diluted EPS (Rs.): 1.83 1.60

Quarterly Financial Highlights

For the quarter ended 31st March 2026, the company reported revenue from operations of Rs. 1685.34 lakhs, compared to Rs. 1406.92 lakhs in the corresponding quarter of the previous year. Net profit for Q4 FY26 stood at Rs. 4.34 lakhs, against Rs. 32.64 lakhs in Q4 FY25. Profit before tax for the quarter was Rs. 74.71 lakhs versus Rs. 34.24 lakhs in the same period last year. Total comprehensive income for the quarter was Rs. 70.68 lakhs compared to Rs. 42.48 lakhs in the corresponding quarter.

Metric: Q4 FY26 (31st March 2026) Q3 FY26 (31st December 2025) Q4 FY25 (31st March 2025)
Revenue from Operations: Rs. 1685.34 lakhs Rs. 1876.09 lakhs Rs. 1406.92 lakhs
Total Income: Rs. 1721.85 lakhs Rs. 1877.46 lakhs Rs. 1413.85 lakhs
Profit Before Tax: Rs. 74.71 lakhs Rs. 85.50 lakhs Rs. 34.24 lakhs
Net Profit: Rs. 4.34 lakhs Rs. 97.51 lakhs Rs. 32.64 lakhs
Total Comprehensive Income: Rs. 70.68 lakhs Rs. 114.47 lakhs Rs. 42.48 lakhs

Balance Sheet and Cash Flow Position

As at 31st March 2026, total assets stood at Rs. 5586.93 lakhs compared to Rs. 5571.87 lakhs as at 31st March 2025. Equity share capital remained unchanged at Rs. 966.10 lakhs, while other equity increased to Rs. 3401.23 lakhs from Rs. 3235.62 lakhs. Cash and cash equivalents at the end of the year rose significantly to Rs. 590.77 lakhs from Rs. 130.39 lakhs at the beginning of the year. Net cash flow from operating activities for FY26 was Rs. 611.58 lakhs, compared to Rs. 95.04 lakhs in FY25. The company reported zero outstanding borrowings as at 31st March 2026.

Dividend Recommendation and Auditor Appointments

Pursuant to Regulation 30 and other applicable provisions of the SEBI (Listing Obligations and Disclosure Requirements) Regulations, 2015, the Board recommended a final dividend of Rs. 1 per equity share (i.e., 10% on paid-up share capital) having a face value of Rs. 10/- each for the financial year ended 31st March 2026, subject to shareholder approval at the ensuing Annual General Meeting. The date of the AGM, the record date for determining eligible members, and the dividend payout date will be intimated in due course. The statutory auditors, M/s Dileep and Prithvi, Chartered Accountants (Firm No. 122290W), issued an unmodified audit opinion on the standalone financial results for the quarter and year ended 31st March 2026.

Key Corporate Decisions at Board Meeting

The Board also took several other decisions at its meeting held on 5th May 2026:

  • Cost Auditor Reappointment: M/s Shekhar Joshi & Co (Registration No. 100448), Cost Accountants, were reappointed as Cost Auditor of the company for the financial year 2026-27.
  • Internal Auditor – Goa Plant: M/s Akhil Pai & Co was reappointed as Internal Auditor for Goa Plant Operations for FY 2026-27.
  • Internal Auditor – Mumbai: M/s Uday & Uday Associates, Chartered Accountants, was reappointed as Internal Auditor for Mumbai operations for FY 2026-27.
  • Statement of Utilizations and Deviations: The Board took note of the Statement of Utilizations and Deviations as per Regulation 32 of SEBI (LODR) Regulations 2015 for the quarter ended 31st March 2026.
  • Large Corporate Disclosure: The company confirmed it does not qualify as a Large Corporate under the applicable SEBI framework, and accordingly, the Annual Disclosure under Annexure B2 is not required.

Historical Stock Returns for Sandu Pharmaceuticals

1 Day5 Days1 Month6 Months1 Year5 Years
+1.39%-9.31%+2.70%-12.64%-26.23%-7.54%
like17
dislike

Sandu Pharmaceuticals Files Regulation 32 Statement for Q4 FY26: No Deviation Reported Across Three Preferential Issue Tranches

2 min read     Updated on 06 May 2026, 01:17 AM
scanx
Reviewed by
Ashish TScanX News Team
AI Summary

Sandu Pharmaceuticals Limited filed its Regulation 32 Statement of Deviation or Variation for the quarter ended 31st March 2026, covering three tranches of preferential issue proceeds. The 1st tranche (Rs 2,63,79,653 raised on 31-03-2021) and 2nd tranche (Rs 1,38,05,408 raised on 28-02-2022) have been fully utilised with no deviation reported. The 3rd tranche (Rs 1,31,94,934 raised on 14th July 2022) has seen partial utilisation of Rs 43,35,628, with the balance held in an escrow fixed deposit with Bank of Baroda. The Audit Committee reviewed and approved all three statements, and no auditor comments were raised.

powered bylight_fuzz_icon
39556047

*this image is generated using AI for illustrative purposes only.

