Resonance Specialties FY26 Net Profit Surges 58% to ₹1,039.58 Lakh on Strong Revenue Growth
Resonance Specialties Limited reported a 58.30% surge in FY26 net profit to ₹1,039.58 lakh, with revenue from operations growing to ₹9,024.75 lakh from ₹7,780.66 lakh. Q4 FY26 net profit rose to ₹459.56 lakh, total assets expanded to ₹9,246.73 lakh, and operating cash flow turned positive at ₹1,731.72 lakh. The board recommended a dividend of ₹1 per share for FY26 with a record date of July 28, 2026.

*this image is generated using AI for illustrative purposes only.
Resonance Specialties Limited has announced its audited financial results for the fourth quarter and financial year ended March 31, 2026. The company reported a significant improvement in profitability for the fiscal year, driven by higher income and efficient cost management. The Board of Directors meeting, held on May 14, 2026, approved the results, which were reviewed by the audit committee prior to approval.
Full-Year Financial Performance
For the financial year ended March 31, 2026, Resonance Specialties posted a net profit of ₹1,039.58 lakh, representing a 58.30% increase compared to ₹656.62 lakh in the previous year. Total income for the year stood at ₹9,188.93 lakh, up from ₹7,878.69 lakh in the prior year. Revenue from operations grew to ₹9,024.75 lakh from ₹7,780.66 lakh year-on-year. The company's basic and diluted earnings per share (EPS) for the year improved to ₹9.01 from ₹5.69 in the previous year.
The following table summarises the key financial highlights for FY26:
| Metric: | FY26 (Audited) | FY25 (Audited) |
|---|---|---|
| Revenue from Operations (₹ Lakh): | 9,024.75 | 7,780.66 |
| Other Income (₹ Lakh): | 164.18 | 98.03 |
| Total Income (₹ Lakh): | 9,188.93 | 7,878.69 |
| Total Expenses (₹ Lakh): | 7,781.58 | 6,911.77 |
| Profit Before Tax (₹ Lakh): | 1,407.35 | 887.82 |
| Net Profit (₹ Lakh): | 1,039.58 | 656.62 |
| EPS – Basic & Diluted (₹): | 9.01 | 5.69 |
Quarterly Performance
In the fourth quarter ended March 31, 2026, Resonance Specialties reported a net profit of ₹459.56 lakh, compared to ₹305.75 lakh in the corresponding quarter of the previous year. Revenue from operations for the quarter was ₹2,447.71 lakh, slightly higher than ₹2,420.17 lakh in the same period last year. Total income for the quarter stood at ₹2,521.34 lakh against ₹2,429.54 lakh in the year-ago period, while total expenses were managed at ₹1,922.18 lakh compared to ₹2,010.00 lakh previously.
| Metric: | Q4 FY26 (Audited) | Q3 FY26 (Unaudited) | Q4 FY25 (Audited) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from Operations (₹ Lakh): | 2,447.71 | 2,296.27 | 2,420.17 |
| Total Income (₹ Lakh): | 2,521.34 | 2,328.62 | 2,429.54 |
| Total Expenses (₹ Lakh): | 1,922.18 | 1,990.26 | 2,010.00 |
| Profit Before Tax (₹ Lakh): | 599.16 | 338.36 | 417.78 |
| Net Profit (₹ Lakh): | 459.56 | 251.28 | 305.75 |
| EPS – Basic & Diluted (₹): | 3.98 | 2.18 | 2.63 |
Balance Sheet Highlights
As at March 31, 2026, Resonance Specialties reported total assets of ₹9,246.73 lakh, up from ₹7,555.03 lakh as at March 31, 2025. Total equity stood at ₹7,323.77 lakh compared to ₹6,402.17 lakh in the prior year. Current assets increased to ₹6,691.59 lakh from ₹5,221.04 lakh, driven by higher inventories of ₹3,430.04 lakh and investments of ₹1,157.40 lakh. Non-current assets rose to ₹2,555.14 lakh from ₹2,333.99 lakh, reflecting capital work-in-progress of ₹367.73 lakh.
| Balance Sheet Item: | 31.03.2026 (₹ Lakh) | 31.03.2025 (₹ Lakh) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Non-Current Assets: | 2,555.14 | 2,333.99 |
| Total Current Assets: | 6,691.59 | 5,221.04 |
| Total Assets: | 9,246.73 | 7,555.03 |
| Total Equity: | 7,323.77 | 6,402.17 |
| Total Non-Current Liabilities: | 296.97 | 380.25 |
| Total Current Liabilities: | 1,625.99 | 772.61 |
| Total Equity and Liabilities: | 9,246.73 | 7,555.03 |
Cash Flow Summary
For the year ended March 31, 2026, net cash flow from operating activities stood at ₹1,731.72 lakh, a significant turnaround from a cash outflow of ₹1,242.01 lakh in the previous year. Net cash used in investment activities was ₹1,489.65 lakh, compared to an inflow of ₹355.99 lakh in the prior year, primarily on account of mutual fund purchases of ₹1,133.45 lakh and fixed asset purchases of ₹374.12 lakh. Net cash used in financing activities was ₹246.59 lakh, including dividend paid of ₹115.44 lakh. Cash and cash equivalents at the end of the year stood at ₹17.97 lakh.
Segment Performance and Dividend
Resonance Specialties operates primarily in the Chemical Manufacturing segment. Geographically, revenue from operations outside India increased significantly to ₹5,355.06 lakh in FY26 from ₹3,411.08 lakh in the prior year, while revenue from India stood at ₹3,669.69 lakh, compared to ₹4,369.58 lakh previously.
| Geographical Segment: | FY26 (₹ Lakh) | FY25 (₹ Lakh) |
|---|---|---|
| India: | 3,669.69 | 4,369.58 |
| Outside India: | 5,355.06 | 3,411.08 |
| Total: | 9,024.75 | 7,780.66 |
The board of directors has recommended a dividend of ₹1 per share (10%) for the financial year 2025-26, subject to shareholder approval at the forthcoming Annual General Meeting. The company has fixed Tuesday, July 28, 2026, as the record date to determine member entitlement for the dividend. Additionally, M/s Kailash Chand Jain & Co. have been re-appointed as Statutory Auditors for a further period of five years, subject to shareholder approval, and have issued an audit report with an unmodified opinion on the financial results for the year ended March 31, 2026.
Historical Stock Returns for Resonance Specialties
| 1 Day | 5 Days | 1 Month | 6 Months | 1 Year | 5 Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| +9.62% | +16.70% | +28.49% | +31.88% | +46.86% | -11.91% |
Can Resonance Specialties sustain its international revenue growth momentum, given that exports now account for over 59% of total revenue, and which geographies or product categories are driving this expansion?
With current liabilities more than doubling to ₹1,625.99 lakh while cash equivalents remain critically low at ₹17.97 lakh, how will the company manage its near-term liquidity and working capital requirements?
Given the significant capital work-in-progress of ₹367.73 lakh and heavy investment activity in FY26, what capacity expansion or new product development initiatives are expected to come online in FY27?
































