Rushabh Precision Bearings Q1 Results: Net Loss Widens To ₹18.69 Lakh
Rushabh Precision Bearings Ltd posted a Q1FY27 net loss of ₹18.69 lakh, widening from ₹4.99 lakh in Q4FY26 due to a spike in other expenses to ₹18.09 lakh. Revenue remained nil, and basic EPS stood at ₹(0.21).

*this image is generated using AI for illustrative purposes only.
Rushabh Precision Bearings Limited reported a net loss of ₹18.69 lakh for the quarter ended June 30, 2026 (Q1FY27), marking a significant deterioration in profitability compared to the previous quarter’s loss of ₹4.99 lakh. The Mumbai-based precision bearings manufacturer recorded nil revenue from operations for the period, while total expenses escalated to ₹18.69 lakh. The widening loss was primarily driven by a sharp increase in other expenses, which rose to ₹18.09 lakh from ₹4.39 lakh in the prior quarter, despite employee benefit expenses remaining stable at ₹0.60 lakh.
The Board of Directors approved the standalone unaudited financial results on August 10, 2026, pursuant to Regulation 30 of the SEBI (Listing Obligations and Disclosure Requirements) Regulations, 2015. The financial statements were reviewed by the Audit Committee and subsequently approved by the Board. Rajesh Laxmi & Associates, the statutory auditors, issued a limited review report confirming that the statements comply with Ind AS 34 and contain no material misstatements under Regulation 33 and Regulation 52 of the Listing Regulations.
Financial Performance Overview
The company continues to operate without generating revenue from its core operations, resulting in a consistent loss position. For the half-year ended March 31, 2026, the company reported a cumulative net loss of ₹22.64 lakh. The absence of revenue suggests that the company may be in a pre-operational phase or experiencing a significant disruption in sales activities during this period.
| Particulars | Q1FY27 (₹ in Lakhs) | Q4FY26 (₹ in Lakhs) | Q1FY26 (₹ in Lakhs) | H1FY26 (₹ in Lakhs) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from Operations | - | - | - | - |
| Other Income | - | - | - | 0.00 |
| Total Income | - | - | - | 0.00 |
| Employee Benefit Expenses | 0.60 | 0.60 | 0.60 | 2.40 |
| Other Expenses | 18.09 | 4.39 | 8.68 | 20.24 |
| Total Expenses | 18.69 | 4.99 | 9.28 | 22.64 |
| Net Profit/(Loss) | (18.69) | (4.99) | (9.28) | (22.64) |
| Basic EPS (₹) | (0.21) | (0.06) | (0.10) | (0.25) |
What the Numbers Show
The most critical observation from the filing is the disproportionate rise in "Other Expenses" relative to the stable employee costs. While employee benefit expenses remained flat at ₹0.60 lakh across all reported quarters, other expenses jumped by approximately 314% quarter-on-quarter, from ₹4.39 lakh to ₹18.09 lakh. This surge accounts for nearly 97% of the total quarterly loss, indicating that non-operational or administrative costs are currently the primary drain on the company’s resources. With paid-up equity capital standing at ₹90.00 lakh and no revenue generation, the company’s cash burn rate appears to be accelerating, warranting close monitoring of its liquidity position in subsequent quarters.
What specific operational or administrative factors contributed to the 314% quarter-on-quarter surge in 'Other Expenses'?
Given the nil revenue and accelerating cash burn, what is the company's current runway based on its ₹90 lakh paid-up equity capital?
Does management have a defined timeline or strategy to restart core operations and generate revenue in the upcoming quarters?





