Sandu Pharmaceuticals Limited has filed its Statement of Deviation or Variation in the utilisation of funds raised through a preferential issue of equity shares (private placement) for the quarter ended 31st March 2026. The filing, made pursuant to Regulation 32 of the SEBI (Listing Obligations and Disclosure Requirements) Regulations, 2015, read with SEBI Circular No. CIR/CFD/CMD1/162/2019 dated December 24, 2019, covers three tranches of fund-raising. The statement was duly reviewed by the Audit Committee and approved by the Board of Directors, with the filing signed by Pratika Mhambray, Company Secretary & Compliance Officer, and Umesh Sandu, Managing Director.

Fund Utilisation Across Three Tranches

The company confirmed that there is no deviation or variation in the use of funds raised across all three tranches. The Audit Committee, after review, noted and approved the statement for each tranche, and the auditors offered no comments. The following table summarises the key details of each tranche:

Parameter: 1st Tranche 2nd Tranche 3rd Tranche
Mode of Fund Raising: Preferential issue of Equity Shares (Private Placement) Preferential issue of Equity Shares (Private Placement) Preferential issue of Equity Shares (Private Placement)
Date of Raising Funds: 31-03-2021 (25% upfront amount of Share Warrants) 28-02-2022 (75% allotment monies against allotment of 8,89,667 equity shares on conversion of 8,89,667 Warrants at Rs. 20.69 per warrant) 14th July 2022
Amount Raised: Rs 2,63,79,653 Rs 1,38,05,408 Rs 1,31,94,934
Original Allocation: Rs 2,63,79,653 Rs 1,38,05,408 Rs 1,31,94,934
Funds Utilised: Rs 2,63,79,653 Rs 1,38,05,408 Rs 43,35,628
Deviation/Variation: NIL NIL NIL
Monitoring Agency: NA NA NA

Stated Purpose of Fund Utilisation

Across all three tranches, the proceeds from the preferential issue were intended to be used towards the following objectives:

  • Revamping of existing capital machinery
  • Developing marketing infrastructure
  • Civil work required for major plant and machinery
  • Purchase of new or additional plant and machinery
  • Working capital requirements
  • Investment in technologies
  • General purposes to enhance the business of the company

Status of Unutilised Funds

For the 3rd tranche, the original allocation stood at Rs 1,31,94,934, of which Rs 43,35,628 has been utilised as of 31st March 2026. The company has noted that the unutilised money from the 3rd tranche is lying in an escrow account as on 31st March 2026, for which a fixed deposit has been created in the name of the company with Bank of Baroda, to be utilised as and when required. No deviation or variation has been reported for this tranche either, as the funds remain earmarked for their original stated purposes.

Compliance and Governance

The filing reflects the company's adherence to its regulatory obligations under SEBI's listing framework. The Audit Committee reviewed and approved the statements for all three tranches, and no auditor comments were raised. The statement was submitted to the Department of Corporate Services, Bombay Stock Exchange Limited, on 05th May 2026.

Historical Stock Returns for Sandu Pharmaceuticals

1 Day5 Days1 Month6 Months1 Year5 Years
+1.39%-9.31%+2.70%-12.64%-26.23%-7.54%

Given that approximately Rs 88.59 lakh from the 3rd tranche remains unutilised nearly four years after the July 2022 fundraise, what specific operational or strategic bottlenecks may be delaying full deployment of these funds?

How might Sandu Pharmaceuticals' capital expenditure plans for plant modernisation and marketing infrastructure impact its revenue growth trajectory and competitive positioning in the pharmaceutical sector over the next 12-24 months?

Could the prolonged parking of unutilised 3rd tranche funds in a fixed deposit signal a potential reassessment of the company's original capital allocation strategy, and might a fresh preferential issue or rights issue be on the horizon?

like20
dislike

More News on Sandu Pharmaceuticals

1 Year Returns:-26.23%